Explorer
Odisha Assembly Election, 1974
146 seats · vs 1971 (140-seat house — comparison approximate)
Party standings
Odisha Assembly Election, 1974 · 9 parties won seats
- INC69
- UTC35
- SWA21
- IND7
- CPI7
- CPM3
- SOP2
- Others2
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 6947% | 21,52,818 | 37.4% | 135 |
| UTCUTC | 3524% | 15,21,064 | 26.5% | 95 |
| SWASwatantra Party | 2114% | 6,94,473 | 12.1% | 56 |
| INDIndependent | 75% | 7,50,818 | 13.1% | 299 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 75% | 2,79,738 | 4.9% | 14 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 32% | 67,600 | 1.2% | 8 |
| SOPSOP | 21% | 1,01,789 | 1.8% | 17 |
| JACJAC | 11% | 67,169 | 1.2% | 42 |
| JKDJKD | 11% | 34,786 | 0.6% | 12 |
+ 6 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Odisha Assembly Election, 1974 · winner by seat
146 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 74
1974 · selected
Majority 74
INC69UTC35SWA21IND7CPI7CPM3SOP2JAC1JKD1
1971 · previous
Majority 71
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1971 → 1974
1971 1974· by party
40%30%20%10%0%
28.2
37.4
24.0
26.5
17.4
12.1
7.5
13.1
4.8
4.9
5.2
1.2
6.1
0.0
INCUTCSWAINDCPIJACPSP
Seat change
1974 seats minus 1971 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
51 → 69
+18
UTC
33 → 35
+2
SWA
36 → 21
−15
IND
4 → 7
+3
CPI
4 → 7
+3
CPM
2 → 3
+1
SOP
0 → 2
+2
JAC
1 → 1
0
JKD
0 → 1
+1
NCO
1 → 0
−1
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1971 → 1974
share lostshare gained
INC
28.2% → 37.4%
+9.3%
IND
7.5% → 13.1%
+5.5%
UTC
24.0% → 26.5%
+2.5%
JKD
0.0% → 0.6%
+0.6%
SOP
1.2% → 1.8%
+0.6%
NCO
1.8% → 0.5%
−1.3%
JKP
1.6% → 0.3%
−1.4%
JAC
5.2% → 1.2%
−4.0%
SWA
17.4% → 12.1%
−5.4%
PSP
6.1% → 0.0%
−6.1%
Biggest INC–UTC swings
Seats where the INC-vs-UTC vote gap moved most, 1971 → 1974. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − UTC share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward UTC.
toward UTCtoward INC
Bissam Cuttack
+86.0%
Ramchandrapur
−85.6%
Chatrapur
−71.6%
Satyabadi
+69.1%
Brajarajnagar
−67.1%
Malkangiri
−66.6%
Basta
+66.2%
Kodala
+59.6%
Salepur
+57.9%
Dabugam
+56.2%
Patnagarh
+56.2%
Keonjhar
+55.8%
Closest races · 1974
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1974
146 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1971
- AnandapurINC12.2%
- AngulUTC7.6%
- AskaCPI8.7%
- AthgarhIND19.2%
- AthmallikINC10.2%
- AulSWA6.1%
- BahaldaIND0.7%
- BaisingaINC41.0%
- BalasoreCPI1.4%
- BaligudaINC1.4%
- BalikudaINC10.9%
- BalipatnaUTC0.7%
- BangiIND18.3%
