Explorer
Bihar Assembly Election, 1980
324 seats · 256 changed party since 1977
Party standings
Bihar Assembly Election, 1980 · 11 parties won seats
- INC169
- JNPSC42
- IND23
- CPI23
- BJP21
- INCU14
- JNP13
- Others19
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 16952% | 76,90,225 | 34.2% | 311 |
| JNPSCJNPSC | 4213% | 35,15,684 | 15.6% | 254 |
| INDIndependent | 237% | 26,88,947 | 12.0% | 1347 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 237% | 20,51,962 | 9.1% | 135 |
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 216% | 18,91,325 | 8.4% | 246 |
| INCUINCU | 144% | 16,49,695 | 7.3% | 185 |
| JNPJanata Party | 134% | 16,27,487 | 7.2% | 242 |
| JMMJharkhand Mukti Morcha | 113% | 3,80,891 | 1.7% | 31 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 62% | 3,94,013 | 1.8% | 27 |
| JNPSRJNPSR | 10% | 3,62,388 | 1.6% | 153 |
| SUCSUC | 10% | 49,407 | 0.2% | 7 |
+ 8 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Bihar Assembly Election, 1980 · winner by seat
243 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 163
1980 · selected
Majority 163
INC169JNPSC42IND23CPI23BJP21INCU14JNP13JMM11CPM6JNPSR1+1 more · 1 seats
1977 · previous
Majority 163
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1977 → 1980
1977 1980· by party
50%38%25%13%0%
23.6
34.2
0.0
15.6
23.7
12.0
7.0
9.1
0.0
8.4
0.0
7.3
42.7
7.2
INCJNPSCINDCPIBJPINCUJNP
Seat change
1980 seats minus 1977 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
57 → 169
+112
JNPSC
0 → 42
+42
IND
24 → 23
−1
CPI
21 → 23
+2
BJP
0 → 21
+21
INCU
0 → 14
+14
JNP
214 → 13
−201
JMM
0 → 11
+11
CPM
4 → 6
+2
JNPSR
0 → 1
+1
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1977 → 1980
share lostshare gained
JNPSC
0.0% → 15.6%
+15.6%
INC
23.6% → 34.2%
+10.6%
BJP
0.0% → 8.4%
+8.4%
INCU
0.0% → 7.3%
+7.3%
CPI
7.0% → 9.1%
+2.1%
JMM
0.0% → 1.7%
+1.7%
JNPSR
0.0% → 1.6%
+1.6%
CPM
0.9% → 1.8%
+0.8%
JKP
0.5% → 0.0%
−0.5%
IND
23.7% → 12.0%
−11.8%
Biggest INC–JNP swings
Seats where the INC-vs-JNP vote gap moved most, 1977 → 1980. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − JNP share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward JNP.
toward JNPtoward INC
Muzaffarpur
+122.3%
Latehar
+115.5%
Patepur
+113.7%
Mahua
+112.1%
Imamganj
+111.4%
Simaria
+110.4%
Ghanshyampur
+109.1%
Sakra
+107.2%
Barachatti
+103.6%
Borio
+101.1%
Darbhanga
+100.7%
Lalganj
+100.6%
Closest races · 1980
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1980
324 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1977
- AdapurJNPSC5.0%
- AlamnagarJNPSC9.7%
- AlauliINC16.1%
- AmarpurINC3.8%
- AmaurINC2.2%
- ArariaJNPSC14.6%
- ArrahINC34.5%
- ArwalIND1.5%
- AsthawanINC17.2%
- AtriINCU12.3%
- AuraiJNPSC4.7%
- AurangabadIND9.1%
- BabubarhiINC19.2%
- BachhwaraINC4.3%
- BagahaINC37.7%
- BaghmaraINC33.1%
- BagodarIND21.1%
