Party
Indian National Congress
INCNational partyCongress1885 –
- Also seen as
- indian national congress, congress, congress(i), inc(i), inc i, indian national congress (i)
Elections
403
in the dataset
Seats won
25,188
all-time
Best result
404
Lok Sabha 1984
Lok Sabha / Assembly
17 / 386
Election record
Every election where INC polled votes. Seats and shares are computed from the constituency results — tap an election to open it.
403 elections
| AS Assembly | 2026 | 19 | 64,64,216 | 29.8% | 99 | #2 |
| KL Assembly | 2026 | 63 | 62,17,918 | 28.8% | 92 | #1 |
| PY Assembly | 2026 | 1 | 1,51,934 | 17.5% | 22 | #6 |
| TN Assembly | 2026 | 5 | 16,61,312 | 3.4% | 28 | #4 |
| WB Assembly | 2026 | 2 | 19,00,942 | 3.0% | 293 | #3 |
| BR Assembly | 2025 | 6 | 43,74,579 | 8.7% | 61 | #5 |
| DL Assembly | 2025 | 0 | 6,01,922 | 6.3% | 70 | #3 |
| HR Assembly | 2024 | 37 | 54,30,602 | 39.1% | 89 | #2 |
| Lok Sabha | 2024 | 99 | 13,67,59,064 | 21.2% | 328 | #2 |
| JK Assembly | 2024 | 6 | 6,82,666 | 12.0% | 39 | #4 |
| JH Assembly | 2024 | 16 | 27,76,805 | 15.6% | 30 | #3 |
| MH Assembly | 2024 | 16 | 80,20,921 | 12.4% | 101 | #5 |
| KA Assembly | 2023 | 135 | 1,67,89,272 | 42.9% | 223 | #1 |
| ML Assembly | 2023 | 5 | 2,43,839 | 13.1% | 59 | #4 |
| NL Assembly | 2023 | 0 | 40,650 | 3.6% | 23 | #10 |
| TG Assembly | 2023 | 64 | 92,35,833 | 39.4% | 118 | #1 |
| TR Assembly | 2023 | 3 | 2,16,637 | 8.6% | 13 | #4 |
| GA Assembly | 2022 | 11 | 2,22,948 | 23.5% | 37 | #2 |
| GJ Assembly | 2022 | 17 | 86,83,966 | 27.3% | 179 | #2 |
| HP Assembly | 2022 | 40 | 18,52,504 | 43.9% | 68 | #1 |
| MN Assembly | 2022 | 5 | 3,12,659 | 16.8% | 53 | #4 |
| PB Assembly | 2022 | 18 | 35,76,684 | 23.0% | 117 | #2 |
| UP Assembly | 2022 | 2 | 21,51,234 | 2.3% | 399 | #7 |
| UK Assembly | 2022 | 19 | 20,38,509 | 37.9% | 70 | #2 |
| AS Assembly | 2021 | 29 | 57,03,341 | 29.7% | 95 | #2 |
| KL Assembly | 2021 | 21 | 52,33,429 | 25.1% | 93 | #2 |
| PY Assembly | 2021 | 2 | 1,31,393 | 15.7% | 14 | #5 |
| TN Assembly | 2021 | 18 | 19,76,527 | 4.3% | 25 | #3 |
| WB Assembly | 2021 | 0 | 18,27,169 | 3.0% | 92 | #6 |
| BR Assembly | 2020 | 19 | 39,95,003 | 9.5% | 70 | #4 |
| DL Assembly | 2020 | 0 | 3,95,924 | 4.3% | 66 | #3 |
| AP Assembly | 2019 | 0 | 3,68,909 | 1.2% | 174 | #5 |
| AR Assembly | 2019 | 4 | 1,04,540 | 16.8% | 46 | #4 |
| HR Assembly | 2019 | 31 | 35,15,429 | 28.1% | 90 | #2 |
| Lok Sabha | 2019 | 52 | 11,97,83,400 | 19.4% | 422 | #2 |
| JH Assembly | 2019 | 16 | 20,88,863 | 13.9% | 31 | #3 |
| MH Assembly | 2019 | 44 | 87,52,199 | 15.9% | 147 | #4 |
| OD Assembly | 2019 | 9 | 37,77,645 | 16.1% | 138 | #3 |
| SK Assembly | 2019 | 0 | 2,719 | 0.8% | 24 | #6 |
| CG Assembly | 2018 | 68 | 61,44,192 | 43.0% | 90 | #1 |
| KA Assembly | 2018 | 80 | 1,39,86,528 | 38.1% | 222 | #2 |
| MP Assembly | 2018 | 114 | 1,55,95,153 | 40.9% | 229 | #1 |
| ML Assembly | 2018 | 21 | 4,52,324 | 28.3% | 60 | #1 |
| MZ Assembly | 2018 | 5 | 1,90,412 | 30.2% | 40 | #3 |
| NL Assembly | 2018 | 0 | 20,752 | 2.1% | 18 | #7 |
