Explorer
Karnataka Assembly Election, 1972
216 seats · 110 changed party since 1967
Party standings
Karnataka Assembly Election, 1972 · 6 parties won seats
- INC165
- NCO24
- IND20
- SOP3
- CPI3
- JPP1
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 16576% | 46,98,824 | 52.2% | 212 |
| NCONCO | 2411% | 23,61,308 | 26.2% | 176 |
| INDIndependent | 209% | 11,59,383 | 12.9% | 250 |
| SOPSOP | 31% | 1,52,556 | 1.7% | 29 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 31% | 88,978 | 1.0% | 4 |
| JPPJharkhand People'S Party | 10% | 14,390 | 0.2% | 2 |
| BJSBharatiya Jana Sangh | 00% | 3,87,498 | 4.3% | 102 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 00% | 92,508 | 1.0% | 17 |
+ 1 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Karnataka Assembly Election, 1972 · winner by seat
224 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 109
1972 · selected
Majority 109
INC165NCO24IND20SOP3CPI3JPP1
1967 · previous
Majority 109
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1967 → 1972
1967 1972· by party
60%45%30%15%0%
48.4
52.2
0.0
26.2
28.4
12.9
2.8
4.3
6.6
0.6
8.9
0.0
INCNCOINDBJSSWAPSP
Seat change
1972 seats minus 1967 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
126 → 165
+39
NCO
0 → 24
+24
IND
41 → 20
−21
SOP
0 → 3
+3
CPI
1 → 3
+2
JPP
0 → 1
+1
BJS
4 → 0
−4
CPM
1 → 0
−1
SWA
16 → 0
−16
PSP
20 → 0
−20
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1967 → 1972
share lostshare gained
NCO
0.0% → 26.2%
+26.2%
INC
48.4% → 52.2%
+3.7%
SOP
0.0% → 1.7%
+1.7%
BJS
2.8% → 4.3%
+1.5%
CPI
0.5% → 1.0%
+0.5%
RPI
0.8% → 0.0%
−0.8%
SSP
2.5% → 0.0%
−2.5%
SWA
6.6% → 0.6%
−6.0%
PSP
8.9% → 0.0%
−8.9%
IND
28.4% → 12.9%
−15.5%
Biggest INC–NCO swings
Seats where the INC-vs-NCO vote gap moved most, 1967 → 1972. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − NCO share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward NCO.
toward NCOtoward INC
Bagewadi
−106.9%
Kudligi
−96.6%
Kittur
−96.3%
Tikota
−91.2%
Srinivaspur
−89.4%
Huvin-Hippargi
−85.6%
Bailhongal
−84.8%
Navalgund
−79.6%
Tiptur
−79.3%
Bagewadi
−79.2%
Humnabad
−74.4%
Kirugavalu
−73.4%
Closest races · 1972
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1972
216 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1967
- AfzalpurINC6.5%
- AlandINC49.2%
- AnekalINC31.6%
- AnkolaINC16.4%
- ArbhaviINC36.0%
- ArkalgudINC37.9%
- ArsikereNCO2.3%
- AthaniINC23.8%
- AuradIND7.1%
- BadamiINC26.7%
- BagalkotINC0.4%
- BagepalliINC35.5%
- BagewadiINC14.8%
- BagewadiNCO16.8%
- BailhongalNCO4.1%
- BaindurINC56.9%
- BallolliNCO14.5%
- BannurNCO2.4%
- BantvalCPI38.0%
- BasavakalyanINC10.2%
- BasavanagudiINC9.3%
- BelgaumIND20.1%
- BellaryNCO5.5%
- BelthangadyINC38.7%
- BelurINC23.5%
- BethamangalaIND16.4%
- BhadravathiINC2.8%
- BhalkiINC48.4%
- BharathinagarIND6.1%
- BharmasagaraIND0.6%
- BhatkalINC21.3%
- BidarINC5.7%
- BijapurINC23.3%
- BilgiINC22.2%
- BiligereIND1.6%
- BirurINC6.8%
- BrahmavarINC37.9%
- ByadgiINC17.8%
- ChallakereINC16.2%
- ChamarajanagarINC3.0%
- ChamarajpetIND2.0%
- ChamundeshwariINC26.9%
- ChannagiriINC16.9%
- ChannapatnaINC15.9%
- ChickpetJPP4.9%
- ChikballapurINC14.2%
- ChikkodiINC36.7%
- ChikmagalurINC42.1%
- ChiknayakanhalliNCO4.5%
