Explorer
Gujarat Assembly Election, 2022
182 seats · 81 changed party since 2017 · turnout 65.0%
Party standings
Gujarat Assembly Election, 2022 · 5 parties won seats
- BJP156
- INC17
- AAP5
- IND3
- SP1
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 15686% | 1,67,18,261 | 52.5% | 194 |
| INCIndian National Congress | 179% | 86,83,966 | 27.3% | 179 |
| AAPAam Aadmi Party | 53% | 41,12,055 | 12.9% | 181 |
| INDIndependent | 32% | 11,74,108 | 3.7% | 623 |
| SPSamajwadi Party | 11% | 92,215 | 0.3% | 17 |
| NOTANOTA | 00% | 5,01,202 | 1.6% | 182 |
+ 61 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Gujarat Assembly Election, 2022 · winner by seat
182 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 92
2022 · selected
Majority 92
BJP156INC17AAP5IND3SP1
2017 · previous
Majority 92
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 2017 → 2022
2017 2022· by party
60%45%30%15%0%
49.1
52.5
41.4
27.3
0.1
12.9
4.3
3.7
BJPINCAAPIND
Seat change
2022 seats minus 2017 seats
seats lostseats gained
BJP
99 → 156
+57
INC
77 → 17
−60
AAP
0 → 5
+5
IND
3 → 3
0
SP
0 → 1
+1
NCP
1 → 0
−1
BTP
2 → 0
−2
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 2017 → 2022
share lostshare gained
AAP
0.1% → 12.9%
+12.8%
BJP
49.1% → 52.5%
+3.5%
NCP
0.6% → 0.2%
−0.4%
IND
4.3% → 3.7%
−0.6%
BTP
0.7% → 0.1%
−0.6%
INC
41.4% → 27.3%
−14.2%
Biggest BJP–INC swings
Seats where the BJP-vs-INC vote gap moved most, 2017 → 2022. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (BJP share − INC share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward BJP; to the left, toward INC.
toward INCtoward BJP
Kalol
Gujarat
+66.1%
Jhalod
Gujarat
+54.5%
Kalawad
Gujarat
+51.7%
Umreth
Gujarat
+50.3%
Mangrol (St)
Gujarat
+50.1%
Unjha
Gujarat
+47.5%
Visavadar
Gujarat
+44.2%
Vadgam
Gujarat
−42.8%
Talala
Gujarat
+42.0%
Jamnagar Rural
Gujarat
+41.6%
Varachha Road
Gujarat
+41.5%
Rajkot Rural
Gujarat
+38.6%
Closest races · 2022
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 2022
182 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 2017
- AbdasaBJP5.8%
- AkotaBJP47.2%
- AmraiwadiBJP27.2%
- AmreliBJP28.8%
- AnandBJP21.5%
- AnjarBJP21.5%
- AnklavINC1.6%
- AnkleshwarBJP25.2%
- AsarwaBJP43.3%
- BalasinorBJP28.2%
- BapunagarBJP9.9%
- BardoliBJP50.2%
- BayadIND3.4%
- BecharajiBJP6.9%
- BharuchBJP37.5%
- Bhavnagar EastBJP38.5%
- Bhavnagar RuralBJP40.3%
- Bhavnagar WestBJP25.9%
- BhilodaBJP13.9%
- BhujBJP33.2%
- BorsadBJP6.1%
- BotadAAP1.5%
- ChanasmaINC0.8%
- Chhota UdaipurBJP16.9%
- ChorasiBJP57.8%
- ChotilaBJP15.3%
- DabhoiBJP12.0%
- DahodBJP17.6%
- DangsBJP15.0%
- DanilimdaINC8.6%
- DantaINC3.4%
- DariapurBJP4.4%
- DasadaBJP1.3%
- DaskroiBJP36.2%
- DediapadaAAP21.8%
- DeesaBJP19.8%
