Explorer
Maharashtra Assembly Election, 1980
288 seats · 174 changed party since 1978
Party standings
Maharashtra Assembly Election, 1980 · 9 parties won seats
- INC186
- INCU47
- JNP17
- BJP14
- IND10
- PWP9
- CPI2
- Others3
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 18665% | 78,09,533 | 44.5% | 285 |
| INCUINCU | 4716% | 35,96,582 | 20.5% | 192 |
| JNPJanata Party | 176% | 15,11,042 | 8.6% | 111 |
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 145% | 16,45,734 | 9.4% | 145 |
| INDIndependent | 103% | 14,09,177 | 8.0% | 612 |
| PWPPWP | 93% | 7,26,338 | 4.1% | 41 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 21% | 2,30,570 | 1.3% | 17 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 21% | 1,62,651 | 0.9% | 10 |
| RPKRPK | 10% | 2,39,286 | 1.4% | 42 |
+ 5 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Maharashtra Assembly Election, 1980 · winner by seat
288 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 145
1980 · selected
Majority 145
INC186INCU47JNP17BJP14IND10PWP9CPI2CPM2RPK1
1978 · previous
Majority 145
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1978 → 1980
1978 1980· by party
50%38%25%13%0%
43.7
44.5
0.0
20.5
28.0
8.6
0.0
9.4
14.1
8.0
5.5
4.1
INCINCUJNPBJPINDPWP
Seat change
1980 seats minus 1978 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
131 → 186
+55
INCU
0 → 47
+47
JNP
99 → 17
−82
BJP
0 → 14
+14
IND
28 → 10
−18
PWP
13 → 9
−4
CPI
1 → 2
+1
CPM
9 → 2
−7
RPK
2 → 1
−1
RPI
2 → 0
−2
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1978 → 1980
share lostshare gained
INCU
0.0% → 20.5%
+20.5%
BJP
0.0% → 9.4%
+9.4%
INC
43.7% → 44.5%
+0.8%
RPI
1.1% → 0.8%
−0.3%
CPM
1.7% → 0.9%
−0.8%
FBL
0.8% → 0.0%
−0.8%
PWP
5.5% → 4.1%
−1.4%
SHS
1.8% → 0.0%
−1.8%
IND
14.1% → 8.0%
−6.0%
JNP
28.0% → 8.6%
−19.4%
Biggest INC–INCU swings
Seats where the INC-vs-INCU vote gap moved most, 1978 → 1980. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − INCU share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward INCU.
toward INCUtoward INC
Karad South
−105.1%
Baramati
−94.5%
Wai
−92.9%
Shirur
−85.7%
Mulshi
−85.7%
Niphad
−82.8%
Sinnar
−80.1%
Phaltan
−74.0%
Junnar
−70.8%
Karmala
−70.6%
Yavatmal
+68.5%
Karad North
−67.1%
Closest races · 1980
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1980
288 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1978
- AchalpurCPI54.6%
- AdyarINCU18.8%
- Ahmednagar NorthINC26.2%
- Ahmednagar SouthINC3.5%
- AhmedpurPWP3.8%
- AkkalkotINC7.7%
- AkogaINC8.1%
- AkotINC13.0%
- AkraniINC39.1%
- AlibagPWP35.5%
