Explorer
Odisha Assembly Election, 1967
140 seats · 85 changed party since 1961
Party standings
Odisha Assembly Election, 1967 · 8 parties won seats
- SWA49
- INC31
- JAC26
- PSP21
- CPI7
- IND3
- SSP2
- Others1
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWASwatantra Party | 4935% | 9,09,421 | 22.6% | 101 |
| INCIndian National Congress | 3122% | 12,35,149 | 30.7% | 141 |
| JACJAC | 2619% | 5,42,734 | 13.5% | 47 |
| PSPPraja Socialist Party | 2115% | 4,93,750 | 12.3% | 33 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 75% | 2,11,999 | 5.3% | 31 |
| INDIndependent | 32% | 5,05,394 | 12.5% | 212 |
| SSPSamyukta Socialist Party | 21% | 61,426 | 1.5% | 9 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 11% | 46,597 | 1.2% | 10 |
+ 1 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Odisha Assembly Election, 1967 · winner by seat
146 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 71
1967 · selected
Majority 71
SWA49INC31JAC26PSP21CPI7IND3SSP2CPM1
1961 · previous
Majority 71
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1961 → 1967
1961 1967· by party
50%38%25%13%0%
0.0
22.6
43.3
30.7
0.0
13.5
11.0
12.3
8.0
5.3
14.5
12.5
22.3
0.0
SWAINCJACPSPCPIINDGP
Seat change
1967 seats minus 1961 seats
seats lostseats gained
SWA
0 → 49
+49
INC
82 → 31
−51
JAC
0 → 26
+26
PSP
10 → 21
+11
CPI
4 → 7
+3
IND
7 → 3
−4
SSP
0 → 2
+2
CPM
0 → 1
+1
GP
37 → 0
−37
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1961 → 1967
share lostshare gained
SWA
0.0% → 22.6%
+22.6%
JAC
0.0% → 13.5%
+13.5%
SSP
0.0% → 1.5%
+1.5%
PSP
11.0% → 12.3%
+1.3%
CPM
0.0% → 1.2%
+1.2%
BJS
0.0% → 0.5%
+0.5%
JP
0.9% → 0.0%
−0.9%
IND
14.5% → 12.5%
−2.0%
CPI
8.0% → 5.3%
−2.7%
INC
43.3% → 30.7%
−12.6%
Biggest SWA–INC swings
Seats where the SWA-vs-INC vote gap moved most, 1961 → 1967. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (SWA share − INC share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward SWA; to the left, toward INC.
toward INCtoward SWA
Daspalla
+91.9%
Tusra
+90.4%
Deogarh
+88.5%
Bhawanipatna
+86.0%
Dhenkanal
+83.0%
Junagarh
+79.2%
Gondia
+77.7%
Bolangir
+77.1%
Karanjia
+75.7%
Rairakhol
+71.2%
Koksara
+71.2%
Simulia
+70.8%
Closest races · 1967
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1967
140 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1961
- Anand PurJAC10.4%
- AngulJAC12.8%
- AskaCPI22.8%
- AthgarhJAC2.3%
- AthmallikSSP4.9%
- AulINC1.0%
- BahaldaJAC29.0%
- BaisingaPSP36.2%
- BalasorePSP32.8%
- BalikudaPSP22.5%
