Explorer
Haryana Assembly Election, 2009
90 seats · 36 changed party since 2005
Party standings
Haryana Assembly Election, 2009 · 7 parties won seats
- INC40
- INLD31
- IND7
- HJCBL6
- BJP4
- BSP1
- SAD1
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 4044% | 33,29,587 | 35.1% | 90 |
| INLDIndian National Lok Dal | 3134% | 24,47,147 | 25.8% | 88 |
| INDIndependent | 78% | 12,49,192 | 13.2% | 513 |
| HJCBLHJCBL | 67% | 7,02,659 | 7.4% | 87 |
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 44% | 8,57,831 | 9.0% | 90 |
| BSPBahujan Samaj Party | 11% | 6,39,096 | 6.7% | 86 |
| SADShiromani Akali Dal | 11% | 92,949 | 1.0% | 2 |
+ 43 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Haryana Assembly Election, 2009 · winner by seat
90 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 46
2009 · selected
Majority 46
INC40INLD31IND7HJCBL6BJP4BSP1SAD1
2005 · previous
Majority 46
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 2005 → 2009
2005 2009· by party
50%38%25%13%0%
42.5
35.1
26.8
25.8
13.7
13.2
0.0
7.4
10.4
9.0
3.2
6.7
INCINLDINDHJCBLBJPBSP
Seat change
2009 seats minus 2005 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
67 → 40
−27
INLD
9 → 31
+22
IND
10 → 7
−3
HJCBL
0 → 6
+6
BJP
2 → 4
+2
BSP
1 → 1
0
SAD
0 → 1
+1
NCP
1 → 0
−1
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 2005 → 2009
share lostshare gained
HJCBL
0.0% → 7.4%
+7.4%
BSP
3.2% → 6.7%
+3.5%
SAD
0.0% → 1.0%
+1.0%
SP
0.5% → 0.2%
−0.3%
NCP
0.7% → 0.3%
−0.4%
IND
13.7% → 13.2%
−0.5%
INLD
26.8% → 25.8%
−1.0%
ES
1.4% → 0.2%
−1.2%
BJP
10.4% → 9.0%
−1.3%
INC
42.5% → 35.1%
−7.4%
Biggest INC–INLD swings
Seats where the INC-vs-INLD vote gap moved most, 2005 → 2009. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − INLD share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward INLD.
toward INLDtoward INC
Kalka
−61.7%
Yamunanagar
−41.6%
Nilokheri
−41.4%
Pataudi
−35.2%
Palwal
−33.9%
Bhiwani
−33.8%
Adampur
−31.9%
Bawal
−31.4%
Julana
−31.1%
Baroda
+31.0%
Ferozepur Jhirka
−29.5%
Safidon
−25.8%
Closest races · 2009
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 2009
90 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 2005
- AdampurHJCBL5.7%
- Ambala Cantt.BJP6.3%
- Ambala CityINC27.0%
- AssandhHJCBL2.8%
- AteliINC0.9%
- BadhraINLD0.7%
- BadkhalINC16.9%
- BadliINC14.8%
- BadshahpurINC7.8%
- BahadurgarhINC21.7%
- BallabhgarhINC31.0%
- BarodaINC26.8%
- BarwalaINC10.0%
- BawalINLD20.0%
- Bawani KheraINC6.0%
- BeriINC5.4%
- BhiwaniBJP2.8%
- DabwaliINLD8.9%
- DadriHJCBL0.1%
- EllenabadINLD13.2%
- FaridabadINC14.5%
- Faridabad NitIND9.4%
- FatehabadIND1.9%
- Ferozepur JhirkaINLD19.6%
- GanaurINC10.9%
- Garhi Sampla-KiloiINC64.0%
- GharaundaINLD1.4%
- GohanaINC15.7%
- GuhlaINLD4.7%
- GurgaonIND1.7%
- HansiHJCBL5.9%
- HathinIND5.7%
- HisarINC18.9%
- HodalINLD2.8%
- IndriINLD8.1%
- IsranaINLD2.3%
- JagadhriBSP3.4%
- JhajjarINC34.3%
- JindINLD8.4%
- JulanaINLD12.3%
- KaithalINC19.3%
- KalanaurINC30.3%
- KalanwaliSAD10.8%
- KalayatINLD7.3%
- KalkaINLD22.4%
- KarnalINC3.7%
- KharkhaudaINC37.1%
- KosliINC2.7%
- LadwaINLD2.2%
- LoharuINLD0.5%
- MahendragarhINC4.9%
- MehamINC6.0%
- MulanaINLD2.3%
- NalwaINC11.6%
- Nangal ChaudhryINLD13.4%
- NaraingarhINC7.2%
- NarnaulHJCBL4.3%
- NarnaundINLD7.8%
- NarwanaINLD17.0%
- NilokheriINLD15.8%
- NuhINC19.5%
- PalwalINLD6.0%
- PanchkulaINC14.9%
- Panipat CityINC12.9%
- Panipat RuralIND6.9%
- PataudiINLD25.8%
- PehowaINC3.8%
- PrithlaINC3.2%
- PunahanaINLD3.3%
- PundriIND3.3%
- RadaurINLD3.8%
- RaiINC5.4%
- RaniaINLD3.0%
- RatiaINLD2.7%
- RewariINC11.0%
- RohtakINC23.6%
- SadhauraINC6.5%
- SafidonINLD14.2%
- SamalkhaHJCBL12.0%
- ShahbadINC4.0%
- SirsaIND5.6%
- SohnaINC0.4%
- SonipatBJP3.3%
- ThanesarINLD9.2%
- TigaonBJP0.9%
- TohanaINC2.8%
- ToshamINC42.7%
- Uchana KalanINLD0.5%
- UklanaINC3.3%
- YamunanagarINLD12.0%