Explorer
Punjab Assembly Election, 1980
117 seats · 62 changed party since 1977
Party standings
Punjab Assembly Election, 1980 · 6 parties won seats
- INC63
- SAD37
- CPI9
- CPM5
- IND2
- BJP1
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 6354% | 28,25,827 | 45.2% | 117 |
| SADShiromani Akali Dal | 3732% | 16,83,266 | 26.9% | 73 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 98% | 4,03,718 | 6.5% | 18 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 54% | 2,53,985 | 4.1% | 13 |
| INDIndependent | 22% | 4,07,799 | 6.5% | 376 |
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 11% | 4,05,106 | 6.5% | 41 |
| JNPSCJNPSC | 00% | 1,30,307 | 2.1% | 50 |
| JNPJanata Party | 00% | 80,805 | 1.3% | 8 |
+ 2 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Punjab Assembly Election, 1980 · winner by seat
117 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 59
1980 · selected
Majority 59
INC63SAD37CPI9CPM5IND2BJP1
1977 · previous
Majority 59
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1977 → 1980
1977 1980· by party
50%38%25%13%0%
33.6
45.2
31.4
26.9
6.6
6.5
3.5
4.1
9.6
6.5
0.0
6.5
15.0
1.3
INCSADCPICPMINDBJPJNP
Seat change
1980 seats minus 1977 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
17 → 63
+46
SAD
58 → 37
−21
CPI
7 → 9
+2
CPM
8 → 5
−3
IND
2 → 2
0
BJP
0 → 1
+1
JNP
25 → 0
−25
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1977 → 1980
share lostshare gained
INC
33.6% → 45.2%
+11.6%
BJP
0.0% → 6.5%
+6.5%
JNPSC
0.0% → 2.1%
+2.1%
INCU
0.0% → 0.9%
+0.9%
CPM
3.5% → 4.1%
+0.6%
IND
9.6% → 6.5%
−3.1%
SAD
31.4% → 26.9%
−4.5%
JNP
15.0% → 1.3%
−13.7%
Biggest INC–SAD swings
Seats where the INC-vs-SAD vote gap moved most, 1977 → 1980. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − SAD share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward SAD.
toward SADtoward INC
Malout
+95.6%
Rampura Phul
+93.0%
Shutrana
+86.6%
Dhariwal
+83.5%
Kot Kapura
+83.4%
Nihal Singh Wala
+73.0%
Kharar
+70.8%
Samrala
+69.5%
Ludhiana Rural
+60.3%
Khadoor Sahib
+57.6%
Dharamkot
+55.0%
Qila Raipur
+54.6%
Closest races · 1980
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1980
117 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1977
- AboharINC15.9%
- AdampurCPI9.1%
- AjnalaINC5.8%
- AmlohSAD2.4%
- Amritsar CentralINC15.7%
- Amritsar NorthINC18.7%
- Amritsar SouthINC3.2%
- Amritsar WestINC6.3%
- Anandpur Sahib - RoparINC7.5%
- AttariCPM21.9%
- Bagha PuranaSAD0.2%
- BalachaurINC19.8%
- BalluanaINC3.9%
- BangaINC9.7%
- BanurINC16.6%
- BarnalaSAD5.6%
- BatalaINC10.5%
- BeasSAD2.7%
- BhadaurSAD15.0%
- BhatindaINC1.6%
- BholathSAD9.3%
- BudhladaSAD3.7%
- Chamkaur SahibSAD11.4%
- DakalaINC3.6%
- DakhaSAD7.4%
- DasuyaINC22.0%
- DhanaulaINC3.9%
- DharamkotCPI34.2%
- DhariwalCPI18.4%
- DhuriSAD6.5%
- Dina NagarINC27.7%
- DirbhaSAD10.5%
- FaridkotIND9.8%
- FatehgarhINC3.5%
- FazilkaINC20.6%
- FirozepurINC13.3%
- Firozepur CantonmentINC2.8%
- GarhdiwalaINC0.3%
- GarhshankarINC6.8%
- GhanaurSAD1.4%
- Giddar BahaSAD16.0%
- GurdaspurINC5.1%
- Guru Har SahaiBJP2.3%
- HoshiarpurINC12.5%
- JagraonINC10.0%
- JalalabadINC17.7%
- JandialaSAD0.3%
- JogaSAD13.8%
- Jullundur CantonmentINC31.8%
- Jullundur CentralINC0.9%
- Jullundur NorthINC6.4%
- Jullundur SouthINC34.5%
- KahnuwanSAD0.8%
- KapurthalaSAD7.0%
- KartarpurINC12.1%
- Khadoor SahibINC5.3%
- KhannaINC6.1%
- KhararINC10.7%
- Kot KapuraINC19.6%
- Kum KalanCPM2.5%
- LambiSAD19.1%
- LehraCPI17.9%
- LohianSAD18.2%
- Ludhiana EastINC22.8%
- Ludhiana NorthINC14.7%
- Ludhiana RuralINC22.1%
- Ludhiana WestINC27.7%
- MahilpurSAD14.9%
- MajithaSAD9.1%
- MalerkotlaINC20.9%
- MaloutINC0.3%
- MansaCPI16.2%
- MogaINC11.1%
- MorindaSAD7.5%
- MukerianINC34.8%
- MuktsarSAD0.7%
- NabhaINC2.1%
- NakodarINC1.2%
- NangalINC5.2%
- Narot MehraINC25.1%
- NathanaINC7.3%
- Naushahra PanwanINC0.4%
- Nawan ShahrIND20.7%
- Nihal Singh WalaCPI7.6%
- Nur MahalCPM6.9%
- Pakka KalanSAD7.4%
- PanjgrainSAD38.8%
- PathankotINC3.8%
- Patiala TownINC16.1%
- PattiSAD17.1%
- PayalINC4.6%
- PhagwaraINC2.8%
- PhillaurSAD4.2%
- QadianSAD2.6%
- Qila RaipurSAD1.6%
- RaikotINC4.5%
- Raja SansiINC2.4%
- RajpuraCPM15.7%
- Rampura PhulCPI6.6%
- SamanaINC11.3%
- SamralaINC14.3%
- SangrurSAD8.3%
- SardulgarhSAD17.1%
- Sham ChaurasiINC3.5%
- SherpurCPM23.3%
- ShutranaCPI14.8%
- SirhindINC17.8%
- SrihargobindpurSAD9.7%
- SujanpurINC23.0%
- SultanpurSAD13.3%
- SunamSAD25.7%
- Talwandi SaboINC20.1%
- TandaINC2.1%
- Tarn TaranSAD10.3%
- ValtohaSAD6.7%
- VerkaCPI0.7%
- ZiraSAD4.9%