Explorer
Punjab Assembly Election, 2007
116 seats · vs 2002 (117-seat house — comparison approximate)
Party standings
Punjab Assembly Election, 2007 · 4 parties won seats
- SAD48
- INC44
- BJP19
- IND5
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SADShiromani Akali Dal | 4841% | 46,89,018 | 37.1% | 93 |
| INCIndian National Congress | 4438% | 51,70,548 | 40.9% | 116 |
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 1916% | 10,46,451 | 8.3% | 23 |
| INDIndependent | 54% | 8,61,595 | 6.8% | 431 |
| BSPBahujan Samaj Party | 00% | 5,21,972 | 4.1% | 115 |
+ 32 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Punjab Assembly Election, 2007 · winner by seat
117 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 59
2007 · selected
Majority 59
SAD48INC44BJP19IND5
2002 · previous
Majority 59
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 2002 → 2007
2002 2007· by party
50%38%25%13%0%
31.1
37.1
35.8
40.9
5.7
8.3
11.3
6.8
5.7
4.1
4.6
0.5
SADINCBJPINDBSPSADM
Seat change
2007 seats minus 2002 seats
seats lostseats gained
SAD
41 → 48
+7
INC
62 → 44
−18
BJP
3 → 19
+16
IND
9 → 5
−4
CPI
2 → 0
−2
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 2002 → 2007
share lostshare gained
SAD
31.1% → 37.1%
+6.0%
INC
35.8% → 40.9%
+5.1%
BJP
5.7% → 8.3%
+2.6%
DBSM
0.3% → 0.0%
−0.3%
NCP
0.9% → 0.1%
−0.8%
LBP
1.2% → 0.3%
−0.8%
CPI
2.1% → 0.8%
−1.4%
BSP
5.7% → 4.1%
−1.6%
SADM
4.6% → 0.5%
−4.1%
IND
11.3% → 6.8%
−4.5%
Biggest SAD–INC swings
Seats where the SAD-vs-INC vote gap moved most, 2002 → 2007. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (SAD share − INC share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward SAD; to the left, toward INC.
toward INCtoward SAD
Raja Sansi
−57.5%
Budhlada
−56.1%
Panjgrain
−52.1%
Amritsar West
−47.1%
Pakka Kalan
−43.1%
Ludhiana West
+42.2%
Garhshankar
−42.1%
Ludhiana Rural
+38.6%
Banga
+37.9%
Srihargobindpur
−37.5%
Amritsar South
+37.4%
Malout
−37.4%
Closest races · 2007
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 2007
116 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 2002
- AboharINC13.3%
- AdampurSAD10.8%
- AjnalaSAD9.0%
- AmlohINC5.2%
- Amritsar CentralBJP8.1%
- Amritsar NorthBJP19.7%
- Amritsar SouthSAD27.5%
- Amritsar WestINC9.3%
- Anandpur Sahib - RoparSAD9.8%
- AttariSAD25.9%
- Bagha PuranaINC3.0%
- BalachaurSAD1.2%
- BalluanaSAD13.7%
- BangaSAD3.1%
- BanurSAD32.0%
- BarnalaINC1.1%
- BatalaBJP0.1%
- BhadaurSAD0.2%
- BhatindaINC8.9%
- BholathINC9.9%
- BudhladaINC11.2%
- Chamkaur SahibIND1.9%
- DakalaINC6.2%
- DakhaSAD8.2%
- DasuyaBJP9.4%
- DhanaulaINC3.3%
- DharamkotSAD5.6%
- DhariwalSAD14.7%
- DhuriIND2.8%
- Dina NagarBJP0.8%
- DirbhaINC1.0%
- FaridkotINC2.0%
- FatehgarhSAD6.0%
- FazilkaBJP14.4%
- FirozepurBJP13.0%
- Firozepur CantonmentSAD8.0%
- GarhdiwalaSAD25.2%
- GarhshankarINC5.1%
- GhanaurIND0.7%
- Giddar BahaSAD15.3%
- GurdaspurSAD4.2%
- Guru Har SahaiINC13.5%
- HoshiarpurBJP4.7%
- JagraonINC0.8%
- JalalabadSAD30.7%
- JandialaSAD12.1%
- JogaSAD3.9%
- Jullundur CantonmentSAD17.9%
- Jullundur CentralBJP21.2%
- Jullundur NorthBJP5.4%
- Jullundur SouthBJP10.5%
- KahnuwanINC4.8%
- KapurthalaINC6.7%
- KartarpurSAD10.5%
- Khadoor SahibSAD11.8%
- KhannaSAD1.4%
- KhararINC8.0%
- Kot KapuraINC7.9%
- Kum KalanINC1.8%
- LambiSAD8.4%
- LehraINC0.2%
- LohianSAD17.8%
- Ludhiana EastBJP2.9%
- Ludhiana NorthBJP5.7%
- Ludhiana RuralSAD18.6%
- Ludhiana WestSAD17.8%
- MahilpurSAD16.8%
- MajithaSAD24.6%
- MalerkotlaINC10.2%
- MaloutSAD6.5%
- MansaINC2.2%
- MogaINC1.1%
- MorindaSAD7.0%
- MukerianBJP12.8%
- MuktsarINC9.8%
- NabhaINC4.2%
- NakodarINC3.3%
- NangalINC2.9%
- Narot MehraBJP18.0%
- NathanaINC5.7%
- Naushahra PanwanSAD3.0%
- Nawan ShahrSAD5.3%
- Nihal Singh WalaIND1.7%
- Nur MahalSAD5.4%
- Pakka KalanINC5.1%
- PanjgrainINC3.3%
- PathankotBJP8.3%
- Patiala TownINC35.6%
- PattiSAD9.5%
- PayalINC16.1%
- PhagwaraBJP9.4%
- PhillaurSAD0.3%
- QadianSAD1.6%
- Qila RaipurINC10.3%
- RaikotINC2.4%
- Raja SansiINC8.2%
- RajpuraBJP12.8%
- Rampura PhulINC1.9%
- SamanaINC1.5%
- SamralaSAD14.7%
- SangrurINC10.1%
- SardulgarhINC3.8%
- Sham ChaurasiSAD3.0%
- SherpurINC10.5%
- ShutranaINC2.2%
- SirhindSAD20.4%
- SrihargobindpurSAD3.8%
- SujanpurBJP0.3%
- SultanpurSAD12.0%
- SunamSAD8.5%
- Talwandi SaboINC3.5%
- TandaIND14.1%
- Tarn TaranSAD18.0%
- ValtohaSAD11.5%
- VerkaSAD14.2%
- ZiraINC10.2%