| RJ Assembly | 2018 | 99 | 1,39,34,833 | 39.3% | 194 | #1 |
| TG Assembly | 2018 | 19 | 58,83,111 | 28.4% | 99 | #2 |
| TR Assembly | 2018 | 0 | 42,100 | 1.8% | 59 | #4 |
| GA Assembly | 2017 | 17 | 2,59,758 | 28.4% | 37 | #1 |
| GJ Assembly | 2017 | 77 | 1,24,38,937 | 41.4% | 177 | #2 |
| HP Assembly | 2017 | 21 | 15,77,450 | 41.7% | 68 | #2 |
| MN Assembly | 2017 | 28 | 5,81,869 | 35.1% | 59 | #1 |
| PB Assembly | 2017 | 77 | 59,45,899 | 38.5% | 117 | #1 |
| UP Assembly | 2017 | 7 | 54,16,324 | 6.2% | 114 | #5 |
| UK Assembly | 2017 | 11 | 16,66,195 | 33.5% | 70 | #2 |
| AS Assembly | 2016 | 26 | 52,38,655 | 31.0% | 122 | #2 |
| KL Assembly | 2016 | 22 | 47,94,793 | 23.7% | 87 | #2 |
| PY Assembly | 2016 | 14 | 2,25,941 | 28.9% | 20 | #1 |
| TN Assembly | 2016 | 8 | 27,74,075 | 6.4% | 41 | #3 |
| WB Assembly | 2016 | 44 | 67,00,938 | 12.3% | 92 | #2 |
| BR Assembly | 2015 | 27 | 25,39,638 | 6.7% | 41 | #4 |
| DL Assembly | 2015 | 0 | 8,66,814 | 9.7% | 70 | #3 |
| AP Assembly | 2014 | 0 | 8,02,072 | 2.8% | 173 | #6 |
| AR Assembly | 2014 | 42 | 2,51,586 | 49.5% | 60 | #1 |
| HR Assembly | 2014 | 15 | 25,57,940 | 20.6% | 90 | #3 |
| Lok Sabha | 2014 | 44 | 10,76,60,353 | 19.3% | 468 | #2 |
| JK Assembly | 2014 | 12 | 8,67,883 | 18.0% | 86 | #4 |
| JH Assembly | 2014 | 6 | 14,50,640 | 10.5% | 62 | #4 |
| MH Assembly | 2014 | 42 | 94,96,095 | 18.0% | 287 | #3 |
| OD Assembly | 2014 | 16 | 55,35,670 | 25.7% | 147 | #2 |
| SK Assembly | 2014 | 0 | 4,390 | 1.4% | 32 | #4 |
| TG Assembly | 2014 | 21 | 48,65,989 | 25.0% | 113 | #2 |
| CG Assembly | 2013 | 39 | 52,67,698 | 40.3% | 90 | #2 |
| DL Assembly | 2013 | 8 | 19,32,933 | 24.5% | 70 | #3 |
| KA Assembly | 2013 | 122 | 1,14,73,025 | 36.6% | 224 | #1 |
| MP Assembly | 2013 | 58 | 1,23,15,253 | 36.4% | 229 | #2 |
| ML Assembly | 2013 | 29 | 4,58,783 | 34.8% | 60 | #1 |
| MZ Assembly | 2013 | 34 | 2,55,917 | 44.6% | 40 | #1 |
| NL Assembly | 2013 | 8 | 2,72,515 | 24.9% | 56 | #2 |
| RJ Assembly | 2013 | 21 | 1,02,04,694 | 33.1% | 200 | #2 |
| TR Assembly | 2013 | 10 | 8,04,457 | 36.5% | 48 | #2 |
| GA Assembly | 2012 | 9 | 2,61,295 | 30.8% | 33 | #2 |
| GJ Assembly | 2012 | 61 | 1,06,74,767 | 38.9% | 176 | #2 |
| HP Assembly | 2012 | 36 | 14,47,319 | 42.8% | 68 | #1 |
| MN Assembly | 2012 | 42 | 5,92,566 | 42.4% | 60 | #1 |
| PB Assembly | 2012 | 46 | 55,72,643 | 40.1% | 117 | #2 |
| UP Assembly | 2012 | 28 | 88,32,895 | 11.6% | 355 | #4 |
| UK Assembly | 2012 | 32 | 14,36,042 | 33.8% | 70 | #1 |
| AS Assembly | 2011 | 78 | 54,43,781 | 39.4% | 126 | #1 |
| KL Assembly | 2011 | 38 | 46,10,328 | 26.4% | 81 | #2 |
| PY Assembly | 2011 | 7 | 1,73,684 | 25.3% | 16 | #2 |
| TN Assembly | 2011 | 5 | 34,26,432 | 9.3% | 63 | #6 |
| WB Assembly | 2011 | 42 | 43,30,580 | 9.1% | 66 | #2 |
| BR Assembly | 2010 | 4 | 24,31,477 | 8.4% | 243 | #5 |
| AP Assembly | 2009 | 156 | 1,53,74,448 | 36.6% | 294 | #1 |
| AR Assembly | 2009 | 42 | 2,89,501 | 50.4% | 57 | #1 |
| HR Assembly | 2009 | 40 | 33,29,587 | 35.1% | 90 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 2009 | 207 | 11,94,23,747 | 28.6% | 441 | #1 |
