Explorer
Madhya Pradesh Assembly Election, 1972
296 seats · 122 changed party since 1967
Party standings
Madhya Pradesh Assembly Election, 1972 · 5 parties won seats
- INC220
- BJS48
- IND18
- SOP7
- CPI3
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 22074% | 52,19,823 | 47.9% | 289 |
| BJSBharatiya Jana Sangh | 4816% | 31,18,832 | 28.6% | 260 |
| INDIndependent | 186% | 16,04,096 | 14.7% | 641 |
| SOPSOP | 72% | 6,79,484 | 6.2% | 149 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 31% | 1,11,497 | 1.0% | 5 |
+ 8 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Madhya Pradesh Assembly Election, 1972 · winner by seat
230 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 149
1972 · selected
Majority 149
INC220BJS48IND18SOP7CPI3
1967 · previous
Majority 149
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1967 → 1972
1967 1972· by party
50%38%25%13%0%
40.6
47.9
28.3
28.6
14.9
14.7
0.0
6.2
5.3
0.0
4.7
0.0
INCBJSINDSOPSSPPSP
Seat change
1972 seats minus 1967 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
167 → 220
+53
BJS
78 → 48
−30
IND
22 → 18
−4
SOP
0 → 7
+7
CPI
1 → 3
+2
SWA
7 → 0
−7
SSP
10 → 0
−10
PSP
9 → 0
−9
JAC
2 → 0
−2
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1967 → 1972
share lostshare gained
INC
40.6% → 47.9%
+7.3%
SOP
0.0% → 6.2%
+6.2%
BJS
28.3% → 28.6%
+0.4%
RPI
0.8% → 0.1%
−0.8%
JAC
1.5% → 0.0%
−1.5%
SWA
2.5% → 0.6%
−2.0%
PSP
4.7% → 0.0%
−4.7%
SSP
5.3% → 0.0%
−5.3%
Biggest INC–BJS swings
Seats where the INC-vs-BJS vote gap moved most, 1967 → 1972. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − BJS share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward BJS.
toward BJStoward INC
Marwahi
+69.4%
Sidhi
+66.3%
Ghoradongri
+65.6%
Mehgaon
+65.2%
Kondagaon
+63.0%
Amarpatan
+58.9%
Dhamdha
+58.3%
Amarwara
+57.0%
Karera
+55.3%
Sarangarh
−55.3%
Sanchi
+55.1%
Ujjain North
+54.1%
Closest races · 1972
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1972
296 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1967
- AbhanpurBJS0.7%
- AgarINC0.6%
- AkaltaraINC60.0%
- AlirajpurINC18.6%
- AlotINC0.6%
- AmanganjINC23.4%
- AmarpatanINC46.0%
- AmarwaraINC51.6%
- AmbahINC9.4%
- AmbikapurINC46.6%
- AnjadBJS3.0%
- ArangINC19.4%
- AshoknagarBJS19.8%
- AsthaINC17.9%
- AttairINC9.8%
- BadnawarINC25.6%
- BadwaraINC45.4%
- BagichaBJS9.9%
- BagliBJS3.5%
- BahoribandINC14.6%
- BaiharBJS11.3%
- BaikunthpurINC57.6%
- BairagarhBJS3.4%
- BajagINC4.5%
- BakawandINC31.5%
