Explorer
Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election, 1969
425 seats · 305 changed party since 1967
Party standings
Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election, 1969 · 12 parties won seats
- INC211
- BKD98
- BJS49
- SSP33
- IND18
- SWA5
- CPI4
- Others7
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 21150% | 78,93,152 | 33.7% | 424 |
| BKDBhartiya Krishak Dal | 9823% | 49,89,116 | 21.3% | 402 |
| BJSBharatiya Jana Sangh | 4912% | 42,00,175 | 17.9% | 397 |
| SSPSamyukta Socialist Party | 338% | 18,31,345 | 7.8% | 258 |
| INDIndependent | 184% | 16,61,887 | 7.1% | 659 |
| SWASwatantra Party | 51% | 2,93,781 | 1.3% | 72 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 41% | 7,15,092 | 3.1% | 109 |
| PSPPraja Socialist Party | 31% | 4,01,999 | 1.7% | 92 |
| RPIRPI | 10% | 8,15,964 | 3.5% | 172 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 10% | 1,14,616 | 0.5% | 21 |
| KMPKarnataka Makkala Paksha | 10% | 1,12,552 | 0.5% | 23 |
| HMSHMS | 10% | 67,807 | 0.3% | 21 |
+ 15 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election, 1969 · winner by seat
403 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 213
1969 · selected
Majority 213
INC211BKD98BJS49SSP33IND18SWA5CPI4PSP3RPI1CPM1+2 more · 2 seats
1967 · previous
Majority 213
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1967 → 1969
1967 1969· by party
40%30%20%10%0%
32.2
33.7
0.0
21.3
21.7
17.9
10.0
7.8
18.7
7.1
4.7
1.3
3.2
3.1
INCBKDBJSSSPINDSWACPI
Seat change
1969 seats minus 1967 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
199 → 211
+12
BKD
0 → 98
+98
BJS
98 → 49
−49
SSP
44 → 33
−11
IND
37 → 18
−19
SWA
12 → 5
−7
CPI
13 → 4
−9
PSP
11 → 3
−8
RPI
10 → 1
−9
CPM
1 → 1
0
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1967 → 1969
share lostshare gained
BKD
0.0% → 21.3%
+21.3%
INC
32.2% → 33.7%
+1.5%
MAP
0.0% → 0.6%
+0.6%
KMP
0.0% → 0.5%
+0.5%
RPI
4.1% → 3.5%
−0.7%
CPM
1.3% → 0.5%
−0.8%
SSP
10.0% → 7.8%
−2.2%
PSP
4.1% → 1.7%
−2.4%
SWA
4.7% → 1.3%
−3.5%
BJS
21.7% → 17.9%
−3.7%
Biggest INC–BKD swings
Seats where the INC-vs-BKD vote gap moved most, 1967 → 1969. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − BKD share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward BKD.
toward BKDtoward INC
Chaprauli
−145.9%
Charthawal
−91.0%
Naurangia
−83.9%
Kandhla
−79.5%
Chhatari
−70.8%
Ramkola
−70.7%
Faridpur
−69.8%
Maharajganj
−66.8%
Patti
−66.3%
Issauli
−65.3%
Bhawan
−65.3%
Phulpur
−64.4%
