Explorer
Gujarat Assembly Election, 1972
168 seats · 88 changed party since 1967
Party standings
Gujarat Assembly Election, 1972 · 5 parties won seats
- INC140
- NCO16
- IND8
- BJS3
- CPI1
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 14083% | 35,27,035 | 50.9% | 168 |
| NCONCO | 1610% | 16,26,736 | 23.5% | 138 |
| INDIndependent | 85% | 8,97,584 | 13.0% | 337 |
| BJSBharatiya Jana Sangh | 32% | 6,43,032 | 9.3% | 100 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 11% | 32,439 | 0.5% | 11 |
| SWASwatantra Party | 00% | 1,23,589 | 1.8% | 47 |
+ 4 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Gujarat Assembly Election, 1972 · winner by seat
182 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 85
1972 · selected
Majority 85
INC140NCO16IND8BJS3CPI1
1967 · previous
Majority 85
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1967 → 1972
1967 1972· by party
60%45%30%15%0%
46.0
50.9
0.0
23.5
10.2
13.0
1.9
9.3
38.2
1.8
3.3
0.0
INCNCOINDBJSSWAPSP
Seat change
1972 seats minus 1967 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
93 → 140
+47
NCO
0 → 16
+16
IND
5 → 8
+3
BJS
1 → 3
+2
CPI
0 → 1
+1
SWA
66 → 0
−66
PSP
3 → 0
−3
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1967 → 1972
share lostshare gained
NCO
0.0% → 23.5%
+23.5%
BJS
1.9% → 9.3%
+7.4%
INC
46.0% → 50.9%
+5.0%
IND
10.2% → 13.0%
+2.8%
SOP
0.0% → 0.7%
+0.7%
CPI
0.0% → 0.5%
+0.5%
SSP
0.4% → 0.0%
−0.4%
PSP
3.3% → 0.0%
−3.3%
SWA
38.2% → 1.8%
−36.4%
Biggest INC–NCO swings
Seats where the INC-vs-NCO vote gap moved most, 1967 → 1972. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − NCO share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward NCO.
toward NCOtoward INC
Jetpur
−99.4%
Jetpur
−87.6%
Bulsar
−85.8%
Dharampur
−77.7%
Mansa
−74.7%
Kalol
−68.7%
Amreli
−65.2%
Kalol
−64.1%
Surat City North
−61.5%
Visnagar
−61.1%
Olpad
−60.0%
Viramgam
−59.2%
Closest races · 1972
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1972
168 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1967
- AbdasaINC47.2%
- AliaINC24.6%
- AmreliNCO10.1%
- AnandINC28.8%
- AnjarINC17.4%
- AnkleshwarINC5.0%
- AsarwaINC41.9%
- BabraINC16.1%
- BalasinorINC10.8%
- BansdaINC35.1%
- BardoliINC8.6%
- Baroda CityINC14.5%
- Baroda RuralINC20.8%
- BavlaINC32.7%
- BayadNCO21.0%
- BhadranINC35.7%
- BhavnagarINC17.1%
- BhilodaINC8.6%
- BhujINC42.7%
- BorsadINC28.6%
- BotadINC21.1%
- BroachINC32.4%
- BulsarNCO14.7%
- CambayINC2.3%
- ChanasmaBJS0.9%
- Chhota UdaipurINC39.0%
- ChikhliINC9.7%
- ChorasiINC23.9%
