Explorer
Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election, 1967
425 seats · vs 1962 (430-seat house — comparison approximate)
Party standings
Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election, 1967 · 9 parties won seats
- INC199
- BJS98
- SSP44
- IND37
- CPI13
- SWA12
- PSP11
- Others11
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 19947% | 69,12,104 | 32.2% | 425 |
| BJSBharatiya Jana Sangh | 9823% | 46,51,738 | 21.7% | 401 |
| SSPSamyukta Socialist Party | 4410% | 21,40,924 | 10.0% | 254 |
| INDIndependent | 379% | 40,13,661 | 18.7% | 1239 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 133% | 6,92,942 | 3.2% | 96 |
| SWASwatantra Party | 123% | 10,16,284 | 4.7% | 207 |
| PSPPraja Socialist Party | 113% | 8,78,738 | 4.1% | 167 |
| RPIRPI | 102% | 8,89,010 | 4.1% | 168 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 10% | 2,72,565 | 1.3% | 57 |
Constituency map
Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election, 1967 · winner by seat
403 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 213
1967 · selected
Majority 213
INC199BJS98SSP44IND37CPI13SWA12PSP11RPI10CPM1
1962 · previous
Majority 216
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1962 → 1967
1962 1967· by party
40%30%20%10%0%
36.3
32.2
0.0
21.7
0.0
10.0
12.7
18.7
5.1
3.2
4.6
4.7
11.5
4.1
INCBJSSSPINDCPISWAPSP
Seat change
1967 seats minus 1962 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
249 → 199
−50
BJS
0 → 98
+98
SSP
0 → 44
+44
IND
31 → 37
+6
CPI
14 → 13
−1
SWA
15 → 12
−3
PSP
38 → 11
−27
RPI
0 → 10
+10
CPM
0 → 1
+1
JS
49 → 0
−49
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1962 → 1967
share lostshare gained
BJS
0.0% → 21.7%
+21.7%
SSP
0.0% → 10.0%
+10.0%
IND
12.7% → 18.7%
+6.0%
RPI
0.0% → 4.1%
+4.1%
CPM
0.0% → 1.3%
+1.3%
HMS
1.1% → 0.0%
−1.1%
CPI
5.1% → 3.2%
−1.9%
REP
3.7% → 0.0%
−3.7%
INC
36.3% → 32.2%
−4.1%
PSP
11.5% → 4.1%
−7.4%
Biggest INC–BJS swings
Seats where the INC-vs-BJS vote gap moved most, 1962 → 1967. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − BJS share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward BJS.
toward BJStoward INC
Rath
−86.8%
Dudhi
−79.9%
Amethi
−77.2%
Ikauna
−72.5%
Kaisarganj
−71.0%
Hamirpur
−69.4%
Mahoba
−66.6%
Almora
−65.2%
Gorakhpur
−62.0%
Manikpur
−61.5%
Mendhwal
−61.2%
Haiderabad
−56.9%
Closest races · 1967
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1967
425 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1962
- AfzalgarhINC32.9%
- AgotaRPI1.1%
- Agra CantonmentINC1.8%
- Agra EastBJS7.7%
- Agra WestRPI0.2%
- AhiroriINC7.6%
