Explorer
Mizoram Assembly Election, 2013
40 seats · 11 changed party since 2008 · turnout 83.2%
Party standings
Mizoram Assembly Election, 2013 · 3 parties won seats
- INC34
- MNF5
- MPC1
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 3485% | 2,55,917 | 44.6% | 40 |
| MNFMizo National Front | 513% | 1,64,305 | 28.7% | 31 |
| MPCMizoram People'S Conference | 13% | 35,269 | 6.2% | 8 |
| ZNPZNP | 00% | 99,916 | 17.4% | 38 |
+ 6 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Mizoram Assembly Election, 2013 · winner by seat
40 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 21
2013 · selected
Majority 21
INC34MNF5MPC1
2008 · previous
Majority 21
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 2008 → 2013
2008 2013· by party
50%38%25%13%0%
38.9
44.6
30.6
28.7
10.4
6.2
10.2
17.4
7.7
0.3
INCMNFMPCZNPIND
Seat change
2013 seats minus 2008 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
32 → 34
+2
MNF
3 → 5
+2
MPC
2 → 1
−1
ZNP
2 → 0
−2
MDF
1 → 0
−1
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 2008 → 2013
share lostshare gained
ZNP
10.2% → 17.4%
+7.2%
INC
38.9% → 44.6%
+5.7%
NCP
0.1% → 0.8%
+0.7%
NOTA
0.0% → 0.7%
+0.7%
LJP
0.7% → 0.0%
−0.7%
MNF
30.6% → 28.7%
−2.0%
MPC
10.4% → 6.2%
−4.2%
IND
7.7% → 0.3%
−7.4%
Biggest INC–MNF swings
Seats where the INC-vs-MNF vote gap moved most, 2008 → 2013. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − MNF share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward MNF.
toward MNFtoward INC
Lunglei East
Mizoram
+45.0%
Chalfilh
Mizoram
+39.1%
Hrangturzo
Mizoram
+35.8%
Champhai South
Mizoram
+32.1%
Tuirial
Mizoram
+26.4%
Tuichawng
Mizoram
+24.6%
Palak
Mizoram
+24.2%
Aizawl West Iii
Mizoram
−20.9%
Tuikum
Mizoram
−16.7%
West Tuipui
Mizoram
+13.5%
Tuichang
Mizoram
+13.2%
Lawngtlai West
Mizoram
+12.6%
Closest races · 2013
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 2013
40 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 2008
- Aizawl East - IINC2.6%
- Aizawl East IiINC1.4%
- Aizawl North - IINC4.1%
- Aizawl North - IiMPC1.9%
- Aizawl North-IiiINC5.4%
- Aizawl South IINC7.9%
- Aizawl South IiINC6.0%
- Aizawl South-IiiINC4.2%
- Aizawl West IMNF2.6%
- Aizawl West IiMNF4.2%
- Aizawl West IiiMNF6.4%
- ChalfilhINC26.4%
- Champhai NorthINC10.5%
- Champhai SouthINC13.0%
- DampaINC8.1%
- East TuipuiINC7.0%
- HachhekINC13.5%
- HrangturzoINC13.3%
- KolasibINC3.7%
- Lawngtlai EastINC1.6%
- Lawngtlai WestINC7.8%
- LengtengINC1.3%
- Lunglei EastINC14.8%
- Lunglei NorthINC6.6%
- Lunglei SouthINC3.4%
- Lunglei WestINC0.8%
- MamitINC14.6%
- PalakINC14.3%
- SaihaMNF1.5%
- SerchhipINC5.3%
- SerluiINC10.1%
- South TuipuiINC13.5%
- TawiINC7.5%
- ThorangINC23.1%
- TuichangINC23.2%
- TuichawngINC41.4%
- TuikumMNF0.1%
- TuirialINC1.8%
- TuivawlINC11.0%
- West TuipuiINC30.8%