Explorer
Gujarat Assembly Election, 1975
181 seats · vs 1972 (168-seat house — comparison approximate)
Party standings
Gujarat Assembly Election, 1975 · 8 parties won seats
- INC75
- NCO56
- BJS18
- IND15
- KLP12
- BLD2
- SP2
- Others1
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 7541% | 32,80,514 | 40.7% | 181 |
| NCONCO | 5631% | 19,01,751 | 23.6% | 101 |
| BJSBharatiya Jana Sangh | 1810% | 7,10,490 | 8.8% | 40 |
| INDIndependent | 158% | 9,33,430 | 11.6% | 365 |
| KLPKLP | 127% | 9,29,428 | 11.5% | 131 |
| BLDBLD | 21% | 1,16,873 | 1.5% | 11 |
| SPSamajwadi Party | 21% | 58,509 | 0.7% | 3 |
| RMPRashtriya Maratha Party | 11% | 97,719 | 1.2% | 6 |
+ 3 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Gujarat Assembly Election, 1975 · winner by seat
182 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 91
1975 · selected
Majority 91
INC75NCO56BJS18IND15KLP12BLD2SP2RMP1
1972 · previous
Majority 85
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1972 → 1975
1972 1975· by party
60%45%30%15%0%
50.9
40.7
23.5
23.6
9.3
8.8
13.0
11.6
0.0
11.5
INCNCOBJSINDKLP
Seat change
1975 seats minus 1972 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
140 → 75
−65
NCO
16 → 56
+40
BJS
3 → 18
+15
IND
8 → 15
+7
KLP
0 → 12
+12
BLD
0 → 2
+2
SP
0 → 2
+2
RMP
0 → 1
+1
CPI
1 → 0
−1
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1972 → 1975
share lostshare gained
KLP
0.0% → 11.5%
+11.5%
BLD
0.0% → 1.5%
+1.5%
RMP
0.0% → 1.2%
+1.2%
SP
0.0% → 0.7%
+0.7%
BJS
9.3% → 8.8%
−0.5%
SOP
0.7% → 0.0%
−0.7%
IND
13.0% → 11.6%
−1.4%
SWA
1.8% → 0.0%
−1.8%
INC
50.9% → 40.7%
−10.2%
Biggest INC–NCO swings
Seats where the INC-vs-NCO vote gap moved most, 1972 → 1975. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − NCO share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward NCO.
toward NCOtoward INC
Raopura
−91.1%
Jetpur
−88.8%
Kalol
−86.6%
Mahuva
−84.1%
Idar
−77.5%
Dhandhuka
−70.0%
Kankrej
−68.7%
Bavla
−60.6%
Kapadvanj
+52.2%
Bhuj
−52.2%
Maliya
−51.3%
Ellis Bridge
−51.0%
Closest races · 1975
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1975
181 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1972
- AbdasaINC26.0%
- AmreliNCO9.7%
- AnandINC25.9%
- AnjarINC22.5%
- AnkleshwarNCO16.0%
- AsarwaINC19.2%
- BabraKLP5.8%
- BalasinorIND4.1%
- BardoliNCO12.8%
- Baroda CityBJS41.5%
- Baroda RuralNCO2.9%
- BavlaNCO27.9%
- BayadNCO34.7%
- BhadranINC13.6%
- BhanvadINC33.0%
- Bhavnagar NorthBJS22.5%
- Bhavnagar SouthNCO10.4%
- BhilodaNCO30.3%
- BhujNCO9.5%
- BorsadINC25.1%
- BotadNCO13.4%
- BroachINC1.9%
- BulsarNCO61.4%
- CambayNCO14.8%
- ChakalasiNCO3.5%
- ChanasmaKLP5.6%
- Chhota UdaipurNCO6.1%
- ChikhliNCO17.9%
- ChorasiNCO12.8%
- ChotilaINC31.5%