- AjitmalSSP11.0%
- AkbarpurINC13.8%
- AlampurINC3.7%
- AliganjINC12.7%
- AligarhBJS12.5%
- Allahabad NorthINC1.6%
- Allahabad SouthSSP14.3%
- Allahabad WestINC9.4%
- AlmoraBJS7.7%
- AmbiapurBJS15.2%
- AmethiBJS23.3%
- AmrohaCPM8.1%
- AnupshahrBJS6.8%
- AonlaBJS11.6%
- ArazilineSSP18.2%
- Arya NagarINC11.0%
- AtrauliaSSP4.9%
- AtrauliaBJS6.9%
- AuraiINC18.9%
- AuraiyaSSP7.1%
- AyodhyaBJS8.0%
- AzamgarhSSP15.2%
- BaberuINC0.3%
- BabinaINC14.0%
- BachhrawanINC26.5%
- Badri KedarINC1.2%
- BageshwarINC4.7%
- BahBJS1.3%
- BahadurpurINC10.5%
- BahadurpurSSP1.7%
- BaheriINC2.5%
- BahjoiINC8.6%
- BahraichBJS16.2%
- BaliaBJS0.5%
- BalrampurBJS12.6%
- BandaBJS10.0%
- BangangaBJS5.1%
- BangarmauBJS0.7%
- BankeyganjBJS1.9%
- BansdihBJS2.6%
- BansgaonSSP24.3%
- BansiINC5.2%
- BaraINC18.4%
- BarautCPI11.1%
- Bareilly CanttBJS4.2%
- Bareilly CityINC1.1%
- BarhajSSP3.1%
- BarkheraBJS4.9%
- BarnawaIND5.4%
- BarsathiINC23.6%
- BastiSWA3.3%
- BawanBJS1.5%
- BehtaINC12.0%
- BeniganjBJS12.3%
- BeyalsiINC25.3%
- BhadohiINC2.0%
- Bhagwant NagarPSP21.4%
- BhanwapurBJS7.4%
- BharthanaSSP1.4%
- Bhatpar RaniINC4.8%
- BhawanINC0.6%
- BhingaBJS14.7%
- BhoganipurSSP0.4%
- BhojipuraBJS3.7%
- BhongaonCPI6.9%
- BichhiaINC2.8%
- BidhunaSSP4.5%
- BiharINC16.6%
- BijnorINC26.6%
- BikapurINC13.0%
- BikramjotSWA19.1%
- BilaspurSWA7.2%
- BilgramINC10.7%
- BilhaurSSP10.9%
- BinawarINC15.4%
- BindkiINC5.8%
- BirapurSSP5.8%
- BisalpurPSP6.9%
- BisauliBJS12.9%
- BiswanBJS11.4%
- BudaunRPI4.7%
- BulandshahrRPI1.0%
- ChailINC31.5%
- ChakiaSSP14.7%
- ChamanganjSSP1.0%
- ChandauliSSP0.7%
- ChandausiINC11.2%
- ChandausiIND3.5%
- ChandpurIND5.5%
- ChaprauliINC75.2%
- ChardaBJS15.9%
- CharkhariIND34.2%
- CharthawalSSP5.8%
- ChaubepurIND15.8%
- ChhanveyBJS15.3%
- ChhataBJS1.0%
- ChhatariINC12.3%
- ChhibramauBJS3.4%
- ChilkaharCPI4.1%
- ChilluparINC14.9%
- ChiraigaonINC8.0%
- ChunarINC2.3%
- ColonelganjIND2.3%
- DadraulINC3.0%
- DadriINC7.4%
- DalmauINC15.1%
- DaryabadINC24.0%
- DataganjIND1.9%
- Dayal BaghINC6.9%
- DebaiBJS4.1%
- DehradunIND3.7%
- DeobandINC25.8%
- DeoriaINC1.2%
- DerapurINC1.0%
- DevprayagIND3.8%
- DhampurINC5.0%
- DhanapurSSP8.4%
- DhaurehraPSP21.9%
- DhuriapurINC4.7%
- DidihatINC13.1%
- DildarnagarINC0.0%
- DomariaganjBJS4.1%
- DuabaINC4.7%
- DudhiBJS24.5%
- DwarahatINC14.2%
- EkeshwarIND22.2%
- EtahSWA5.6%
- EtawahBJS11.7%
- FakharpurBJS19.5%
- FaridpurINC2.8%
- FarrukhabadINC14.0%
- FatehabadSSP28.4%
- FatehpurSSP7.1%
- FatehpurINC8.8%
- Fatehpur SikriBJS3.3%
- FazilnagarINC10.5%
- FirozabadIND19.0%
- GainsariBJS9.1%
- GangeshwariINC5.0%
- GangiriPSP2.8%
- GarduthaBJS10.5%