- BahadurganjINC12.2%
- BaharagoraCPI11.1%
- BaheraINC19.3%
- BaheriINC18.5%
- BaikunthpurJNP10.1%
- BaisiIND10.9%
- BakhriCPI10.9%
- BakhtiarpurINCU34.3%
- BaliaJNPSC8.8%
- BaniapurINC9.3%
- BankaINC34.0%
- BanmankhiINCU0.5%
- BarachattiINC4.2%
- BarariINC9.8%
- BarauliINCU23.7%
- BarauniCPI7.9%
- BarbighaINC65.3%
- BarhIND1.6%
- BarhaitINC6.4%
- BarharaINC0.5%
- BarhiINC6.2%
- BarkagaonCPI24.3%
- BarkathaCPI2.4%
- BarsoiINC2.0%
- BarurajINC1.2%
- BasantpurJNPSC21.8%
- BathnahaINCU4.8%
- BegusaraiINC8.0%
- BelaganjINCU2.7%
- BelharIND13.2%
- BelsandJNPSC2.2%
- BenipattiINC5.7%
- BermoBJP9.5%
- BettiahINC12.3%
- BhabhuaINC15.7%
- BhagalpurINC5.5%
- BhawanathpurINC39.4%
- BhoreINC24.7%
- BibhutpurCPM7.3%
- BiharCPI10.2%
- BihpurINC12.5%
- BikramCPI2.2%
- BikramganjJNP15.5%
- BisfiCPI7.1%
- BishnupurINC29.0%
- BishrampurJNP15.3%
- BochahaJNP6.7%
- Bodh GayaCPI0.2%
- BokaroJNPSC10.3%
- BorioINC11.4%
- BrahmpurINC3.6%
- BuxarINC18.8%
- ChaibasaIND19.7%
- ChainpurBJP0.6%
- ChakaiBJP12.4%
- ChakradharpurJMM34.9%
- ChandankiyariIND24.4%
- ChandiINC31.6%
- ChanpatiaCPI13.0%
- ChapraJNPSC7.1%
- ChatraINC46.3%
- ChauthamINC2.6%
- ChenariINC18.1%
- Cheria BariarpurCPI1.8%
- ChhatapurINC23.2%
- ChhatarpurINC40.4%
- ColgongINC43.7%
- DalsinghsaraiINC2.3%
- DaltonganjBJP8.6%
- DanapurINC2.9%
- DarauliINC8.2%
- DarbhangaINC9.9%
- Darbhanga RuralJNPSC19.6%
- DehriJNPSC2.9%
- DeoINC55.9%
- DeogharINC33.0%
- DhakaINC22.7%
- DhamdahaJNPSC11.3%
- DhanahaINC16.5%
- DhanbadINC34.8%
- DhanwarINC7.4%
- DhuraiyaCPI8.8%
- DinaraINC8.1%
- DumkaJMM11.7%
- DumraonINC9.1%
- DumriJMM11.6%
- FatehpurINC21.4%
- FatwaJNPSC7.3%
- ForbesganjINC10.9%
- GaighattiBJP16.8%
- GandeyINC17.2%
- GarhwaINC6.8%
- GarkhaINC5.6%
- Gaya MuffasilINC15.6%
- Gaya TownINC4.7%
- GhanshyampurINC21.8%
- GhatsilaCPI12.5%
- GhorasahanINC9.3%
- GhosiBJP6.4%
- GiridihINC32.3%
- GobindganjINC5.2%
- GobindpurINC27.1%
- GoddaINC5.7%
- GohCPI21.1%
- GomiaBJP23.1%
- GopalganjIND17.8%
- GopalpurINC12.5%
- GoreakothiINC27.2%
- GumlaINC24.2%
- GuruaINC4.1%
- HajipurINC1.6%
- HarlakhiINC0.2%
- HarnautIND6.5%
- HarsidhiINC17.4%
- HasanpurJNPSC4.2%
- HatiaJNP1.3%
- HayaghatINC1.7%
- HazaribaghINC15.3%
- HilsaBJP4.0%
- HisuaIND14.2%
- HussainabadINC35.0%
- IchagarhIND22.0%
- ImamganjINC44.3%
- IslampurINC1.5%
- JaganathpurIND5.5%
- JagdishpurIND5.7%
- JahanabadINCU8.4%
- JalalpurINC15.8%
- JaleCPI8.1%
- JamaJMM25.6%
- JamalpurJNPSC2.3%
- Jamshedpur EastBJP0.2%
- Jamshedpur WestINC0.1%
- JamtaraCPI0.1%
- JamuaINC4.4%
- JamuiIND4.8%
- JandahaIND1.7%
- JarmundiIND11.5%
- JhajhaINC14.6%
- JhanjharpurINC51.6%
- JhariaJNP26.5%
- JokihatINC2.3%
- JugsalaiCPI26.0%
- KadwaIND0.0%
- KalyanpurINC3.6%
- KankeINC2.1%
- KantiSUC17.8%
- KarakatJNPSC16.1%
- KasbaINC4.5%
- KateyaINC8.2%
- KatiharINC2.6%
- KatoriaINCU17.9%
- KeotiINC8.6%
- KesariaJNP2.5%
- KhagariaJNPSC25.5%