- ChincholiINC22.1%
- ChintamaniIND14.0%
- ChitradurgaINC33.7%
- ChittapurINC12.2%
- DavangereINC49.1%
- DeodurgNCO7.3%
- DevanahalliINC6.7%
- DharwadINC23.6%
- Dharwad RuralINC47.5%
- DoddaballapurINC54.3%
- FortIND5.9%
- GadagINC12.7%
- GandasiINC15.3%
- Gandhi NagarINC3.4%
- GangavathiINC31.7%
- GauribidanurINC21.5%
- GokakINC39.9%
- GubbiINC17.0%
- GulbargaINC23.3%
- GuledgudINC51.1%
- GulurINC8.2%
- GundlupetINC19.5%
- GurmitkalINC35.2%
- HadagalliINC20.6%
- HaliyalINC40.1%
- HangalINC34.2%
- HanurINC8.3%
- HariharINC13.9%
- HarpanahalliINC23.9%
- HassanNCO5.8%
- HaveriINC21.5%
- HeggadadevankoteNCO2.9%
- HirekerurINC6.9%
- HiriyurINC69.8%
- HolalkereINC15.7%
- HolenarasipurNCO12.4%
- HonnaliINC38.6%
- HosadurgaINC26.7%
- HosakoteINC66.4%
- HosannagarINC5.1%
- HospetINC20.7%
- HubliINC19.3%
- Hubli RuralINC37.3%
- HukkeriNCO3.7%
- HuliyurdurgaINC40.0%
- HulsoorINC46.1%
- HumnabadCPI1.0%
- HungundINC30.9%
- HunsurINC27.6%
- Huvin-HippargiNCO17.3%
- IndiINC8.6%
- JagalurINC17.2%
- JamkhandiINC14.2%
- JevargiINC18.7%
- KadurINC15.1%
- KagwadINC37.2%
- KalghatgiINC6.8%
- KalgiINC7.6%
- KallamballaINC24.3%
- KalmalaINC26.3%
- KamalapurINC40.6%
- KanakapuraINC33.5%
- KarkalINC53.8%
- KarwarINC29.7%
- KaupINC29.1%
- KhanapurIND29.8%
- KirugavaluNCO4.0%
- KitturNCO9.4%
- KolarINC4.8%
- Kolar Gold FieldsIND4.7%
- KollegalINC20.6%
- KoppalINC56.6%
- KoratagereINC32.8%
- KrishnarajaINC25.4%
- KrishnarajanagarINC12.3%
- KrishnarajapetINC31.3%
- KudligiNCO38.8%
- KudurIND16.8%
- KumtaINC19.6%
- KundapuraINC4.7%
- KundgolINC21.3%
- KunigalINC35.4%
- KurugoduINC11.1%
- KushtagiINC16.8%
- LingsugurINC28.0%
- MaddurINC7.2%
- MadhugiriINC10.7%
- MagadiIND26.0%
- MalavalliINC28.1%
- MalleshwaramCPI30.9%
- MalurINC19.7%
- MandyaINC0.3%
- Mangalore IINC30.6%
- Mangalore IiINC28.0%
- ManviINC25.5%
- MercaraINC40.3%
- MolakalmuruINC18.8%
- MoodabidriINC32.0%
- MuddebihalINC1.7%
- MudholINC12.0%
- MudigereINC73.8%
- MulbagalIND16.6%
- MundargiINC23.8%
- NagamangalaINC21.9%
- NanjangudINC21.0%
- NarasimharajaINC44.5%
- NargundINC20.1%
- NavalgundNCO5.0%
- NelamangalaIND13.1%
- NippaniINC19.6%
- PandavapuraINC41.8%
- ParasgadINC30.0%
- PavagadaINC62.6%
- PeriyapatnaINC11.6%
- PutturINC26.5%
- RaibagINC40.2%
- RaichurINC11.0%
- RamanagaramNCO12.1%
- RamdurgINC23.1%
- RanibennurINC24.6%
- RonINC21.2%
- SadalgaINC66.7%
- SagarSOP18.0%
- SakleshpurINC39.9%
- SandurINC21.9%
- SankeshwarINC10.5%
- SanthemarahalliINC25.7%
- SathanurINC41.2%
- SedamINC3.1%
- ShahpurNCO7.6%
- ShanthinagarINC11.6%
- ShiggaonINC8.7%
- ShikaripuraINC47.9%
- ShimogaINC34.8%
- ShirhattiINC24.5%
- ShivajinagarINC19.6%
- ShorapurIND25.9%
- ShravanabelagolaIND24.3%
- SidlaghattaINC28.0%
- SindagiNCO2.9%
- SindhanurINC17.1%
- SiraINC14.0%
- SirsiINC32.4%
- SiruguppaINC16.8%
- SomwarpetINC23.9%
- SorabSOP14.9%
- SringeriINC34.4%
- SrinivaspurNCO43.3%
- SrirangapatnaINC12.8%
- SulliaINC30.8%
- SurathkalINC50.0%
- T. NarasipurNCO8.5%
- TarikereINC12.4%
- ThirthahalliSOP6.1%
- TikotaNCO21.6%
- TipturNCO33.0%
- TumkurINC6.2%
- TuruvekereINC30.7%
- UchagdanIND8.7%
- UdupiINC33.6%
- UttarahalliINC26.6%
- VarthurINC25.3%
- VemagalIND3.0%
- VirajpetINC29.1%
- YadgirIND1.5%
- YelahankaINC30.9%
- YelburgaINC44.3%