- Garh MukteshwarIND9.6%
- GarwaraBJS4.1%
- Gauri BazarIND3.1%
- GauriganjIND20.2%
- GeneralganjBJS4.2%
- GhatampurINC16.4%
- GhaziabadRPI8.2%
- GhazipurCPI1.2%
- GhirorSWA13.2%
- GhosiCPI4.0%
- GokulINC0.4%
- GondaINC0.7%
- GopalpurINC0.2%
- GorakhpurBJS11.8%
- GoverdhanIND23.6%
- Govind NagarINC11.7%
- GunnaurINC1.7%
- GyanpurBJS0.5%
- HaiderabadBJS14.6%
- HaidergarhSSP11.6%
- HainsarbazarBJS16.0%
- HaldwaniINC16.1%
- HamirpurBJS21.6%
- HandiaIND0.9%
- HapurRPI1.9%
- HardoiIND4.2%
- HardwarIND20.5%
- HargaonBJS17.0%
- HaroraINC11.8%
- HarraiyaBJS8.2%
- HasanganjINC6.6%
- HasanpurINC1.4%
- HastinapurINC5.5%
- HaswaINC19.5%
- HataINC11.1%
- HathrasBJS4.4%
- IglasINC18.1%
- IkaunaBJS41.1%
- IssauliINC16.8%
- JagdishpurBJS14.1%
- JahangirganjSSP24.7%
- JaisinghpurINC17.4%
- JakhaniaINC7.6%
- JalalabadBJS12.0%
- JalalpurIND0.7%
- JalesarINC16.5%
- JansathINC3.4%
- JasranaINC2.4%
- Jaswant NagarSSP21.3%
- JaunpurINC2.8%
- JewarPSP29.6%
- JhanghaSSP16.7%
- JhansiINC18.8%
- KadipurINC35.7%
- KaimganjBJS9.5%
- KairanaINC5.9%
- KaisarganjBJS12.3%
- KalpiBJS1.4%
- KalyanpurINC16.0%
- KamalganjBJS0.7%
- KandhlaINC14.3%
- KannaujINC8.5%
- Kanpur CantonmentINC1.6%
- KanthIND23.4%
- KaranprayagINC1.0%
- KarchanaIND5.1%
- KarhalSWA12.0%
- KarwiCPI8.8%
- KasganjINC3.5%
- KashipurPSP3.3%
- KatehriINC28.9%
- Katra BazarBJS14.0%
- Kauri RamSSP17.2%
- KauriharINC22.2%
- KerakatINC3.6%
- KhagaRPI26.9%
- KhairINC2.7%
- KhajuhaINC8.4%
- KhalilabadINC5.8%
- KhatauliCPI1.3%
- KhekhraINC14.2%
- KheragarhINC21.0%
- KhesrahaINC5.6%
- KhurjaINC2.1%
- KhutahanINC21.6%
- KishanpurINC23.9%
- KishniSSP6.7%
- KithoreSSP24.8%
- KoilBJS1.1%
- KolaslaCPI16.0%
- KonchINC10.2%
- KopachitINC1.3%
- KundaINC11.0%
- KunderkiIND11.2%
- KushinagarSSP0.5%
- LachmanpurINC18.3%
- LaharpurBJS8.8%
- LakhanaSSP10.9%
- LakhimpurBJS20.5%
- LaksarINC11.0%
- LakshmipurBJS3.3%
- LalganjINC6.9%
- LalitpurINC7.4%
- LambhuaINC0.6%
- LansdowneSWA5.2%
- Lucknow CanttIND1.0%
- Lucknow CentralBJS20.7%
- Lucknow EastBJS6.6%
- Lucknow WestBJS17.1%
- MachhilishahrINC12.0%
- MachhrethaBJS8.6%
- MadhogarhINC3.7%
- MahadevaSWA2.0%
- MaharajganjINC17.7%
- MahmoodabadSSP3.0%
- MahobaBJS26.9%
- MahonaINC12.9%
- MahsiBJS10.9%
- MainpuriBJS6.8%
- MajhwaINC8.6%
- MalihabadINC1.6%
- MallawanIND27.7%
- ManikpurBJS1.9%
- ManiramIND13.0%
- ManjhanpurBJS2.7%
- MankapurINC57.6%
- MariahuINC14.1%
- MartinganjINC1.8%
- MasauliINC8.9%
- MatINC17.4%
- MathuraIND1.2%
- MauBJS9.8%
- MaudahaBJS0.2%
- MauranipurINC20.2%
- MayaCPI18.2%
- MeerutBJS14.9%
- Meerut CantonmentSSP6.8%
- MehnagarBJS10.1%
- MehroniBJS5.2%
