Explorer
Punjab Assembly Election, 2022
117 seats · 86 changed party since 2017 · turnout 72.2%
Party standings
Punjab Assembly Election, 2022 · 6 parties won seats
- AAP92
- INC18
- SAD3
- BJP2
- IND1
- BSP1
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAPAam Aadmi Party | 9279% | 65,38,783 | 42.0% | 117 |
| INCIndian National Congress | 1815% | 35,76,684 | 23.0% | 117 |
| SADShiromani Akali Dal | 33% | 28,61,286 | 18.4% | 97 |
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 22% | 10,27,143 | 6.6% | 73 |
| INDIndependent | 11% | 4,57,410 | 2.9% | 459 |
| BSPBahujan Samaj Party | 11% | 2,83,250 | 1.8% | 32 |
| SADSMSADSM | 00% | 3,86,176 | 2.5% | 81 |
+ 48 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Punjab Assembly Election, 2022 · winner by seat
117 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 59
2022 · selected
Majority 59
AAP92INC18SAD3BJP2IND1BSP1
2017 · previous
Majority 59
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 2017 → 2022
2017 2022· by party
50%38%25%13%0%
23.7
42.0
38.5
23.0
25.2
18.4
5.4
6.6
AAPINCSADBJP
Seat change
2022 seats minus 2017 seats
seats lostseats gained
AAP
20 → 92
+72
INC
77 → 18
−59
SAD
15 → 3
−12
BJP
3 → 2
−1
IND
0 → 1
+1
BSP
0 → 1
+1
LIP
2 → 0
−2
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 2017 → 2022
share lostshare gained
AAP
23.7% → 42.0%
+18.3%
SADSM
0.0% → 2.5%
+2.5%
BJP
5.4% → 6.6%
+1.2%
IND
2.1% → 2.9%
+0.8%
SADS
0.0% → 0.6%
+0.6%
PLC
0.0% → 0.5%
+0.5%
BSP
1.5% → 1.8%
+0.3%
SADM
0.3% → 0.0%
−0.3%
LIP
1.2% → 0.3%
−0.9%
SAD
25.2% → 18.4%
−6.9%
Biggest AAP–INC swings
Seats where the AAP-vs-INC vote gap moved most, 2017 → 2022. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (AAP share − INC share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward AAP; to the left, toward INC.
toward INCtoward AAP
Patiala
Punjab
+86.3%
Guru Har Sahai
Punjab
+80.4%
Amritsar North
Punjab
+72.5%
Khem Karan
Punjab
+71.8%
Bholath
Punjab
−70.0%
Shutrana
Punjab
+69.8%
Amritsar Central
Punjab
+64.7%
Amritsar West
Punjab
+62.6%
Firozpur Rural
Punjab
+61.0%
Amargarh
Punjab
+60.0%
Ghanaur
Punjab
+58.4%
Lambi
Punjab
+58.1%
Closest races · 2022
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 2022
117 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 2017
- AboharINC4.1%
- AdampurINC4.0%
- AjnalaAAP6.4%
- AmargarhAAP4.7%
- AmlohAAP21.6%
- Amritsar CentralAAP16.1%
- Amritsar EastAAP6.2%
- Amritsar NorthAAP22.9%
- Amritsar SouthAAP26.0%
- Amritsar WestAAP37.0%
- Anandpur SahibAAP32.3%
- Atam NagarAAP15.6%
- AttariAAP15.4%
- Baba BakalaAAP14.9%
- BalachaurAAP3.9%
- BalluanaAAP13.3%
- BangaSAD4.4%
- BarnalaAAP28.6%
- Bassi PathanaAAP33.7%
- BatalaAAP22.3%
- Bathinda RuralAAP28.5%
- Bathinda UrbanAAP39.1%
- BhadaurAAP30.0%
- Bhagha PuranaAAP25.3%
- BhoaAAP0.9%
- BholathINC10.2%
- Bhucho MandiAAP33.5%
- BudhladaAAP32.2%
- ChabbewalINC6.6%
- Chamkaur SahibAAP5.4%
- DakhaSAD4.1%
- DasuyaAAP6.4%
- Dera Baba NanakINC0.3%
- Dera BassiAAP10.9%
- DharamkotAAP21.1%
- DhuriAAP45.3%
- Dina NagarINC0.8%
- DirbaAAP34.9%
- FaridkotAAP12.9%
- Fatehgarh ChurianINC4.3%
- Fatehgarh SahibAAP25.7%
- FazilkaAAP19.1%
- Firozpur CityAAP15.7%
- Firozpur RuralAAP18.3%
- GarhshankarAAP3.4%
- GhanaurAAP24.4%
- GidderbahaINC0.9%
- GillAAP31.3%
- GurdaspurINC5.9%
- Guru Har SahaiAAP7.6%
- HoshiarpurAAP10.8%
- JagraonAAP31.6%
- JaituAAP28.2%
- JalalabadAAP17.9%
- Jalandhar Cantt.INC4.6%
- Jalandhar CentralAAP0.2%
- Jalandhar NorthINC7.4%
- Jalandhar WestAAP3.7%
- JandialaAAP19.7%
- KapurthalaINC7.1%
- KartarpurAAP3.7%
- Khadoor SahibAAP11.4%
- KhannaAAP27.7%
- KhararAAP21.4%
- Khem KaranAAP7.7%
- KotkapuraAAP17.1%
- LambiAAP8.4%
- LehraAAP19.2%
- Ludhiana CentralAAP4.9%
- Ludhiana EastAAP24.9%
- Ludhiana NorthAAP12.1%
- Ludhiana SouthAAP24.8%
- Ludhiana WestAAP6.4%
- MajithaSAD21.3%
- MalerkotlaAAP17.2%
- MaloutAAP28.9%
- MansaAAP36.4%
- MaurAAP25.7%
- Mehal KalanAAP26.3%
- MogaAAP14.5%
- MukerianBJP1.9%
- MuktsarAAP22.9%
- NabhaAAP36.8%
- NakodarAAP2.1%
- Nawan ShahrBSP4.3%
- Nihal Singh WalaAAP26.9%
- PathankotBJP6.8%
- PatialaAAP19.2%
- Patiala RuralAAP36.1%
- PattiAAP7.6%
- PayalAAP26.0%
- PhagwaraINC2.1%
- PhillaurINC8.8%
- QadianINC5.4%
- RaikotAAP24.3%
- Raja SansiINC4.1%
- RajpuraAAP16.4%
- Rampura PhulAAP7.6%
- RupnagarAAP17.4%
- S.A.S.NagarAAP22.0%
- SahnewalAAP8.5%
- SamanaAAP26.8%
- SamralaAAP23.1%
- SangrurAAP25.1%
- SanourAAP29.8%
- SardulgarhAAP27.1%
- ShahkotINC9.1%
- Sham ChaurasiAAP17.2%
- ShutranaAAP37.4%
- Sri HargobindpurAAP13.6%
- SujanpurINC3.6%
- Sultanpur LodhiIND10.6%
- SunamAAP48.7%
- Talwandi SaboAAP11.6%
- Tarn TaranAAP10.4%
- UrmarAAP3.3%
- ZiraAAP15.1%