- BalaghatINC54.8%
- BalodINC9.9%
- BalodaINC13.4%
- Baloda BazarINC28.2%
- BandaINC36.4%
- BarghatBJS3.9%
- BargiINC20.1%
- BarnagarINC2.0%
- BarwahaINC32.0%
- BarwaniBJS0.8%
- BasnaINC19.0%
- BasodaBJS19.7%
- BemetaraINC14.4%
- BeohariBJS1.2%
- BerasiaBJS9.8%
- BereliINC40.5%
- BetulINC6.4%
- BhainsdehiINC3.2%
- BhanderBJS12.8%
- BhanupratappurINC2.8%
- BhataparaINC18.4%
- BhatgaonIND20.0%
- BhathagaonIND5.4%
- BhikangaonINC27.1%
- Bhilai NagarINC33.7%
- BhindINC17.0%
- BhopalCPI16.4%
- BiaoraINC32.1%
- BichhiyaINC1.9%
- BijapurINC2.0%
- BijawarBJS17.3%
- BijeypurBJS14.2%
- BilaspurINC27.7%
- BilhaINC22.8%
- BinaINC3.9%
- BindranawagarhIND5.7%
- BireudranagarINC63.5%
- BohaniINC22.7%
- BudhniIND6.9%
- BurhanpurBJS11.5%
- ChachauraBJS27.5%
- ChampaINC26.2%
- ChandrapurINC34.1%
- ChauraiINC35.0%
- ChhaparaINC13.2%
- ChhatarpurINC13.0%
- ChhindwaraINC48.3%
- Chitra KootINC33.7%
- ChitrakotINC43.9%
- ChowkiINC26.3%
- ChurahatINC12.5%
- DabraINC0.2%
- DamohIND18.3%
- DamuaINC16.9%
- DantewaraINC18.9%
- DatiaBJS9.6%
- DenwaINC44.5%
- DeoriINC36.3%
- DeosarINC4.6%
- DeotalabSOP7.2%
- DepalpurINC0.5%
- DewasINC10.0%
- DhamdhaINC62.0%
- DhamtariINC2.8%
- DharINC24.2%
- DharamjaigarhINC12.6%
- DharampuriINC7.8%
- DharsiwanINC39.3%
- DhulkotINC32.5%
- DimniBJS21.6%
- DindoriINC18.4%
- Dondi LoharaINC4.9%
- DongargaonINC17.5%
- DongargarhINC53.8%
- Durg CityINC60.7%
- GadarwaraINC7.1%
- GarothINC7.6%
- GharghodaINC23.5%
- GhojpurINC0.4%
- GhoradongriINC37.1%
- GhughriBJS29.8%
- GirdBJS24.6%
- GohadBJS2.9%
- GopadbanasIND0.8%
- GotegaonINC0.7%
- GovindpuraINC11.5%
- GowaliorCPI6.2%
- GulanaINC4.7%
- GunaBJS12.9%
- GunderdehiIND0.8%
- GurhINC20.9%
- HardaINC24.5%
- HarsudINC23.5%
- HattaINC18.0%
- HoshangabadINC3.8%
- Indore IINC21.4%
- Indore I ICPI68.5%
- Indore I I IINC21.7%
- Indore I VINC35.9%
- ItarsiINC17.7%
- Jabalpur ContonmentINC66.2%
- Jabalpur EastINC36.4%
- Jabalpur WestINC17.9%
- JagdalpurBJS17.0%
- JaisinghnagarIND7.5%
- JaitpurINC34.4%
- JaoraINC11.2%
- JarhagaonINC9.2%
- JashpurINC4.4%
- JataraINC10.2%
- JawadINC5.0%
- JhabuaINC11.0%
- JobatINC17.1%
- JouraINC2.3%
- KankerINC4.5%
- KareraBJS18.2%
- KasdolINC55.3%
- KatangiINC14.9%
- KatangiINC26.3%
- KawardhaIND10.9%
- KeolariINC38.9%
- KeskaiINC34.8%
- KhacharodBJS2.5%
- KhairagarhINC52.5%
- KhairalanjeeINC10.3%
- KhandwaINC23.7%
- KharagpurINC25.5%
- KhargoneINC16.2%
- KhategaonINC11.0%
- KhilchipurINC11.6%
- KhujjiINC45.3%
- KhuraiINC31.1%
- KirnapurINC36.6%