- MejaINC16.0%
- MendhwalBJS9.4%
- MilkipurINC6.5%
- MirzapurSSP4.6%
- MisrikhINC4.9%
- MiyanganjCPI7.3%
- Modi NagarRPI0.8%
- MohamdiBJS3.0%
- MohammadabadINC8.3%
- MohammadabadINC25.9%
- Mohammadabad GohnaINC5.7%
- MohanlalganjINC5.1%
- Moradabad CityINC3.8%
- Moradabad RuralINC3.1%
- MornaINC1.0%
- MubarakpurINC6.9%
- MughalsaraiINC0.2%
- MujehnaBJS11.9%
- MuradnagarIND4.7%
- MussoorieINC17.5%
- Muzaffar NagarIND1.4%
- MuzaffarabadSSP3.0%
- NagalINC16.1%
- NaginaINC15.9%
- Naini TalPSP16.9%
- NakurIND7.7%
- NanparaBJS18.2%
- NarainiBJS7.8%
- NatthupurSSP4.2%
- NaugarhBJS6.4%
- NaurangiaINC5.2%
- NawabganjBJS7.5%
- NawabganjSSP4.2%
- NazibabadIND20.8%
- Nidhauli KalanINC6.6%
- NighasanINC5.9%
- NigohiPSP4.4%
- NoorpurINC6.2%
- OraiINC23.7%
- PadraunaINC8.8%
- PaniaraINC10.2%
- PatialiINC11.6%
- PattiINC19.7%
- PauriINC1.2%
- PharendaIND9.4%
- Phool BeherINC5.1%
- PhulpurINC19.8%
- PihaniINC2.0%
- PilibhitBJS2.3%
- PipraichSSP14.4%
- PithoragarhINC19.6%
- PowayanINC11.3%
- PratapgarhINC12.5%
- PratappurINC5.8%
- PuranpurINC5.9%
- PurwaBJS11.1%
- QasimabadRPI10.0%
- Rae BareliINC35.8%
- RajgarhINC5.7%
- RajpurSSP16.0%
- RamkolaINC9.1%
- RamnagarSSP0.2%
- RampurSWA51.5%
- RampurkhasINC10.2%
- Rani Ka SaraiSSP3.5%
- RanikhetINC0.2%
- RariIND5.9%
- RasraINC2.2%
- RathBJS31.1%
- RobertsganjINC10.7%
- RohtaINC0.9%
- RokhaINC17.5%
- RoorkeeINC7.2%
- RudauliIND4.5%
- RudhauliINC1.0%
- RudrapurINC26.9%
- SadabadINC13.8%
- SadatINC1.1%
- Sadulla NagarINC1.4%
- SagriCPI1.6%
- SaharanpurINC4.7%
- SahaswanBJS18.2%
- SahjanwaPSP40.9%
- SaidpurINC6.2%
- SakitRPI6.9%
- SalempurINC0.6%
- SalonINC19.0%
- SambhalBJS8.1%
- SandilaBJS6.4%
- SaonghatINC18.5%
- SardhanaIND5.1%
- SareniINC3.7%
- Sarojini NagarINC29.9%
- SarsaulPSP1.0%
- SarsawaINC22.9%
- SarvankheraINC4.5%
- SasniINC28.0%
- SataonINC37.2%
- SeorahiINC20.6%
- ShahabadSWA34.1%
- ShahabadINC4.9%
- ShahganjINC34.5%
- ShahjahanpurINC2.5%
- SheopurBJS16.1%
- ShergarhBJS5.1%
- ShikohabadINC19.2%
- Shyam DeurwaINC2.3%
- SianaPSP1.9%
- SiarSSP0.9%
- SiddhaurINC0.8%
- SidhauliBJS0.8%
- Sikandara RaoIND7.1%
- SikanderpurIND6.1%
- SikandrabadIND9.5%
- SirathuINC12.0%
- SiswaINC46.0%
- SitapurBJS11.8%
- SohawalINC0.2%
- SoraonSSP1.5%
- SoronBJS0.0%
- Suar TandaSWA37.1%
- SultanpurBJS16.4%
- TandaINC18.8%
- TarabganjINC2.4%
- TehriINC12.4%
- ThakurdwaraSWA12.3%
- TilharINC12.9%
- TiloiINC8.8%
- TulsipurBJS13.5%
- TundlaSSP12.4%
- UmardaSSP0.4%
- UnnaoINC8.5%
- UsehatBJS0.7%
- UtraulaINC8.0%
- Uttar KashiINC27.0%
- Varanasi CantonmentBJS2.2%
- Varanasi NorthBJS16.6%
- Varanasi SouthCPI17.7%
- ZamaniaCPI9.4%