Explorer
Odisha Assembly Election, 1985
147 seats · 51 changed party since 1980
Party standings
Odisha Assembly Election, 1985 · 5 parties won seats
- INC117
- JNP21
- IND7
- CPI1
- BJP1
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 11780% | 40,07,258 | 51.1% | 147 |
| JNPJanata Party | 2114% | 24,01,566 | 30.6% | 140 |
| INDIndependent | 75% | 8,23,850 | 10.5% | 374 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 11% | 2,59,508 | 3.3% | 27 |
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 11% | 2,04,346 | 2.6% | 67 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 00% | 89,225 | 1.1% | 10 |
+ 6 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Odisha Assembly Election, 1985 · winner by seat
146 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 74
1985 · selected
Majority 74
INC117JNP21IND7CPI1BJP1
1980 · previous
Majority 74
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1980 → 1985
1980 1985· by party
60%45%30%15%0%
47.8
51.1
4.1
30.6
11.9
10.5
5.1
3.3
19.5
0.0
7.0
0.0
INCJNPINDCPIJNPSCINCU
Seat change
1985 seats minus 1980 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
118 → 117
−1
JNP
3 → 21
+18
IND
7 → 7
0
CPI
4 → 1
−3
BJP
0 → 1
+1
JNPSC
13 → 0
−13
INCU
2 → 0
−2
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1980 → 1985
share lostshare gained
JNP
4.1% → 30.6%
+26.5%
INC
47.8% → 51.1%
+3.3%
BJP
1.4% → 2.6%
+1.2%
LKD
0.0% → 0.4%
+0.4%
SUC
0.6% → 0.1%
−0.5%
CPM
2.0% → 1.1%
−0.9%
IND
11.9% → 10.5%
−1.4%
CPI
5.1% → 3.3%
−1.8%
INCU
7.0% → 0.0%
−7.0%
JNPSC
19.5% → 0.0%
−19.5%
Biggest INC–JNP swings
Seats where the INC-vs-JNP vote gap moved most, 1980 → 1985. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − JNP share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward JNP.
toward JNPtoward INC
Sundargarh
−92.7%
Bhubaneswar
−77.5%
Bhawanipatna
−73.4%
Bahalda
−72.1%
Bijepur
−67.5%
Junagarh
−63.8%
Khallikote
−62.8%
Pottangi
−61.3%
Jajpur
−58.7%
Jatni
−57.4%
Kakatpur
−53.4%
Dhamnagar
−52.9%
Closest races · 1985
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1985
147 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1980
- AnandapurINC26.3%
- AngulINC13.3%
- AskaINC11.9%
- AthgarhINC77.3%
- AthmallikINC16.9%
- AulINC5.5%
- BahaldaJNP36.2%
- BaisingaINC47.7%
- BalasoreINC0.1%
- BalikudaINC9.8%
- BalipatnaINC1.0%
- BalligudaINC25.2%
- BangriposiINC18.8%
- BankiINC31.6%
- BarambaINC19.6%
- BarchanaINC37.3%
- BargarhINC15.0%
- Bari-DerabisiJNP10.0%
- BaripadaINC33.1%
- BastaINC50.8%
- BasudevpurINC0.2%
- BeguniaINC42.3%
- BerhampurINC17.7%
- BhadrakINC9.0%
- BhandaripokhariINC1.6%
- BhanjanagarINC20.1%
- BhatliINC26.6%
- BhawanipatnaJNP1.4%
- BhograiINC3.6%
- BhubaneswarJNP45.0%
- BijepurJNP18.8%
- BinjharpurINC7.4%
- BinkaINC7.0%
- BiramitrapurINC20.3%
- BirmaharajpurINC12.0%
- Bissam-CuttackINC44.1%
- BolangirINC48.7%
- BonaiINC1.5%
- BoudhINC13.2%
- BrahmagiriINC15.3%
- BrajarajnagarCPI4.4%
- ChampuaINC14.7%
- ChandbaliINC7.1%
- ChatrapurINC11.5%
- ChikatiINC23.5%
- ChilkaINC13.2%
- ChitrakondaINC17.8%
- ChoudwarINC5.4%
- Cuttack CityJNP13.2%
- Cuttack SadarINC12.8%
- DabugamINC6.8%
- DaspallaINC19.5%
- DeogarhINC7.3%
- DhamnagarINC8.4%
- DharamgarhINC35.0%
- DharamsalaINC11.3%
- DhenkanalIND34.2%
- ErsamaINC5.0%
- GobindpurIND1.8%
- GondiaINC39.8%
- GopalpurINC38.0%
- GunupurINC70.2%
- HindolINC13.1%
- HinjiliINC44.4%
- JaganathprasadINC54.6%
- JagatsinghpurINC12.3%
- JajpurJNP4.1%
- JaleswarINC0.4%
- JashipurIND2.3%
- JatniINC4.5%
- JeyporeINC59.1%
- JharsugudaINC43.4%
- JunagarhJNP17.1%
- KakatpurJNP6.3%
- KamakhyanagarBJP5.2%
- KantabanjiIND3.3%
- KaranjiaINC1.6%
- KavisuryanagarINC8.2%
- KendraparaINC3.7%
- KeonjharJNP0.3%
- KesingaINC6.7%
- KhallikoteJNP9.4%
- KhandaparaINC16.4%
- KhariarINC2.2%
- KhuntaINC13.3%
- KhurdaINC42.1%
- KissannagarINC25.0%
- KodalaJNP18.0%
- KodingaINC32.8%
- KoksaraINC15.7%
- KoraiINC1.7%
- KoraputINC15.3%
- KotpadINC58.0%
- KuchindaINC58.1%
- KulianaINC38.9%
- LaikeraINC52.0%
- LakshmipurINC23.0%
- LoisinghaIND36.8%
- MahangaINC12.3%
- MalkangiriIND3.2%
- MelchhamundaINC7.0%
- MohanaINC32.5%
- NarlaINC24.1%
- NawaparaJNP1.7%
- NayagarhJNP6.3%
- NilgiriINC13.0%
- NimaparaINC9.5%
- NowrangpurINC69.4%
- PadampurINC44.1%
- PallaharaINC9.8%
- ParlakhemundiINC7.3%
- PatamundaiINC26.7%
- PatanINC31.3%
- PatkuraJNP0.7%
- PatnagarhINC13.8%
- PhulbariINC22.0%
- PipliJNP0.6%
- PottangiINC0.5%
- PuriJNP6.5%
- RaghunathpaliINC13.7%
- RairakholINC28.3%
- RairangpurINC30.8%
- RajgangpurJNP16.7%
- RajnagarJNP5.1%
- RamagiriIND5.0%
- RamchandrapurINC61.6%
- RanpurINC43.2%
- RayagadaINC57.9%
- RourkelaJNP9.7%
- SaintalaINC20.4%
- SalepurINC12.2%
- SambalpurINC40.4%
- SatyabadiINC11.7%
- SimuliaINC14.4%
- SonepurINC44.6%
- SoroINC50.1%
- SukindaINC7.7%
- SundargarhJNP19.1%
- SurudaINC10.3%
- TalcherINC25.9%
- TalsaraINC39.4%
- TelkoiINC32.1%
- TirtolINC44.6%
- TitilagarhINC43.6%
- UdalaINC10.6%
- UdayagiriINC44.1%
- UmarkoteINC20.2%