| JH Assembly | 2009 | 14 | 16,60,977 | 16.2% | 61 | #3 |
| MH Assembly | 2009 | 82 | 95,21,703 | 21.0% | 170 | #1 |
| OD Assembly | 2009 | 27 | 51,69,559 | 29.1% | 147 | #2 |
| SK Assembly | 2009 | 0 | 69,612 | 27.6% | 32 | #2 |
| CG Assembly | 2008 | 38 | 41,50,377 | 38.6% | 87 | #2 |
| DL Assembly | 2008 | 43 | 24,89,816 | 40.3% | 70 | #1 |
| JK Assembly | 2008 | 17 | 7,02,448 | 17.7% | 78 | #3 |
| KA Assembly | 2008 | 80 | 90,91,364 | 34.8% | 222 | #2 |
| MP Assembly | 2008 | 71 | 81,70,318 | 32.4% | 228 | #2 |
| ML Assembly | 2008 | 25 | 3,62,617 | 32.9% | 60 | #1 |
| MZ Assembly | 2008 | 32 | 1,95,614 | 38.9% | 40 | #1 |
| NL Assembly | 2008 | 23 | 4,11,100 | 36.3% | 60 | #2 |
| RJ Assembly | 2008 | 96 | 88,72,184 | 36.8% | 200 | #1 |
| TR Assembly | 2008 | 10 | 6,84,207 | 36.4% | 48 | #2 |
| GA Assembly | 2007 | 16 | 2,29,353 | 32.3% | 32 | #1 |
| GJ Assembly | 2007 | 59 | 83,09,450 | 38.0% | 173 | #2 |
| HP Assembly | 2007 | 23 | 12,80,697 | 38.9% | 67 | #2 |
| MN Assembly | 2007 | 30 | 5,07,518 | 34.3% | 59 | #1 |
| PB Assembly | 2007 | 44 | 51,70,548 | 40.9% | 116 | #2 |
| UP Assembly | 2007 | 22 | 44,89,234 | 8.6% | 393 | #4 |
| UK Assembly | 2007 | 21 | 11,16,511 | 29.6% | 69 | #2 |
| AS Assembly | 2006 | 53 | 41,02,479 | 31.1% | 120 | #1 |
| KL Assembly | 2006 | 24 | 37,44,784 | 24.1% | 77 | #2 |
| PY Assembly | 2006 | 10 | 1,69,071 | 29.9% | 16 | #1 |
| TN Assembly | 2006 | 34 | 27,65,768 | 8.4% | 48 | #3 |
| WB Assembly | 2006 | 21 | 58,05,398 | 14.7% | 262 | #4 |
| HR Assembly | 2005 | 67 | 38,89,125 | 42.5% | 90 | #1 |
| JH Assembly | 2005 | 9 | 12,20,498 | 12.0% | 41 | #3 |
| AP Assembly | 2004 | 185 | 1,37,93,461 | 38.6% | 234 | #1 |
| AR Assembly | 2004 | 34 | 2,04,102 | 44.4% | 57 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 2004 | 145 | 10,37,37,895 | 26.4% | 420 | #1 |
| KA Assembly | 2004 | 65 | 88,61,959 | 35.3% | 224 | #2 |
| MH Assembly | 2004 | 69 | 88,10,363 | 21.1% | 157 | #2 |
| OD Assembly | 2004 | 38 | 58,96,713 | 34.8% | 133 | #2 |
| SK Assembly | 2004 | 1 | 51,329 | 26.1% | 28 | #2 |
| CG Assembly | 2003 | 37 | 35,43,754 | 36.7% | 90 | #2 |
| DL Assembly | 2003 | 47 | 21,72,062 | 48.1% | 70 | #1 |
| HP Assembly | 2003 | 43 | 12,51,414 | 41.0% | 68 | #1 |
| MP Assembly | 2003 | 38 | 80,59,414 | 31.6% | 229 | #2 |
| ML Assembly | 2003 | 22 | 2,70,269 | 30.0% | 60 | #1 |
| MZ Assembly | 2003 | 12 | 1,25,690 | 30.1% | 40 | #2 |
| NL Assembly | 2003 | 21 | 3,18,671 | 35.9% | 60 | #1 |
| RJ Assembly | 2003 | 56 | 81,20,605 | 35.6% | 200 | #2 |
| TR Assembly | 2003 | 13 | 4,98,749 | 32.8% | 42 | #2 |
| GA Assembly | 2002 | 16 | 2,44,478 | 38.4% | 40 | #2 |
| GJ Assembly | 2002 | 51 | 80,33,104 | 39.3% | 180 | #2 |
| JK Assembly | 2002 | 20 | 6,43,751 | 24.2% | 78 | #2 |
| MN Assembly | 2002 | 20 | 3,45,660 | 26.2% | 58 | #1 |
| PB Assembly | 2002 | 62 | 36,82,877 | 35.8% | 105 | #1 |
| UP Assembly | 2002 | 25 | 48,08,772 | 9.0% | 401 | #4 |
| UK Assembly | 2002 | 36 | 7,69,991 | 26.9% | 70 | #1 |