- DabhoiNCO1.1%
- Dangs BansadaNCO12.9%
- DantaNCO13.0%
- Dariapur-KazipurINC19.5%
- DasadaIND8.3%
- DaskroiNCO14.8%
- DediapadaINC12.2%
- DeesaNCO17.3%
- DehgamBJS39.8%
- DeodarINC6.3%
- Devgadh BariaKLP37.6%
- DhandhukaNCO13.0%
- DhaneraINC5.3%
- DharampurNCO27.4%
- DhariKLP1.5%
- DholkaINC17.9%
- DhorajiINC10.1%
- DhrangadhraIND4.0%
- DohadINC12.4%
- DwarkaINC12.3%
- Ellis BridgeNCO31.7%
- GadhadaINC14.8%
- GandeviNCO16.3%
- Gandhi NagarNCO29.8%
- GhoghoINC8.1%
- GodhraINC19.6%
- GondalKLP1.9%
- HalolBLD29.7%
- HalvadINC34.4%
- HimatnagarINC4.4%
- IdarNCO35.3%
- JalalporeNCO22.8%
- JamalpurINC32.3%
- JambusarINC20.8%
- JamjodhpurINC12.7%
- JamnagarBLD21.8%
- Jamnagar RuralINC25.1%
- JasdanIND23.0%
- JetpurIND7.3%
- JetpurNCO30.4%
- JhagadiaINC42.3%
- JhalodINC12.5%
- JodiyaINC16.2%
- JotanaNCO27.0%
- JunagadhBJS43.1%
- KadiBJS13.6%
- KalawadIND10.8%
- KalolNCO22.3%
- KalolNCO35.4%
- KalupurIND14.5%
- KamrejNCO6.7%
- KankrejNCO4.8%
- KapadvanjINC4.0%
- KarjanINC6.7%
- KathlalNCO0.7%
- KeshodINC14.6%
- KhadiaBJS49.8%
- KhambhaliaIND9.2%
- KhedbrahmaNCO11.2%
- KheraluINC0.0%
- KodinarKLP2.6%
- KundlaIND12.3%
- KutiyanaINC2.6%
- LathiKLP7.2%
- LimbdiINC22.6%
- LimdiINC24.3%
- LimkhedaNCO14.4%
- LunavadaNCO18.5%
- MadiadNCO23.2%
- MahudhaINC8.4%
- MahuvaINC47.2%
- MahuvaINC0.2%
- MaliyaKLP6.7%
- ManavadarKLP4.4%
- MandalNCO28.0%
- MandviBJS10.8%
- MangrolINC2.5%
- MangrolINC2.7%
- ManinagarRMP12.8%
- MansaNCO23.8%
- MatarINC42.1%
- MeghrajNCO10.9%
- MehmedabadIND1.4%
- MehsanaNCO17.5%
- ModasaBJS14.6%
- MorviINC9.4%
- Mota PondhaINC51.3%
- MundraINC12.6%
- NarodaNCO7.9%
- NasvadiINC5.2%
- NavsariNCO4.9%
- NijharINC34.8%
- OlpadNCO34.7%
- PadraNCO30.0%
- PalanpurBJS33.1%
- PalitanaINC7.3%
- PardiBJS8.4%
- PatanBJS13.8%
- PetladNCO7.9%
- PorbandarBJS7.7%
- PrantijIND3.5%
- RadhanpurINC43.6%
- RajgadhNCO5.9%
- Rajkot RuralINC39.0%
- Rajkot-IBJS12.6%
- Rajkot-IiBJS31.0%
- RajpiplaINC5.7%
- RajulaINC15.8%
- RakhialINC38.3%
- RandhikpurINC6.9%
- RaopuraNCO29.7%
- RaparINC0.8%
- SabarmatiNCO29.3%
- SajitraNCO2.5%
- SamiBJS28.7%
- SankhedaKLP14.9%
- SantrampurINC13.2%
- SarkhejBJS36.6%
- SarsaINC21.7%
- SavliINC34.7%
- SayajiganjSP7.6%
- Shaher KotdaINC24.3%
- ShahpurBJS23.3%
- ShehraINC0.1%
- SidhpurNCO9.2%
- SihorINC18.4%
- SomnathINC7.1%
- SongadhINC17.2%
- Surat City EastBJS21.9%
- Surat City NorthNCO20.6%
- Surat City WestNCO25.8%
- TalajaINC29.0%
- TalalaINC7.0%
- TankaraKLP3.6%
- ThasraINC21.0%
- UmbergaonINC11.3%
- UmrethINC6.9%
- UnaSP29.4%
- UnjhaIND25.7%
- UpletaINC20.7%
- VadgamNCO8.2%
- VagdodINC10.5%
- VaghodiaINC18.5%
- VagraINC0.7%
- VavINC2.2%
- VijapurIND15.7%
- VisavadarKLP17.8%
- VisnagarIND17.5%
- VyaraINC20.9%
- WadhwanIND13.9%
- WankanerINC28.5%