- ChotilaINC37.8%
- DabhoiINC19.2%
- DantaINC9.8%
- Dariapur-KazipurINC46.6%
- DasadaINC15.7%
- DaskroiINC8.8%
- DediapadaINC43.6%
- DeesaINC13.3%
- DehgamINC13.4%
- DeodarINC35.2%
- Devgadh BariaIND84.6%
- DhandhukaINC22.8%
- DhaneraINC28.8%
- DharampurNCO24.0%
- Dhari KodinarINC66.9%
- DholkaINC19.4%
- DhorajiINC16.4%
- DhrangadhraIND23.4%
- DohadINC28.5%
- DwarkaINC30.5%
- Ellis BridgeINC19.2%
- GadhadaINC9.8%
- GandeviINC10.4%
- Gandhi NagarINC7.7%
- GhoghoINC30.3%
- GodhraINC16.1%
- GondalINC41.7%
- HalolINC7.4%
- HimatnagarINC36.9%
- IdarINC42.2%
- JalalporeINC23.2%
- JamalpurINC27.8%
- JambusarINC42.1%
- JamjodhpurINC16.3%
- JamnagarIND13.0%
- JasdanINC18.7%
- JetpurINC20.4%
- JetpurNCO44.8%
- JhagadiaINC51.2%
- JhalodINC30.3%
- JodiyaIND15.6%
- JotanaNCO13.7%
- JunagadhINC23.2%
- KadiINC1.5%
- KalawadINC25.1%
- KalolINC11.5%
- KalolNCO14.1%
- KalupurINC19.1%
- KankariaINC45.5%
- KankrejINC29.7%
- KapadvanjNCO4.5%
- KarjanINC19.1%
- KathlalINC21.0%
- KeshodINC15.7%
- KhadiaINC10.6%
- KhambhaliaIND22.2%
- KhedbrahmaINC15.8%
- KheraluINC8.5%
- KundlaINC2.4%
- KutiyanaINC42.3%
- LathiINC17.0%
- LimbdiINC17.3%
- LimdiINC37.3%
- LimkhedaNCO0.4%
- LunavadaIND0.5%
- MahudhaNCO4.7%
- MahuvaINC78.4%
- MahuvaINC20.7%
- MaliyaINC63.6%
- ManavadarINC20.9%
- MandviINC49.3%
- MandviINC14.1%
- MangrolINC17.6%
- MangrolINC15.1%
- MansaNCO30.3%
- MatarINC37.0%
- MeghrajNCO6.5%
- MehmedabadNCO2.7%
- MehsanaINC23.2%
- ModasaINC31.2%
- MorviINC0.8%
- Mota PondhaINC39.6%
- MundraINC60.4%
- NadiadINC12.7%
- NandodINC27.3%
- NarodaINC29.6%
- NasvadiINC28.6%
- NavsariINC32.8%
- OlpadINC6.5%
- PadraINC11.4%
- PalanpurBJS11.5%
- PalitanaCPI1.2%
- PardiINC32.3%
- PatanINC17.3%
- PetladINC8.4%
- PorbandarINC26.5%
- PrantijINC7.2%
- RadhanpurINC27.7%
- Rajkot-IINC20.8%
- Rajkot-IiINC48.9%
- RajulaINC64.9%
- RakhialINC36.6%
- RaopuraINC61.4%
- RaparINC4.7%
- SaliaINC36.1%
- SamiINC2.5%
- SanandINC35.1%
- SankhedaINC42.1%
- SantrampurINC21.9%
- SarsaINC28.4%
- SavliINC31.8%
- SayajiganjINC25.9%
- ShahpurINC16.7%
- ShehraINC46.6%
- SihorBJS3.0%
- SindhpurNCO7.0%
- SojitraINC9.7%
- SomnathINC51.0%
- SongadhINC40.8%
- Surat City EastINC21.1%
- Surat City NorthINC9.4%
- Surat City WestINC15.2%
- TalajaINC27.3%
- TankaraIND8.1%
- ThasraINC21.9%
- UmbergaonINC39.2%
- UmrethINC30.9%
- UnaINC19.8%
- UnjhaINC17.3%
- UpletaINC19.8%
- VaghodiaIND15.9%
- VagraINC12.8%
- VavINC20.0%
- VijapurINC14.1%
- ViramgamNCO4.7%
- VisavadarINC12.1%
- VisnagarNCO6.0%
- VyaraINC40.1%
- WadhwanINC34.1%
- WankanerINC24.7%