| AS Assembly | 2001 | 71 | 42,30,676 | 39.8% | 126 | #1 |
| KL Assembly | 2001 | 62 | 49,40,883 | 31.4% | 88 | #1 |
| PY Assembly | 2001 | 11 | 1,08,700 | 22.8% | 21 | #1 |
| TN Assembly | 2001 | 7 | 6,96,205 | 2.5% | 14 | #5 |
| WB Assembly | 2001 | 26 | 29,21,151 | 8.0% | 60 | #3 |
| BR Assembly | 2000 | 23 | 40,96,467 | 11.1% | 324 | #4 |
| HR Assembly | 2000 | 21 | 23,88,950 | 31.2% | 90 | #2 |
| MN Assembly | 2000 | 11 | 2,30,748 | 18.3% | 47 | #2 |
| OD Assembly | 2000 | 26 | 47,70,654 | 33.8% | 145 | #3 |
| AP Assembly | 1999 | 91 | 1,35,26,309 | 40.6% | 293 | #2 |
| AR Assembly | 1999 | 53 | 2,13,097 | 51.8% | 56 | #1 |
| GA Assembly | 1999 | 21 | 2,22,747 | 38.6% | 39 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 1999 | 114 | 10,31,20,330 | 28.3% | 453 | #2 |
| KA Assembly | 1999 | 132 | 90,77,815 | 40.8% | 222 | #1 |
| MH Assembly | 1999 | 75 | 89,37,043 | 27.2% | 249 | #1 |
| SK Assembly | 1999 | 0 | 7,512 | 3.7% | 31 | #4 |
| DL Assembly | 1998 | 52 | 19,52,071 | 47.8% | 70 | #1 |
| GJ Assembly | 1998 | 53 | 56,77,386 | 34.8% | 179 | #2 |
| HP Assembly | 1998 | 31 | 11,10,055 | 43.5% | 68 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 1998 | 141 | 9,53,98,106 | 25.8% | 479 | #2 |
| MP Assembly | 1998 | 172 | 1,07,78,985 | 40.6% | 316 | #1 |
| ML Assembly | 1998 | 25 | 2,93,346 | 35.0% | 59 | #1 |
| MZ Assembly | 1998 | 6 | 1,00,608 | 29.8% | 40 | #3 |
| NL Assembly | 1998 | 53 | 1,03,206 | 50.7% | 17 | #1 |
| RJ Assembly | 1998 | 153 | 84,67,160 | 45.0% | 200 | #1 |
| TR Assembly | 1998 | 13 | 4,64,171 | 34.0% | 45 | #2 |
| PB Assembly | 1997 | 14 | 27,36,346 | 26.6% | 105 | #3 |
| AS Assembly | 1996 | 34 | 27,78,627 | 30.6% | 122 | #2 |
| HR Assembly | 1996 | 9 | 15,76,882 | 20.8% | 90 | #5 |
| Lok Sabha | 1996 | 139 | 9,70,49,583 | 28.8% | 532 | #2 |
| JK Assembly | 1996 | 7 | 4,96,628 | 20.0% | 84 | #3 |
| KL Assembly | 1996 | 37 | 43,40,717 | 30.4% | 94 | #2 |
| PY Assembly | 1996 | 9 | 1,16,618 | 25.3% | 20 | #1 |
| TN Assembly | 1996 | 0 | 15,23,340 | 5.6% | 64 | #13 |
| UP Assembly | 1996 | 33 | 46,26,663 | 8.3% | 126 | #4 |
| WB Assembly | 1996 | 82 | 1,45,23,964 | 39.5% | 288 | #2 |
| AR Assembly | 1995 | 43 | 2,14,543 | 50.5% | 60 | #1 |
| BR Assembly | 1995 | 29 | 56,22,952 | 16.3% | 320 | #3 |
| GJ Assembly | 1995 | 45 | 59,30,216 | 32.9% | 181 | #2 |
| MH Assembly | 1995 | 80 | 1,19,41,832 | 31.0% | 286 | #1 |
| MN Assembly | 1995 | 22 | 3,28,362 | 28.7% | 60 | #1 |
| OD Assembly | 1995 | 80 | 61,80,237 | 39.1% | 146 | #1 |
| AP Assembly | 1994 | 26 | 1,05,40,182 | 33.9% | 294 | #2 |
| GA Assembly | 1994 | 18 | 2,16,165 | 37.5% | 40 | #1 |
| KA Assembly | 1994 | 34 | 55,80,473 | 27.0% | 221 | #3 |
| SK Assembly | 1994 | 2 | 26,045 | 15.0% | 31 | #3 |
| DL Assembly | 1993 | 14 | 12,24,361 | 34.5% | 70 | #2 |
| HP Assembly | 1993 | 52 | 11,35,203 | 48.8% | 67 | #1 |
| MP Assembly | 1993 | 174 | 96,28,464 | 40.7% | 318 | #1 |
| ML Assembly | 1993 | 24 | 2,82,139 | 34.6% | 60 | #1 |
| MZ Assembly | 1993 | 16 | 1,06,320 | 33.1% | 28 | #1 |
