Explorer
Punjab Assembly Election, 1969
104 seats · 81 changed party since 1967
Party standings
Punjab Assembly Election, 1969 · 10 parties won seats
- SAD43
- INC38
- BJS8
- IND4
- CPI4
- CPM2
- SSP2
- Others3
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SADShiromani Akali Dal | 4341% | 13,81,916 | 29.4% | 65 |
| INCIndian National Congress | 3837% | 18,44,360 | 39.2% | 103 |
| BJSBharatiya Jana Sangh | 88% | 4,24,008 | 9.0% | 30 |
| INDIndependent | 44% | 4,18,232 | 8.9% | 160 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 44% | 2,27,600 | 4.8% | 28 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 22% | 1,44,610 | 3.1% | 10 |
| SSPSamyukta Socialist Party | 22% | 39,109 | 0.8% | 7 |
| PJPPolitical Justice Party | 11% | 79,269 | 1.7% | 16 |
| SWASwatantra Party | 11% | 43,006 | 0.9% | 6 |
| PSPPraja Socialist Party | 11% | 23,617 | 0.5% | 3 |
| RPIRPI | 00% | 51,148 | 1.1% | 22 |
+ 4 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Punjab Assembly Election, 1969 · winner by seat
117 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 53
1969 · selected
Majority 53
SAD43INC38BJS8IND4CPI4CPM2SSP2PJP1SWA1PSP1
1967 · previous
Majority 53
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1967 → 1969
1967 1969· by party
40%30%20%10%0%
0.0
29.4
37.4
39.2
9.8
9.0
16.1
8.9
5.2
4.8
3.3
3.1
20.5
0.0
SADINCBJSINDCPICPMADS
Seat change
1969 seats minus 1967 seats
seats lostseats gained
SAD
0 → 43
+43
INC
48 → 38
−10
BJS
9 → 8
−1
IND
9 → 4
−5
CPI
5 → 4
−1
CPM
3 → 2
−1
SSP
1 → 2
+1
PJP
0 → 1
+1
SWA
0 → 1
+1
PSP
0 → 1
+1
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1967 → 1969
share lostshare gained
SAD
0.0% → 29.4%
+29.4%
INC
37.4% → 39.2%
+1.7%
PJP
0.0% → 1.7%
+1.7%
RPA
0.0% → 0.5%
+0.5%
SWA
0.5% → 0.9%
+0.4%
CPI
5.2% → 4.8%
−0.4%
RPI
1.8% → 1.1%
−0.7%
BJS
9.8% → 9.0%
−0.8%
ADM
4.2% → 0.0%
−4.2%
IND
16.1% → 8.9%
−7.2%
Biggest SAD–INC swings
Seats where the SAD-vs-INC vote gap moved most, 1967 → 1969. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (SAD share − INC share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward SAD; to the left, toward INC.
toward INCtoward SAD
Qila Raipur
+107.7%
Payal
+97.1%
Malerkotla
+78.7%
Dharamkot
+78.2%
Lehra
+76.7%
Dakha
+76.5%
Patti
+74.3%
Mahilpur
+70.2%
Khadoor Sahib
+70.1%
Sultanpur
+63.3%
Amloh
+63.2%
Ferozepur Cantonment
+62.4%
Closest races · 1969
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1969
104 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1967
- AboharBJS8.8%
- AdampurCPI10.9%
- AjnalaINC11.2%
- AmlohSAD26.6%
- Amritsar CentralBJS5.6%
- Amritsar EastINC0.1%
- Amritsar SouthPSP10.5%
- Amritsar WestCPI15.3%
- Anandpur SahibINC7.9%
- AtariCPM17.9%
- Bagha PuranaINC7.4%
- BalachaurINC19.3%
- BangaINC17.8%
- BanurIND16.7%
- Bara PindINC8.9%
- BarnalaSAD5.8%
- BatalaBJS3.5%
- BeasSAD5.5%
- BhadaurINC0.6%
- BhatindaSAD4.2%
- BudhladaSAD4.3%
- DakalaSWA10.1%
- DakhaSAD29.2%
- DasuyaSAD14.5%
- DhanaulaCPM1.5%
- DharamkotPJP11.8%
- DhariwalSAD16.0%
- DhuriINC1.0%
- Dina NagarBJS0.6%
- FaridkotSAD3.1%
- FatehgarhINC10.0%
- FazilkaINC6.3%
- FerozepurBJS6.5%
- Ferozepur CantonmentSAD23.3%
- GarhshankarINC3.6%
- Giddar BahaSAD22.3%
- GurdaspurSAD12.0%
- Guru Har SahaiINC1.7%
- HoshiarpurSSP8.3%
- JagraonINC1.4%
- JalalabadINC35.5%
- JamsherINC6.5%
- JandialaSAD11.4%
- Jullundur CantonmentINC9.6%
- Jullundur NorthINC22.7%
- Jullundur SouthBJS14.1%
- KapurthalaSAD9.7%
- KartarpurINC19.8%
- Khadoor SahibSAD21.7%
- KhannaSAD2.3%
- KhararSAD17.0%
- Kot KapuraINC10.9%
- Kum KalanSAD10.9%
- LambiCPI11.5%
- LehraSAD18.2%
- Ludhiana NorthINC16.0%
- Ludhiana SouthINC14.6%
- MahilpurSAD18.4%
- MajithaSAD6.6%
- MalerkotlaSAD26.4%
- MaloutSAD4.5%
- MansaSAD0.9%
- MogaSSP3.9%
- MorindaSAD6.3%
- MukerianINC8.4%
- MuktsarSAD7.0%
- NabhaIND1.3%
- NakodarIND13.8%
- NangalBJS1.2%
- Narot MehraINC19.5%
- NathanaSAD20.5%
- Nawan ShahrINC1.4%
- Nihal Singh WalaINC14.4%
- NurmahalSAD5.6%
- Pakka KalanINC15.1%
- PathankotINC16.3%
- PatialaSAD2.5%
- PattiSAD19.1%
- PayalIND9.5%
- PhagwaraINC3.3%
- PhillaurINC17.0%
- PhulCPI2.8%
- QadianSAD14.7%
- Qila RaipurSAD35.6%
- RaikotSAD11.3%
- RaipurSAD1.6%
- RajpuraBJS25.3%
- RoparSAD10.3%
- SamanaSAD11.3%
- SamralaSAD3.3%
- SangrurINC15.2%
- SardulgarhINC17.4%
- Sham ChaurasiINC8.7%
- SherpurSAD26.5%
- SirhindSAD17.3%
- SirihargobindpurSAD13.8%
- SultanpurSAD23.3%
- SunamSAD11.2%
- Talwandi SaboINC1.6%
- TandaINC2.3%
- Tarn TaranSAD3.6%
- ValtohaINC0.1%
- VerkaINC2.8%
- ZiraINC10.1%