Closest races · 1969
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1969
425 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1967
- AfzalgarhINC17.6%
- AgotaBKD14.9%
- Agra CantonmentINC0.9%
- Agra EastINC10.5%
- Agra WestBKD0.8%
- AhiroriIND0.6%
- AjitmalINC8.5%
- AkbarpurINC21.8%
- AlampurBKD15.1%
- AliganjBJS0.1%
- AligarhINC12.6%
- Allahabad NorthINC5.1%
- Allahabad SouthBJS9.6%
- Allahabad WestIND9.4%
- AlmoraINC2.0%
- AmbiapurINC12.2%
- AmethiBJS9.9%
- AmrohaBKD20.7%
- AnupshahrINC0.9%
- AonlaINC5.7%
- ArazilineINC3.0%
- Arya NagarINC3.9%
- AtrauliaINC8.9%
- AtrauliaBJS0.7%
- AuraiINC13.0%
- AuraiyaBKD11.0%
- AyodhyaINC7.6%
- AzamgarhSSP6.0%
- BaberuCPI11.6%
- BabinaINC7.2%
- BachhrawanINC33.0%
- Badri KedarIND9.5%
- BageshwarINC7.2%
- BahSWA3.6%
- BahadurpurINC0.9%
- BahadurpurSSP13.8%
- BaheriBKD0.3%
- BahjoiBKD6.2%
- BahraichINC5.8%
- BaliaSSP2.6%
- BalrampurINC1.8%
- BandaINC12.0%
- BangangaINC3.4%
- BangarmauINC6.2%
- BankeyganjINC34.5%
- BansdihINC15.1%
- BansgaonSSP9.3%
- BansiBJS13.9%
- BaraBKD1.5%
- BarautINC7.5%
- Bareilly CanttINC13.8%
- Bareilly CityBKD25.0%
- BarhajINC13.5%
- BarkheraBJS3.4%
- BarnawaBKD38.5%
- BarsathiBJS6.9%
- BastiINC5.5%
- BawanINC8.0%
- BehtaINC10.0%
- BeniganjBKD3.9%
- BeyalsiBJS6.7%
- BhadohiBKD0.4%
- Bhagwant NagarINC27.1%
- BhanwapurSWA3.3%
- BharthanaINC14.0%
- Bhatpar RaniSSP6.2%
- BhawanBKD26.6%
- BhingaINC38.8%
- BhoganipurINC1.4%
- BhojipuraINC16.4%
- BhongaonBKD12.1%
- BichhiaBKD6.1%
- BidhunaBKD0.0%
- BiharSSP8.3%
- BijnorBKD12.1%
- BikapurINC15.7%
- BikramjotPSP0.9%
- BilaspurINC1.6%
- BilgramINC11.1%
- BilhaurSSP9.9%
- BinawarIND2.5%
- BindkiBKD15.4%
- BirapurSSP10.3%
- BisalpurBKD8.2%
- BisauliBKD3.5%
- BiswanINC12.6%
- BudaunBJS16.9%
- BulandshahrRPI0.8%
- ChailBJS2.8%
- ChakiaINC4.6%
- ChamanganjIND10.6%
- ChandauliINC23.3%
- ChandausiINC12.0%
- ChandausiBKD17.5%
- ChandpurBKD15.9%
- ChaprauliBKD60.5%
- ChardaINC7.1%
- CharkhariBJS0.6%
- CharthawalBKD28.4%
- ChaubepurINC8.0%
- ChhanveyINC28.3%
- ChhataINC1.6%
- ChhatariBKD27.3%
- ChhibramauINC5.4%
- ChilkaharINC19.8%
- ChilluparINC6.7%
- ChiraigaonBKD4.6%
- ChunarSSP2.3%
- ColonelganjSSP3.9%
- DadraulINC5.2%
- DadriKMP0.6%
- DalmauINC18.9%
- DaryabadINC7.6%
- DataganjINC18.9%
- Dayal BaghBKD4.4%
- DebaiBJS6.5%
- DehradunBJS5.6%
- DeobandINC8.9%
- DeoriaBKD0.8%
- DerapurSSP5.4%
- DevprayagINC11.2%
- DhampurBKD9.6%
- DhanapurBKD10.0%
- DhaurehraINC4.1%
- DhuriapurSSP7.8%
- DidihatINC4.3%
- DildarnagarINC12.0%