| NL Assembly | 1993 | 35 | 3,35,834 | 46.0% | 59 | #1 |
| RJ Assembly | 1993 | 76 | 64,42,721 | 38.3% | 199 | #2 |
| TR Assembly | 1993 | 10 | 4,38,561 | 32.7% | 46 | #2 |
| UP Assembly | 1993 | 28 | 75,33,272 | 15.1% | 421 | #4 |
| PB Assembly | 1992 | 87 | 13,17,075 | 43.8% | 115 | #1 |
| AS Assembly | 1991 | 66 | 24,55,302 | 29.4% | 125 | #1 |
| HR Assembly | 1991 | 51 | 20,84,856 | 33.7% | 90 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 1991 | 232 | 10,15,50,979 | 36.5% | 492 | #1 |
| KL Assembly | 1991 | 55 | 45,46,379 | 32.1% | 91 | #1 |
| PY Assembly | 1991 | 15 | 1,17,289 | 30.0% | 19 | #1 |
| TN Assembly | 1991 | 60 | 37,43,859 | 15.2% | 65 | #2 |
| UP Assembly | 1991 | 46 | 64,80,753 | 17.3% | 413 | #3 |
| WB Assembly | 1991 | 43 | 1,08,75,834 | 35.1% | 284 | #2 |
| AR Assembly | 1990 | 37 | 1,54,463 | 44.2% | 56 | #1 |
| BR Assembly | 1990 | 71 | 79,46,635 | 24.8% | 323 | #2 |
| GJ Assembly | 1990 | 33 | 38,99,159 | 30.7% | 181 | #3 |
| HP Assembly | 1990 | 9 | 7,30,582 | 36.3% | 65 | #3 |
| MP Assembly | 1990 | 56 | 66,34,518 | 33.4% | 318 | #2 |
| MH Assembly | 1990 | 141 | 1,13,34,773 | 38.2% | 276 | #1 |
| MN Assembly | 1990 | 24 | 3,33,765 | 33.7% | 54 | #1 |
| OD Assembly | 1990 | 10 | 32,64,000 | 29.8% | 145 | #2 |
| PY Assembly | 1990 | 11 | 1,05,207 | 25.0% | 17 | #1 |
| RJ Assembly | 1990 | 50 | 49,88,699 | 33.6% | 200 | #3 |
| AP Assembly | 1989 | 181 | 1,35,39,785 | 47.1% | 287 | #1 |
| GA Assembly | 1989 | 20 | 2,04,321 | 40.5% | 39 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 1989 | 197 | 11,88,94,702 | 39.5% | 510 | #1 |
| KA Assembly | 1989 | 178 | 79,90,142 | 43.8% | 221 | #1 |
| MZ Assembly | 1989 | 23 | 93,561 | 34.8% | 34 | #1 |
| NL Assembly | 1989 | 36 | 2,53,792 | 51.4% | 60 | #1 |
| SK Assembly | 1989 | 0 | 24,121 | 18.1% | 31 | #2 |
| TN Assembly | 1989 | 26 | 47,80,714 | 19.8% | 214 | #3 |
| UP Assembly | 1989 | 94 | 1,08,66,428 | 27.9% | 410 | #2 |
| ML Assembly | 1988 | 22 | 1,98,028 | 32.6% | 60 | #1 |
| TR Assembly | 1988 | 25 | 4,24,241 | 37.3% | 46 | #2 |
| HR Assembly | 1987 | 5 | 17,76,820 | 29.2% | 90 | #4 |
| JK Assembly | 1987 | 26 | 5,25,261 | 20.2% | 31 | #2 |
| KL Assembly | 1987 | 33 | 31,64,409 | 24.8% | 76 | #2 |
| MZ Assembly | 1987 | 13 | 76,152 | 33.0% | 39 | #2 |
| NL Assembly | 1987 | 34 | 1,93,199 | 39.8% | 60 | #1 |
| WB Assembly | 1987 | 40 | 1,09,89,520 | 41.8% | 294 | #2 |
| AP Assembly | 1985 | 50 | 85,66,891 | 37.3% | 290 | #2 |
| AS Assembly | 1985 | 25 | 17,24,003 | 23.2% | 125 | #2 |
| BR Assembly | 1985 | 196 | 95,58,562 | 39.3% | 323 | #1 |
| GJ Assembly | 1985 | 149 | 51,22,753 | 55.6% | 182 | #1 |
| HP Assembly | 1985 | 58 | 9,10,053 | 55.5% | 68 | #1 |
| KA Assembly | 1985 | 65 | 60,09,461 | 40.8% | 223 | #2 |
| MP Assembly | 1985 | 250 | 69,37,747 | 48.9% | 320 | #1 |
| MH Assembly | 1985 | 161 | 95,22,556 | 43.4% | 287 | #1 |
| OD Assembly | 1985 | 117 | 40,07,258 | 51.1% | 147 | #1 |
| PY Assembly | 1985 | 15 | 98,601 | 32.7% | 20 | #1 |
| PB Assembly | 1985 | 32 | 26,20,042 | 37.9% | 117 | #2 |