- KolarasBJS24.9%
- KondagaonINC43.1%
- KontaBJS5.1%
- KotaINC5.2%
- KotghoraIND2.7%
- KotmaINC42.9%
- KukshiINC28.1%
- KurudBJS2.8%
- KurwaiBJS12.6%
- LaharINC1.0%
- LakhanpurINC31.8%
- LakhnadonINC58.2%
- LanjiIND2.1%
- LashkarBJS18.3%
- LaundiINC13.8%
- LormiINC4.7%
- LundraINC9.1%
- MaharajpurBJS11.4%
- MahasamundSOP25.2%
- MaheshwarINC26.5%
- MahidpurINC5.0%
- MaiharINC6.5%
- MalehraINC31.5%
- MalkharodaBJS4.7%
- ManasaINC12.2%
- ManawarINC41.3%
- MandlaINC8.2%
- MandsaurINC17.0%
- ManendragarhINC18.7%
- MangawanSOP5.5%
- MaroINC42.0%
- MarwahiINC49.9%
- MasodIND17.5%
- MasturiINC32.1%
- MauganjIND8.1%
- MehgaonSOP7.3%
- MhowINC39.1%
- MorarINC11.0%
- MorenaBJS4.7%
- MultaiIND4.5%
- MungaoliBJS13.0%
- MungeliINC18.3%
- MurwaraINC29.1%
- NagodINC30.8%
- NaorozabadINC30.8%
- NarayanpurINC9.8%
- NarsingarhINC14.9%
- NasimhapurINC19.3%
- NeemuchINC14.7%
- NimarkhediINC12.0%
- NiwariSOP24.4%
- NiwasBJS4.4%
- NohataINC56.3%
- PalINC17.6%
- PalariINC52.6%
- PamgarhINC41.3%
- PanagarINC24.7%
- PandhanaBJS5.6%
- PandhurnaINC17.7%
- PannaINC23.1%
- ParasiaINC31.5%
- ParaswadaINC3.6%
- PatanINC62.4%
- PathalgaonBJS3.2%
- PathariaINC5.4%
- PawaiINC12.9%
- PetlawadINC12.7%
- PichhoreINC6.9%
- PipariaINC12.5%
- PithoraINC15.4%
- PohriBJS26.1%
- PremnagarBJS28.0%
- PushparajgarhIND3.0%
- PussourINC9.8%
- RaghogarhBJS17.3%
- RaigarhINC27.2%
- RaipurIND27.4%
- RajgarhINC8.2%
- RajimINC27.5%
- RajnandgaonINC20.8%
- RajpurINC12.5%
- RampurINC34.1%
- Ranpur BaghelanSOP1.7%
- RatlamINC7.0%
- RehliINC8.6%
- RewaINC7.2%
- RonBJS27.0%
- SabalgarhINC16.7%
- SagarINC19.2%
- SailanaINC19.4%
- SaktiIND1.9%
- SamriBJS14.3%
- SanchiINC26.8%
- SaraipaliINC4.5%
- SarangarhINC1.3%
- SarangpurINC3.5%
- SardarpurINC13.3%
- SatnaINC25.0%
- SausarINC37.9%
- SawerINC7.6%
- SehoreINC14.8%
- SendhwaINC29.4%
- SeondhaINC7.9%
- SeoniINC13.8%
- ShahpurINC12.3%
- ShajapurINC11.5%
- SheopurBJS1.6%
- ShivpuriBJS17.4%
- ShujalpurINC14.3%
- SidhiINC75.0%
- SihawaINC20.3%
- SihoraINC23.9%
- SingrauliINC49.0%
- SirmaurINC5.5%
- SironjINC1.0%
- SitamauINC21.2%
- SitapurINC13.4%
- SohagpurINC31.1%
- SonkatchINC6.5%
- SurajpurINC17.6%
- SurkhiINC26.9%
- SusnerBJS1.2%
- SuwasaraINC1.0%
- TakhatpurINC4.0%
- TanakharIND0.8%
- TapkaraBJS19.7%
- TaranaINC11.8%
- TeontharBJS1.0%
- ThandlaSOP2.2%
- TikamgarhINC29.9%
- TimarniINC39.0%
- UdaipuraINC29.3%
- Ujjain NorthINC25.6%
- Ujjain SouthINC23.1%
- UmariaINC45.8%
- VidishaINC1.3%
- VijairaghogarhINC21.4%
- WarasfoniINC8.2%