- KhajauliCPI4.7%
- KharagpurJNPSC2.5%
- KharasawanBJP15.7%
- KhijriINC9.4%
- KhuntiINC22.0%
- KishanganjINC2.3%
- KishanganjJNPSC12.5%
- KishanpurINC0.4%
- KodarmaINC25.2%
- KolebiraINC25.5%
- KonchINC25.6%
- KorhaINC24.9%
- KumarkhandJNPSC22.9%
- KurhaniJNPSC2.3%
- KurthaJNPSC5.7%
- LakhisaraiINC9.9%
- LalganjINC30.6%
- LateharINC7.4%
- LaukahaCPI11.3%
- LauriaINC31.5%
- LitiparaJMM20.0%
- LohardagaINC50.5%
- MadhepurINC35.3%
- MadhepuraJNPSC13.6%
- MadhubanINC34.3%
- MadhubaniJNPSC3.7%
- MadhupurINC35.8%
- MahagamaINC19.8%
- MaharajganjJNP6.8%
- MaheshpurJMM14.4%
- MahishiINC29.2%
- MahnarJNPSC16.3%
- MahuaJNPSC15.1%
- MairwaINC5.7%
- MajhgaonINC39.9%
- MajorganjINC36.0%
- MakhdumpurINC26.9%
- MandarINC37.7%
- ManduJNPSC1.9%
- ManerIND21.9%
- ManigachhiINC36.0%
- ManihariJNP3.1%
- ManikaBJP5.2%
- ManjhiINC0.7%
- ManoharpurBJP3.5%
- MarhauraINC11.0%
- MasaurhiJNPSC15.7%
- MasrakhINC21.2%
- MatihaniINC20.2%
- MinapurCPI7.3%
- MirganjJNP17.2%
- MohaniaINC18.2%
- Mohiuddin NagarINCU4.6%
- MokamahINC6.1%
- MonghyrJNPSC4.9%
- MotihariINC2.2%
- MuzaffarpurINC54.5%
- NabinagarINC7.7%
- NalaCPI7.3%
- NalandaIND12.6%
- NarpatganjBJP2.6%
- NathnagarINC3.5%
- NautanINC11.0%
- NawadaCPM13.6%
- NirsaIND53.7%
- NokhaJNPSC30.3%
- ObraBJP5.7%
- PakaurCPM5.6%
- PaliganjINCU24.5%
- PandaulINC1.5%
- PankiINC13.1%
- ParbattaINC27.5%
- ParsaINC51.2%
- ParuJNPSR2.3%
- PatepurJNPSC9.1%
- Patna CentralBJP6.2%
- Patna EastINC0.4%
- Patna WestINC1.9%
- PhulparasJNPSC14.5%
- PhulwariINC2.7%
- PipraINC29.7%
- PiroINC9.7%
- PirpaintiINC3.4%
- PoraiyahatJMM30.1%
- PotkaBJP7.3%
- PranpurINC4.7%
- PupriINCU25.4%
- PurneaCPM16.5%
- RafiganjJNP30.3%
- RaghopurJNPSC2.3%
- RaghopurINC29.8%
- RaghunathpurINC27.5%
- RajauliJNP2.8%
- RajgirBJP9.7%
- RajmahalBJP1.7%
- RajpurINC0.5%
- RamgarhINC2.7%
- RamgarhJMM17.0%
- RamnagarINC47.6%
- RanchiINC10.4%
- RaniganjINC14.3%
- RaxaulINC18.4%
- RoseraINC37.3%
- RunisaidpurINC13.2%
- RupauliINC2.9%
- SaharJNPSC4.0%
- SaharsaINC56.3%
- SahebganjINCU5.7%
- SakraINC20.1%
- SamastipurJNPSC31.4%
- SandeshINC7.8%
- SarairanjanJNPSC7.7%
- SarathJMM4.5%
- SasaramJNPSC5.4%
- SeraikellaBJP15.8%
- ShahpurINC6.7%
- SheikhpuraINC39.5%
- SheoharINC8.3%
- ShikarpurINC17.9%
- SikandraIND20.0%
- SikariparsJMM26.6%
- SiktaJNP16.6%
- SiktiINC10.3%
- SilliCPM4.2%
- SimariaINC43.3%
- SimdegaBJP10.1%
- Simri-BakhtiarpurINC4.3%
- SindriIND39.7%
- SingheshwarJNPSC10.9%
- SinghiaCPI4.3%
- SisaiINC17.6%
- SitamarhiINC3.3%
- SiwanBJP20.0%
- SonabarsaINC6.8%
- SonabarsaINCU8.1%
- SonepurJNPSC9.8%
- SugauliCPM23.4%
- SultanganjINC13.7%
- SupaulINC0.3%
- SurajgarhaINCU0.6%
- SursandINC0.9%
- TamarINC12.2%
- TaraiyaINC13.7%
- TarapurCPI3.2%
- ThakurganjINC4.2%
- TokpaINC14.0%
- TribeniganjINC0.6%
- TundiJMM21.7%
- VaishaliJNPSC25.3%
- WarisnagarJNPSC5.1%
- WarsaliganjINC13.1%
- ZiradeiJNPSC4.1%