| RJ Assembly | 1985 | 113 | 53,42,920 | 46.6% | 199 | #1 |
| SK Assembly | 1985 | 1 | 23,440 | 24.2% | 32 | #2 |
| UP Assembly | 1985 | 269 | 1,15,44,698 | 39.2% | 424 | #1 |
| AR Assembly | 1984 | 21 | 96,791 | 43.1% | 29 | #1 |
| GA Assembly | 1984 | 18 | 1,60,944 | 39.5% | 30 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 1984 | 404 | 11,54,78,267 | 49.1% | 491 | #1 |
| MN Assembly | 1984 | 30 | 2,57,809 | 29.8% | 60 | #1 |
| MZ Assembly | 1984 | 20 | 74,005 | 39.8% | 29 | #1 |
| TN Assembly | 1984 | 61 | 35,29,708 | 16.3% | 73 | #2 |
| AP Assembly | 1983 | 60 | 70,90,907 | 33.6% | 294 | #2 |
| AS Assembly | 1983 | 91 | 11,94,657 | 52.5% | 105 | #1 |
| DL Assembly | 1983 | 33 | 8,43,488 | 47.5% | 55 | #1 |
| JK Assembly | 1983 | 25 | 6,58,004 | 30.0% | 71 | #2 |
| KA Assembly | 1983 | 82 | 52,21,419 | 40.4% | 221 | #2 |
| ML Assembly | 1983 | 25 | 1,30,956 | 27.7% | 60 | #1 |
| TR Assembly | 1983 | 12 | 2,82,859 | 30.5% | 45 | #2 |
| HR Assembly | 1982 | 36 | 18,45,297 | 37.6% | 90 | #1 |
| HP Assembly | 1982 | 31 | 6,59,239 | 42.5% | 67 | #1 |
| KL Assembly | 1982 | 20 | 11,37,632 | 11.9% | 36 | #3 |
| NL Assembly | 1982 | 24 | 1,40,420 | 32.1% | 60 | #1 |
| WB Assembly | 1982 | 49 | 80,35,282 | 35.7% | 250 | #2 |
| AR Assembly | 1980 | 13 | 72,734 | 42.6% | 28 | #1 |
| BR Assembly | 1980 | 169 | 76,90,225 | 34.2% | 311 | #1 |
| GA Assembly | 1980 | 0 | 12,338 | 3.5% | 6 | #5 |
| GJ Assembly | 1980 | 141 | 39,71,238 | 51.0% | 181 | #1 |
| KL Assembly | 1980 | 17 | 16,24,446 | 17.0% | 53 | #3 |
| MP Assembly | 1980 | 246 | 57,41,077 | 47.5% | 320 | #1 |
| MH Assembly | 1980 | 186 | 78,09,533 | 44.5% | 285 | #1 |
| MN Assembly | 1980 | 13 | 1,58,127 | 21.6% | 58 | #2 |
| OD Assembly | 1980 | 118 | 30,37,487 | 47.8% | 147 | #1 |
| PY Assembly | 1980 | 10 | 58,680 | 23.9% | 13 | #2 |
| PB Assembly | 1980 | 63 | 28,25,827 | 45.2% | 117 | #1 |
| RJ Assembly | 1980 | 133 | 39,75,315 | 43.0% | 199 | #1 |
| TN Assembly | 1980 | 31 | 39,41,900 | 20.9% | 114 | #3 |
| UP Assembly | 1980 | 309 | 97,20,767 | 37.7% | 424 | #1 |
| MZ Assembly | 1979 | 5 | 39,115 | 23.9% | 25 | #3 |
| SK Assembly | 1979 | 0 | 1,476 | 2.0% | 12 | #6 |
| AP Assembly | 1978 | 205 | 1,13,35,070 | 56.3% | 547 | #1 |
| AR Assembly | 1978 | 0 | 720 | 0.5% | 1 | #4 |
| AS Assembly | 1978 | 34 | 16,73,712 | 32.4% | 241 | #2 |
| KA Assembly | 1978 | 151 | 65,45,309 | 52.2% | 426 | #1 |
| MH Assembly | 1978 | 131 | 88,95,136 | 43.7% | 462 | #1 |
| ML Assembly | 1978 | 20 | 1,15,101 | 30.4% | 66 | #1 |
| BR Assembly | 1977 | 57 | 41,01,522 | 23.6% | 286 | #2 |
| DL Assembly | 1977 | 10 | 5,38,974 | 36.1% | 52 | #2 |
| GA Assembly | 1977 | 10 | 87,461 | 28.9% | 27 | #2 |
| HR Assembly | 1977 | 3 | 6,48,422 | 17.1% | 83 | #4 |
| HP Assembly | 1977 | 9 | 3,14,780 | 27.3% | 56 | #2 |
| Lok Sabha | 1977 | 154 | 6,52,11,589 | 34.5% | 490 | #2 |
| JK Assembly | 1977 | 11 | 2,94,911 | 16.9% | 63 | #3 |
| KL Assembly | 1977 | 38 | 17,55,882 | 20.0% | 54 | #1 |
| MP Assembly | 1977 | 84 | 42,00,717 | 35.9% | 320 | #2 |
| NL Assembly | 1977 | 15 | 65,616 | 20.2% | 37 | #2 |