- DehgamBJP10.6%
- DeodarBJP19.9%
- Devgadh BariaBJP22.7%
- DhandhukaBJP20.7%
- DhaneraIND17.5%
- DharampurBJP16.8%
- DhariBJP7.3%
- DholkaBJP7.9%
- DhorajiBJP7.9%
- DhrangadhraBJP15.7%
- DwarkaBJP3.0%
- Ellis BridgeBJP70.6%
- FatepuraBJP14.0%
- GadhadaBJP19.6%
- GandeviBJP44.2%
- GandhidhamBJP24.9%
- Gandhinagar NorthBJP16.6%
- Gandhinagar SouthBJP17.5%
- GarbadaBJP19.0%
- GariadharAAP3.4%
- GhatlodiaBJP74.7%
- GodhraBJP18.9%
- GondalBJP29.9%
- HalolBJP21.5%
- HimatnagarBJP4.3%
- IdarBJP19.1%
- JalalporeBJP43.2%
- Jamalpur-KhadiaINC10.7%
- JambusarBJP16.7%
- JamjodhpurAAP6.9%
- Jamnagar NorthBJP34.8%
- Jamnagar RuralBJP29.2%
- Jamnagar SouthBJP47.2%
- JasdanBJP10.0%
- JetpurBJP43.9%
- Jetpur (St)BJP20.9%
- JhagadiaBJP11.9%
- JhalodBJP21.9%
- JunagadhBJP24.7%
- KadiBJP14.1%
- KalawadBJP12.1%
- KalolBJP3.3%
- KalolBJP61.3%
- KamrejBJP22.6%
- KankrejINC2.6%
- KapadwanjBJP15.4%
- KapradaBJP15.4%
- KaranjBJP40.2%
- KarjanBJP17.2%
- KatargamBJP31.2%
- KeshodBJP2.7%
- KhambhaliaBJP9.9%
- KhambhatINC2.3%
- KhedbrahmaINC0.8%
- KheraluBJP2.6%
- KodinarBJP12.8%
- KutiyanaSP20.6%
- LathiBJP22.2%
- LimbayatBJP32.4%
- LimbdiBJP12.6%
- LimkhedaBJP2.4%
- LunawadaINC14.5%
- MahudhaBJP14.6%
- MahuvaBJP19.7%
- Mahuva (St)BJP18.5%
- MajuraBJP71.7%
- ManavadarINC2.2%
- MandviBJP28.5%
- Mandvi (St)BJP9.6%
- MangrolBJP15.2%
- Mangrol (St)BJP30.6%
- ManinagarBJP58.8%
- ManjalpurBJP63.6%
- MansaBJP23.7%
- MatarBJP8.9%
- MehemdabadBJP25.0%
- MehsanaBJP26.0%
- ModasaBJP18.7%
- Morva HadafBJP34.5%
- MorviBJP32.1%
- NadiadBJP32.5%
- NandodBJP15.9%
- NaranpuraBJP66.5%
- NarodaBJP52.9%
- NavsariBJP43.7%
- NikolBJP36.4%
- NizarBJP10.4%
- OlpadBJP39.0%
- PadraBJP3.4%
- PalanpurBJP14.9%
- PalitanaBJP16.5%
- PardiBJP58.5%
- PatanINC8.3%
- PetladBJP10.5%
- PorbandarINC4.9%
- PrantijBJP35.1%
- RadhanpurBJP11.3%
- Rajkot EastBJP15.4%
- Rajkot RuralBJP21.3%
- Rajkot SouthBJP51.5%
- Rajkot WestBJP51.9%
- RajulaBJP5.8%
- RaopuraBJP46.8%
- RaparBJP0.4%
- SabarmatiBJP63.0%
- SanandBJP18.2%
- SankhedaBJP15.8%
- SantrampurBJP10.9%
- SavarkundlaBJP2.5%
- SavliBJP21.1%
- SayajiganjBJP47.1%
- ShehraBJP26.1%
- SidhpurBJP1.5%
- SojitraBJP19.1%
- SomnathINC0.5%
- Surat EastBJP10.1%
- Surat NorthBJP35.5%
- Surat WestBJP64.2%
- TalajaBJP27.6%
- TalalaBJP13.4%
- TankaraBJP5.7%
- Thakkarbapa NagarBJP46.9%
- TharadBJP12.2%
- ThasraBJP31.5%
- UdhnaBJP47.0%
- UmbergaonBJP37.4%
- UmrethBJP14.3%
- UnaBJP25.6%
- UnjhaBJP34.7%
- VadgamINC2.5%
- Vadodara CityBJP53.2%
- VaghodiaIND7.7%
- VagraBJP8.4%
- ValsadBJP58.9%
- VansdaINC14.8%
- Varachha RoadBJP13.8%
- VatvaBJP42.3%
- VavINC6.9%
- VejalpurBJP26.2%
- VijapurINC4.4%
- ViramgamBJP25.9%
- VisavadarAAP4.8%
- VisnagarBJP21.5%
- VyaraBJP12.9%
- WadhwanBJP37.2%
- WankanerBJP9.8%