- AmalnerJNP9.9%
- AmbadINC16.9%
- AmbegaonJNP13.4%
- AmbernathINC4.8%
- AmboliINC19.4%
- AmgaonBJP6.1%
- AmravatiINC29.2%
- AndheriINC25.7%
- ArmoriINC46.1%
- ArviINC30.9%
- AshtiIND22.6%
- Aurangabad EastINC6.5%
- Aurangabad WestINC8.9%
- AusaINCU0.2%
- BadnapurINC10.1%
- BadneraINC35.3%
- BaglanINC0.7%
- BalapurINC14.5%
- BandraINC16.0%
- BaramatiINCU34.5%
- BarshiINC3.4%
- BasmathINC3.0%
- BeedINCU1.5%
- BelapurINC39.4%
- BhadrawatiINC4.0%
- BhandaraIND4.5%
- BhandupINC11.2%
- Bhavani PethINC13.0%
- Bhilwadi WangiINC0.1%
- BhiwandiINC5.3%
- BhokarINC70.3%
- BhokardanINCU6.7%
- BhorINC8.4%
- BhusawalINC1.8%
- BiloliINCU0.6%
- BopodiINC24.0%
- BorivaliBJP19.8%
- Boroeon ManjuINC9.6%
- BrahmapuriIND27.4%
- BuadhanaINC6.4%
- ChalisgaonIND10.4%
- ChandgadINC8.4%
- ChandrapurINC19.0%
- ChandurINC36.9%
- ChandwadINC5.6%
- ChausalaINCU13.8%
- ChemburBJP6.4%
- ChikhliINCU13.7%
- ChimurINC38.0%
- ChinchpokliINC24.0%
- ChiplunJNP13.6%
- ChopdaINC22.9%
- ColabaINC19.1%
- DadarINC6.6%
- DahanuINC15.3%
- DapoliJNP2.6%
- DarwhaINC10.9%
- DaryapurINC15.8%
- DaundINCU24.2%
- DevgadINC4.9%
- DevlaliINCU18.3%
- DharaviINC31.2%
- DhuleINC3.2%
- DigrasINC47.1%
- DindoriJNP26.3%
- DobhadiINC11.7%
- EalabadINC17.2%
- ErandolINC11.9%
- GadchiroliINC29.9%
- GadhinglajINC8.5%
- GangakhedPWP6.6%
- GangapurINC12.6%
- GeoraiINCU0.2%
- GhatkoparINC3.3%
- GondiyaINC19.1%
- GoregaonINC2.9%
- GoregaonINC3.5%
- GuhagarINC0.4%
- HadgaonINC0.7%
- HaveliINC1.3%
- HerINC7.6%
- HinganghatINC26.0%
- HingoliINC36.0%
- IchalkaranjiINCU12.2%
- IgatpuriINC13.6%
- IndapurINC7.5%
- JalambINC12.9%
- JalgaonINC33.7%
- JalnaINC28.9%
- JamnerINCU6.0%
- JaoliINCU1.7%
- JatINC36.6%
- JawharCPM12.6%
- JinturINC13.6%
- JunnarINCU26.1%
- KagalINC8.0%
- KaijINCU41.9%
- KalambINC6.4%
- KalamnuriINC16.6%
- KalmeshwarINC60.4%
- KalwanINC48.5%
- KalyanBJP17.2%
- KamthiINC46.3%
- KandharINC0.1%
- KandivaliINC5.7%
- KannadINCU16.5%
- Karad NorthINCU31.6%
- Karad SouthINCU26.5%
- KaranjaINC9.2%
- KarjatINCU13.1%
- KarmalaINCU10.2%
- KarvirINC4.2%
- Kasba PethBJP5.4%
- KasumbaINC2.5%
- KatolINC23.4%
- Kavathe MahankalINC57.0%
- KelapurINC72.1%
- KhalapurINC13.2%
- KhamgaonBJP5.0%
- Khanapur AtpadiINCU1.3%
- KhatavINC15.2%
- KhedINC22.4%
- Khed-AlandiINCU13.3%
- KherwadiINC7.8%
- KhetwadiBJP0.4%
- KinwatINC5.9%
- KolhapurINC11.9%
- KopargaonINC12.8%
- KoregaonINCU18.3%
- KurlaIND10.2%
- LakhandurINC3.9%
- LaturINC4.8%
- MadhaINC16.3%
- MahadINC15.4%
- MahimJNP4.5%
- MaladINC15.1%
- Malbar HillINC2.0%
- MalegaonJNP2.2%
- MalkapurBJP5.8%
- MalshirasIND42.4%