| OD Assembly | 1977 | 26 | 15,94,505 | 31.0% | 146 | #2 |
| PY Assembly | 1977 | 2 | 39,343 | 17.4% | 22 | #5 |
| PB Assembly | 1977 | 17 | 18,99,534 | 33.6% | 96 | #3 |
| RJ Assembly | 1977 | 41 | 25,99,772 | 31.5% | 186 | #2 |
| TN Assembly | 1977 | 27 | 29,94,535 | 17.5% | 198 | #3 |
| TR Assembly | 1977 | 0 | 1,33,240 | 17.8% | 60 | #6 |
| UP Assembly | 1977 | 47 | 75,92,107 | 31.9% | 395 | #2 |
| WB Assembly | 1977 | 20 | 32,98,063 | 23.0% | 290 | #4 |
| GJ Assembly | 1975 | 75 | 32,80,514 | 40.7% | 181 | #1 |
| MN Assembly | 1974 | 13 | 1,64,717 | 27.6% | 49 | #2 |
| OD Assembly | 1974 | 69 | 21,52,818 | 37.4% | 135 | #1 |
| PY Assembly | 1974 | 7 | 34,840 | 15.9% | 15 | #2 |
| UP Assembly | 1974 | 215 | 88,68,229 | 32.3% | 403 | #1 |
| AP Assembly | 1972 | 219 | 74,74,255 | 52.3% | 270 | #1 |
| AS Assembly | 1972 | 95 | 19,76,209 | 53.2% | 112 | #1 |
| BR Assembly | 1972 | 167 | 56,88,002 | 33.1% | 259 | #1 |
| DL Assembly | 1972 | 44 | 6,81,324 | 48.5% | 52 | #1 |
| GA Assembly | 1972 | 1 | 41,612 | 13.6% | 19 | #3 |
| GJ Assembly | 1972 | 140 | 35,27,035 | 50.9% | 168 | #1 |
| HR Assembly | 1972 | 52 | 16,39,405 | 46.9% | 82 | #1 |
| HP Assembly | 1972 | 53 | 4,67,592 | 53.2% | 68 | #1 |
| KA Assembly | 1972 | 165 | 46,98,824 | 52.2% | 212 | #1 |
| MP Assembly | 1972 | 220 | 52,19,823 | 47.9% | 289 | #1 |
| MH Assembly | 1972 | 222 | 85,35,832 | 56.4% | 268 | #1 |
| MN Assembly | 1972 | 17 | 1,35,678 | 30.0% | 59 | #2 |
| ML Assembly | 1972 | 9 | 20,474 | 9.9% | 12 | #3 |
| MZ Assembly | 1972 | 6 | 34,421 | 30.9% | 29 | #2 |
| PB Assembly | 1972 | 66 | 20,83,390 | 42.8% | 88 | #1 |
| RJ Assembly | 1972 | 145 | 39,76,157 | 51.1% | 178 | #1 |
| TR Assembly | 1972 | 41 | 2,24,821 | 44.8% | 59 | #1 |
| WB Assembly | 1972 | 216 | 65,43,251 | 49.1% | 238 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 1971 | 352 | 6,42,42,761 | 43.7% | 442 | #1 |
| OD Assembly | 1971 | 51 | 12,40,668 | 28.2% | 129 | #1 |
| WB Assembly | 1971 | 105 | 37,67,314 | 29.2% | 239 | #2 |
| KL Assembly | 1970 | 30 | 13,27,270 | 17.6% | 52 | #1 |
| BR Assembly | 1969 | 118 | 45,70,413 | 30.5% | 318 | #1 |
| PY Assembly | 1969 | 10 | 78,052 | 42.6% | 30 | #2 |
| PB Assembly | 1969 | 38 | 18,44,360 | 39.2% | 103 | #2 |
| UP Assembly | 1969 | 211 | 78,93,152 | 33.7% | 424 | #1 |
| WB Assembly | 1969 | 55 | 55,38,622 | 41.3% | 280 | #2 |
| HR Assembly | 1968 | 48 | 11,14,176 | 43.8% | 81 | #1 |
| AP Assembly | 1967 | 165 | 62,92,649 | 45.4% | 285 | #1 |
| AS Assembly | 1967 | 73 | 13,54,748 | 43.6% | 117 | #1 |
| BR Assembly | 1967 | 128 | 44,79,460 | 33.1% | 318 | #1 |
| GJ Assembly | 1967 | 93 | 29,33,059 | 46.0% | 168 | #1 |
| HR Assembly | 1967 | 48 | 12,52,290 | 41.3% | 81 | #1 |
| HP Assembly | 1967 | 34 | 3,23,247 | 42.2% | 60 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 1967 | 283 | 6,03,38,206 | 40.9% | 519 | #1 |
| JK Assembly | 1967 | 61 | 4,23,922 | 53.0% | 53 | #1 |
| KA Assembly | 1967 | 126 | 36,36,374 | 48.4% | 214 | #1 |
| KL Assembly | 1967 | 9 | 22,25,026 | 35.4% | 133 | #6 |