- DomariaganjINC5.5%
- DuabaIND3.4%
- DudhiINC9.4%
- DwarahatINC2.1%
- EkeshwarIND19.4%
- EtahINC4.5%
- EtawahINC11.3%
- FakharpurBJS19.1%
- FaridpurBKD25.3%
- FarrukhabadINC20.2%
- FatehabadSSP1.4%
- FatehpurINC4.3%
- FatehpurBJS0.8%
- Fatehpur SikriBKD1.8%
- FazilnagarSSP17.4%
- FirozabadIND26.6%
- GainsariBJS12.3%
- GangeshwariBKD38.7%
- GangiriSSP0.7%
- Garh MukteshwarBKD7.5%
- GarouthaINC7.2%
- GarwaraINC3.4%
- Gauri BazarINC0.7%
- GauriganjINC11.0%
- GeneralganjINC13.0%
- GhatampurINC8.8%
- GhaziabadSSP8.6%
- GhazipurINC13.6%
- GhirorBKD23.1%
- GhosiINC5.0%
- GokulBKD20.3%
- GondaBJS4.9%
- GopalpurSSP19.5%
- GorakhpurINC0.6%
- GoverdhanINC2.5%
- Govind NagarINC5.1%
- GunnaurBJS0.5%
- GyanpurINC6.3%
- HaiderabadINC12.9%
- HaidergarhINC21.5%
- HainsarbazarBJS1.9%
- HaldwaniINC13.2%
- HamirpurINC21.2%
- HandiaSSP2.7%
- HapurBKD9.7%
- HardoiINC13.4%
- HardwarINC34.7%
- HargaonINC15.7%
- HaroraINC6.7%
- HarraiyaINC9.0%
- HasanganjCPI0.2%
- HasanpurBKD3.5%
- HastinapurBKD4.1%
- HaswaINC19.4%
- HataSSP9.3%
- HathrasINC0.3%
- IglasBKD12.5%
- IkaunaBJS15.5%
- IssauliBKD17.1%
- JagdishpurBJS13.6%
- JahangirganjBKD6.1%
- JaisinghpurINC6.0%
- JakhaniaINC2.6%
- JalalabadINC2.2%
- JalalpurINC5.9%
- JalesarBKD0.0%
- JansathBKD29.9%
- JasranaINC2.0%
- Jaswant NagarINC8.5%
- JaunpurBJS4.4%
- JewarBKD13.7%
- JhangahaBKD0.9%
- JhansiBKD2.1%
- KadipurINC9.8%
- KaimganjINC11.5%
- KairanaBKD25.5%
- KaisarganjINC2.9%
- KalpiINC5.2%
- KalyanpurBKD0.2%
- KamalganjINC2.0%
- KandhlaBKD27.7%
- KannaujBKD20.3%
- Kanpur CantonmentBKD21.8%
- KanthBKD15.2%
- KaranprayagBJS15.0%
- KarchanaINC8.6%
- KarhalSWA31.3%
- KarwiINC4.4%
- KasganjBJS3.3%
- KashipurINC29.0%
- KatehriINC10.6%
- Katra BazarBJS15.1%
- Kauri RamINC15.4%
- KauriharSSP19.0%
- KerakatBJS7.7%
- KhagaINC7.0%
- KhairBKD26.4%
- KhajuhaBKD16.6%
- KhalilabadINC9.1%
- KhatauliBKD9.7%
- KhekhraBKD7.5%
- KheragarhINC16.8%
- KhesrahaINC1.8%
- KhurjaBKD14.1%
- KhutahanINC37.0%
- KishanpurINC15.2%
- KishniINC15.6%
- KithoreSSP0.9%
- KoilBKD6.5%
- KolaslaINC2.5%
- KonchINC2.8%
- KopachitSSP12.3%
- KundaSSP8.6%
- KundarkiBKD5.6%
- KushinagarINC29.8%
- LachmanpurSSP8.6%
- LaharpurINC5.7%
- LakhanaINC10.6%
- LakhimpurINC16.3%
- LaksarBKD6.0%
- LakshmipurINC18.0%
- LalganjINC4.6%
- LalitpurBJS3.0%
- LambhuaBJS18.2%
- LansdowneINC23.3%
- Lucknow CanttBKD16.8%
- Lucknow CentralBKD0.8%
- Lucknow EastBKD17.7%
- Lucknow WestBKD19.0%
- MachhilishahrBKD5.6%
- MachhrethaINC15.5%
- MadhogarhIND26.0%