- MalwanINC8.1%
- ManINCU6.5%
- MangalvedheINC22.0%
- MangaonJNP2.5%
- MangrulpirINCU26.7%
- ManjlegaonINCU3.1%
- MatungaINC13.5%
- MavalINC2.5%
- MazgaonINC19.6%
- MedshiINC49.1%
- MehkarINC24.5%
- MelghatINC45.6%
- MirajINC31.7%
- MoholPWP0.4%
- MorhsiINC15.4%
- MudkhedINC32.1%
- MukhedINCU20.3%
- MulshiINCU32.4%
- MulundINC2.2%
- MumbadeviBJP2.2%
- MurbadINC24.3%
- MurtijapurINC14.7%
- Nagar-AkolaINC15.8%
- NagpadaINC36.5%
- Nagpur CentralINC27.4%
- Nagpur EastINC13.4%
- Nagpur NorthRPK11.7%
- Nagpur SouthINC20.0%
- Nagpur WestINC10.0%
- NaigaumINC22.5%
- NandedINCU8.9%
- NandgaonINC16.2%
- NandurbarINC37.7%
- NasikIND3.9%
- NawapurINC70.8%
- NehrunagarINC6.6%
- NilangaINC16.2%
- NiphadINCU14.3%
- North SolapurINC11.9%
- OmergaINCU14.4%
- Opera HouseBJP23.5%
- OsmanabadINCU16.1%
- PachoraINC15.9%
- PaithanINC21.6%
- PalgharINC3.3%
- PandharpurINC4.1%
- PanhalaIND36.1%
- PanvelPWP3.4%
- ParandaINC6.3%
- ParbhaniINC16.5%
- ParelINC8.9%
- ParnerCPI13.9%
- ParolaIND12.2%
- ParturINC32.0%
- ParvatiINC19.2%
- PatanINC9.2%
- PathardiJNP36.9%
- PathriINCU17.9%
- PenPWP25.6%
- PhaltanINCU32.5%
- PulgaonINC45.6%
- Pune CantonmentJNP3.4%
- PurandharINCU1.1%
- PusadINC22.6%
- RadhanagariINC13.5%
- RahuriINC3.9%
- RajapurJNP8.9%
- RajuraINC22.7%
- RalegaonINC71.7%
- RamtekINC8.0%
- RatnagiriBJP1.0%
- RaverINC12.6%
- RenapurBJP6.1%
- SakoliINC5.2%
- SakriINC6.0%
- SangamnerINC2.8%
- SangaumeshwarJNP38.0%
- SangliINC44.1%
- SangolePWP14.9%
- SangrulINCU4.5%
- SantacruzINC24.7%
- SaoliINC11.4%
- SataraINC10.8%
- SavnerINC12.2%
- SawantwadiINC11.0%
- ShahadeJNP8.1%
- ShahpurINCU5.5%
- ShahuwadiINC59.0%
- SheogaonINC4.8%
- ShiralaINC31.7%
- ShirdiINC32.8%
- ShirolPWP2.9%
- ShirpurINC19.1%
- ShirurINCU42.1%
- ShivadiINC30.2%
- ShivajinagarBJP1.1%
- ShrigondaJNP2.3%
- ShrirampurINC35.3%
- ShriwardhanINC26.4%
- SillodINCU14.3%
- SindkhedaINC4.5%
- SingnapurINC43.5%
- SinnarINCU46.5%
- SinndkhedrajaPWP11.2%
- SironchaINC0.0%
- Solapur City NorthINCU0.2%
- Solapur City SouthINC16.4%
- South SolapurJNP1.7%
- SurganaCPM3.5%
- TalodaINC28.2%
- TasgaonIND2.2%
- TeosaINC16.3%
- ThaneINC17.0%
- TiroraINC25.3%
- TrombayINC12.0%
- TuljapurINC23.4%
- TumsarINC4.4%
- UdgirINCU22.4%
- UlhasnagarBJP13.7%
- UmarkhadiINC16.4%
- UmarkhedINC15.1%
- UmredINC16.9%
- VadgaonINC53.1%
- VaijapurINCU4.6%
- VasaiINC9.2%
- VengurlaINC1.7%
- VileparleJNP14.4%
- WadaINC4.6%
- WaiINCU36.9%
- WalgaonINC11.5%
- WalvaJNP9.3%
- WaniINC30.1%
- WardhaINC33.3%
- WashimINC42.2%
- WorliINC20.3%
- YavatmalINC53.2%
- YawalINCU10.8%
- YeolaINCU12.0%