| MP Assembly | 1967 | 167 | 37,00,686 | 40.6% | 296 | #1 |
| MH Assembly | 1967 | 203 | 62,88,564 | 47.0% | 269 | #1 |
| MN Assembly | 1967 | 16 | 1,01,504 | 32.5% | 28 | #1 |
| OD Assembly | 1967 | 31 | 12,35,149 | 30.7% | 141 | #2 |
| PB Assembly | 1967 | 48 | 15,94,160 | 37.4% | 102 | #1 |
| RJ Assembly | 1967 | 89 | 27,98,411 | 41.4% | 182 | #1 |
| TN Assembly | 1967 | 51 | 62,93,378 | 41.1% | 232 | #2 |
| TR Assembly | 1967 | 27 | 2,51,345 | 58.0% | 30 | #1 |
| UP Assembly | 1967 | 199 | 69,12,104 | 32.2% | 425 | #1 |
| WB Assembly | 1967 | 127 | 52,07,930 | 41.1% | 280 | #1 |
| AP Assembly | 1962 | 177 | 55,23,359 | 47.3% | 294 | #1 |
| AS Assembly | 1962 | 79 | 11,79,305 | 48.2% | 103 | #1 |
| BR Assembly | 1962 | 185 | 40,75,844 | 41.3% | 318 | #1 |
| GJ Assembly | 1962 | 113 | 26,46,286 | 50.8% | 154 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 1962 | 361 | 5,15,09,084 | 44.7% | 485 | #1 |
| KA Assembly | 1962 | 138 | 31,64,811 | 50.2% | 206 | #1 |
| MP Assembly | 1962 | 142 | 25,27,257 | 38.5% | 285 | #1 |
| MH Assembly | 1962 | 214 | 56,17,347 | 51.2% | 264 | #1 |
| PB Assembly | 1962 | 90 | 29,46,209 | 43.7% | 154 | #1 |
| RJ Assembly | 1962 | 88 | 20,52,383 | 40.0% | 175 | #1 |
| UP Assembly | 1962 | 249 | 64,71,669 | 36.3% | 429 | #1 |
| WB Assembly | 1962 | 157 | 45,22,476 | 47.3% | 251 | #1 |
| OD Assembly | 1961 | 82 | 12,69,000 | 43.3% | 140 | #1 |
| KL Assembly | 1960 | 59 | 27,89,556 | 34.4% | 80 | #1 |
| AP Assembly | 1957 | 53 | 17,07,364 | 47.4% | 101 | #1 |
| AS Assembly | 1957 | 60 | 13,21,367 | 52.4% | 97 | #1 |
| BR Assembly | 1957 | 171 | 44,55,425 | 42.1% | 312 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 1957 | 296 | 5,75,79,589 | 47.8% | 478 | #1 |
| KA Assembly | 1957 | 126 | 33,43,839 | 52.1% | 200 | #1 |
| KL Assembly | 1957 | 38 | 22,09,251 | 37.8% | 124 | #2 |
| MP Assembly | 1957 | 165 | 36,91,999 | 49.8% | 279 | #1 |
| OD Assembly | 1957 | 44 | 16,28,180 | 38.3% | 139 | #1 |
| PB Assembly | 1957 | 95 | 36,12,709 | 47.5% | 153 | #1 |
| RJ Assembly | 1957 | 91 | 21,41,931 | 45.1% | 171 | #1 |
| UP Assembly | 1957 | 218 | 92,98,382 | 42.4% | 425 | #1 |
| WB Assembly | 1957 | 113 | 48,30,992 | 46.1% | 250 | #1 |
| AP Assembly | 1955 | 98 | 33,94,109 | 39.4% | 139 | #1 |
| AS Assembly | 1951 | 63 | 10,64,850 | 43.5% | 90 | #1 |
| BR Assembly | 1951 | 198 | 39,51,145 | 41.4% | 321 | #1 |
| DL Assembly | 1951 | 34 | 2,71,812 | 52.1% | 47 | #1 |
| HP Assembly | 1951 | 19 | 84,819 | 47.2% | 33 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 1951 | 299 | 4,76,65,951 | 45.0% | 472 | #1 |
| MP Assembly | 1951 | 158 | 34,34,058 | 49.1% | 222 | #1 |
| OD Assembly | 1951 | 53 | 13,92,501 | 37.9% | 130 | #1 |
| PB Assembly | 1951 | 83 | 18,30,601 | 36.7% | 120 | #1 |
| RJ Assembly | 1951 | 62 | 12,86,953 | 39.5% | 149 | #1 |
| UP Assembly | 1951 | 309 | 80,32,475 | 47.9% | 429 | #1 |
| WB Assembly | 1951 | 115 | 28,89,994 | 38.8% | 235 | #1 |
Peak: 404 seats at the India Lok Sabha Election, 1984 — the largest party that year.