- BalipatnaJAC7.5%
- BalligudaSWA18.9%
- BangriposiSWA19.2%
- BankiIND11.9%
- BanpurINC2.1%
- BarambaJAC13.0%
- BarchanaPSP10.2%
- BargarhINC9.0%
- BaripadaINC5.7%
- BastaINC13.9%
- BasudebpurJAC39.5%
- BaudhJAC10.7%
- BeguniaCPI2.7%
- BerhampurINC25.6%
- BhadrakJAC56.5%
- BhanjanagarINC19.7%
- BhatliINC8.7%
- BhawanipatnaSWA66.1%
- BhograiPSP15.5%
- BhubaneswarJAC41.8%
- BijepurINC6.4%
- BinijharpurPSP30.8%
- BinkaSWA12.9%
- BisraSWA16.8%
- BissamcuttackSWA25.5%
- BolangirSWA54.4%
- BonaiSWA9.9%
- BrahmagiriINC10.3%
- BrajarajnagarCPI4.3%
- ChampuaSWA9.9%
- ChandbaliJAC41.2%
- ChatrapurCPI14.0%
- ChaudwarPSP12.9%
- ChhendipadaJAC13.4%
- ChikatiINC22.2%
- Cuttack CityINC13.1%
- Cuttack SadarJAC3.7%
- DabugamSWA10.9%
- DaspallaSWA20.5%
- DeogarhSWA40.0%
- DhamnagarJAC61.7%
- DharamgarhSWA49.7%
- DharamsalaPSP20.8%
- DhenkanalSWA38.8%
- DuraINC20.3%
- ErsamaCPI7.8%
- GobindpurJAC21.6%
- GondiaSWA41.2%
- GunupurINC12.7%
- HinjiliINC41.5%
- JaganathprasadINC42.8%
- JagatsinghpurPSP37.7%
- Jajpur EastJAC30.4%
- Jajpur WestJAC9.6%
- JaleswarPSP34.0%
- JashipurSWA30.6%
- JeyporeSWA4.7%
- JharsugudaSWA10.6%
- JunagarhSWA58.2%
- KakatpurCPI7.2%
- Kamakhya NagarSWA39.9%
- KantabanjiSWA23.1%
- KaranjiaSWA45.3%
- KavisuryanagarCPI1.7%
- KendraparaPSP33.9%
- KeonjharSWA38.9%
- KesingaSWA22.2%
- KhallikoteSSP24.8%
- KhandparaINC20.3%
- KhariarINC24.8%
- KhuntaPSP2.2%
- KhurdaJAC22.4%
- KodalaPSP8.5%
- KodingaSWA22.5%
- KoksaraSWA55.5%
- KotpadINC12.1%
- KuchindaSWA26.6%
- LaikeraSWA36.9%
- LoisinghaSWA34.5%
- MahangaPSP33.0%
- Malkan GiriINC23.8%
- MelchhamundaSWA24.6%
- MohanaINC12.5%
- MurudaPSP1.0%
- NandapurINC8.8%
- NarayanpatnaSWA10.9%
- NarlaSWA41.7%
- NawaparaINC3.3%
- NayagarhIND7.9%
- NilgiriCPM16.6%
- NimaparaJAC2.8%
- NowrangpurINC9.2%
- PadampurJAC14.7%
- Pal LaharaJAC57.0%
- ParlakhemundiINC19.9%
- PatamundaiPSP17.5%
- PatanSWA29.2%
- PatkuraPSP28.8%
- PatnagarhSWA52.4%
- PhulbariSWA25.5%
- PipliJAC32.2%
- PuriPSP43.3%
- RairakholSWA30.0%
- RairangpurSWA27.5%
- RajgangpurSWA7.7%
- RajnagarIND19.6%
- RamagiriINC39.0%
- RamchandrapurSWA7.3%
- RanpurINC12.5%
- RayagadaINC4.5%
- RourkelaPSP6.9%
- SaintalaSWA31.4%
- SalepurJAC29.6%
- SambalpurINC9.2%
- SatyabadiINC18.6%
- SimuliaPSP15.9%
- SonepurSWA36.1%
- SoroSWA16.4%
- SukindaJAC31.6%
- SundargarhSWA33.5%
- SurudaSWA14.7%
- TalcherJAC48.2%
- TalsaraSWA28.6%
- TelkoiSWA14.7%
- TirtolPSP18.8%
- TitilagarhSWA27.4%
- TusraSWA57.0%
- UdalaJAC19.2%
- UdayagiriSWA13.0%
- UmerkoteINC2.7%