- BangrioosiCPI11.8%
- BarambaSWA0.8%
- BarchanaCPI8.7%
- BargarhUTC5.1%
- Bari DerabisiUTC3.5%
- BaripadaIND3.0%
- BastaINC38.8%
- BasudevpurINC5.2%
- BeguniaUTC15.9%
- BerhampurINC18.9%
- BhadrakINC14.7%
- BhandaripokhariUTC6.7%
- BhanjanagarINC2.4%
- BhatliINC12.1%
- BhawanipatnaSWA37.2%
- BhograiINC7.7%
- BhubaneshwarUTC8.7%
- BijepurUTC19.3%
- BinjharpurINC1.5%
- BinkaSWA5.6%
- BiramitrapurJKD3.0%
- BirmaharajpurINC14.7%
- Bissam CuttackINC1.8%
- BolangirSWA37.6%
- BonaiINC2.0%
- BoudhSWA9.7%
- BrahmagiriCPM2.8%
- BrajarajnagarCPI49.1%
- ChampuaINC14.3%
- ChandbaliINC15.6%
- ChatrapurUTC9.2%
- ChikatiINC19.3%
- ChitrakondaINC5.1%
- ChoudwarINC13.0%
- CondiaINC21.9%
- Cuttack CityUTC9.3%
- Cuttack SadarINC38.2%
- DabugamSWA2.4%
- DaspallaIND0.2%
- DeogarhSWA18.5%
- DhamnagarUTC1.4%
- DharamgarhSWA34.5%
- DharamsalaINC14.2%
- DhenkanalINC6.1%
- ErsamaCPI22.5%
- GobindpurINC3.2%
- GopalpuINC14.9%
- GunupurINC30.6%
- HindolINC22.9%
- HinjiliUTC6.8%
- JaganathprasadINC8.5%
- JagatsinghpurINC3.9%
- JaipurUTC15.3%
- JaleswarSOP6.6%
- JashipurIND3.7%
- JatniUTC2.2%
- JeyporeINC6.8%
- JharsugudaINC4.6%
- JunagarhSWA22.9%
- KakatpurINC13.9%
- KamakhyanagarINC59.8%
- KantabanjiSWA28.6%
- KaranjiaINC0.7%
- KavisuryanagarCPI24.2%
- KendraparaUTC4.0%
- KeonjharSWA19.1%
- KesingaSWA18.7%
- KhallikoteUTC21.3%
- KhandaparaIND8.5%
- KhariarUTC36.4%
- KhuntaINC21.0%
- KhurdaINC1.6%
- KissannagarUTC11.3%
- KodalaINC30.6%
- KoksaraSWA20.0%
- KondingaUTC13.1%
- KoraiUTC21.1%
- KoraputUTC18.6%
- KotpadINC33.5%
- KuchindaINC13.7%
- KulianaINC21.2%
- LaikeraINC12.7%
- LaksmipurINC0.5%
- LoisinghaSWA20.6%
- MahangaINC6.0%
- MalkangiriUTC35.0%
- MelchhamundaINC18.3%
- MohanaUTC7.4%
- NaralaSWA31.3%
- NawaparaINC6.2%
- NayagarhSOP34.9%
- NilgiriINC10.5%
- NilgiriCPM0.1%
- NimaparaINC11.5%
- NowrangpurSWA3.8%
- PadampurINC18.3%
- PallaharaINC13.4%
- ParlakhemundiUTC7.4%
- PatamundaiINC9.3%
- PatanUTC5.6%
- PatkuraUTC4.1%
- PatnagarhSWA35.5%
- PhulbariINC11.6%
- PipliINC13.7%
- PottangiUTC6.1%
- PuriINC5.9%
- RagunathpaliINC15.2%
- RairakholUTC14.8%
- RairangpurUTC3.8%
- RajgangpurINC11.6%
- RajnagarUTC34.9%
- RamagiriUTC10.4%
- RamchandrapurUTC35.1%
- RanpurCPM5.7%
- RayagadaINC24.2%
- RourkelaINC8.0%
- SaintalaSWA50.6%
- SalepurINC7.7%
- SambalpurINC16.4%
- SatyabadiINC24.2%
- SonepurSWA7.4%
- SoroINC19.4%
- SukindaINC16.5%
- SundargarhINC30.2%
- SurudaINC7.3%
- TalasaraINC6.1%
- TalcherJAC8.8%
- TelkoiUTC5.8%
- TirtolUTC14.1%
- TitilagarhSWA42.4%
- UdalaINC40.3%
- UdayagiriINC5.4%
- UmarkoteUTC10.3%