- MahadevaINC18.3%
- MaharajganjBKD25.7%
- MahmoodabadINC10.0%
- MahobaINC0.3%
- MahonaINC3.2%
- MahsiINC0.4%
- MainpuriBJS1.4%
- MajhwaBJS8.4%
- MalihabadINC11.6%
- MallawanINC1.6%
- ManikpurINC21.1%
- ManiramHMS5.4%
- ManjhanpurINC16.5%
- MankapurINC64.2%
- MariahuBJS0.1%
- MartinganjBKD3.0%
- MasauliIND11.2%
- MatINC5.0%
- MathuraINC0.3%
- MauBKD4.8%
- MaudahaINC44.1%
- MauranipurBJS0.4%
- MayaCPI10.9%
- MeerutBJS3.3%
- Meerut CantonmentINC15.2%
- MehnagarCPM13.7%
- MehroniINC12.2%
- MejaINC10.6%
- MendhwalINC5.1%
- MilkipurBJS9.0%
- MirzapurBJS2.7%
- MisrikhSSP3.2%
- MiyanganjINC12.3%
- Modi NagarBKD7.3%
- MohamdiINC2.4%
- MohammadabadINC5.7%
- MohammadabadINC10.6%
- Mohammadabad GohnaSSP4.8%
- MohanlalganjINC8.4%
- Moradabad CityIND2.9%
- Moradabad RuralPSP15.4%
- MornaBKD12.2%
- MubarakpurSSP4.0%
- MughalsaraiINC7.2%
- MujehnaINC3.0%
- MuradnagarBKD3.9%
- MussoorieINC21.2%
- Muzaffar NagarBKD4.6%
- MuzaffarabadBKD0.7%
- NagalINC2.7%
- NaginaINC6.0%
- Naini TalINC17.8%
- NakurIND11.5%
- NanparaBJS10.0%
- NarainiINC13.8%
- NathpurINC20.3%
- NaugarhINC16.1%
- NaurangiaBKD30.2%
- NawabganjBJS2.2%
- NawabganjSSP8.7%
- NazibabadBKD0.3%
- Nidhauli KalanBKD3.3%
- NighasanINC0.8%
- NigohiINC4.8%
- NoorpurBKD18.7%
- OraiINC1.2%
- PadraunaBKD20.3%
- PaniaraINC10.9%
- PatialiBKD8.8%
- PattiBKD16.5%
- PauriIND22.2%
- PharendaINC12.2%
- Phool BeharINC17.0%
- PhulpurBKD4.9%
- PihaniINC8.6%
- PilibhitINC8.2%
- PipraichINC3.8%
- PithoragarhINC7.4%
- PowayanINC6.9%
- PratapgarhINC10.4%
- PratappurSSP4.8%
- PuranpurBKD0.4%
- PurwaINC9.4%
- QasimabadINC11.6%
- Rae BareliINC26.6%
- RajgarhBKD13.5%
- RajpurIND22.8%
- RamkolaBKD36.6%
- RamnagarINC14.0%
- RampurINC2.7%
- RampurkhasSSP28.5%
- Rani Ka SaraiBJS5.1%
- RanikhetINC1.8%
- RariINC3.9%
- RasraINC0.7%
- RathINC10.0%
- RobertsganjBJS13.5%
- RohtaINC1.9%
- RokhaINC10.9%
- RoorkeeINC0.9%
- RudauliINC0.9%
- RudhauliBKD8.6%
- RudrapurINC15.8%
- SadabadINC3.4%
- SadatINC2.1%
- Sadulla NagarSWA2.9%
- SagriINC7.4%
- SaharanpurBJS1.7%
- SahaswanBKD7.8%
- SahjanwaPSP10.2%
- SaidpurBKD8.1%
- SakitBKD7.6%
- SalempurINC5.3%
- SalonSSP15.6%
- SambhalBKD12.6%
- SandilaINC0.1%
- SaonghatINC7.8%
- SardhanaINC9.0%
- SareniINC11.8%
- Sarojini NagarINC11.5%
- SarsaulBKD0.8%
- SarsawaINC17.8%
- SarvankheraINC13.9%
- SasniBKD10.5%
- SataonINC28.7%
- SeorahiINC1.9%
- ShahabadBKD15.0%
- ShahabadINC0.8%
- ShahganjINC26.9%
- ShahjahanpurBJS0.8%
- SheopurINC2.5%
- ShergarhINC20.5%
- ShikohabadBKD7.7%
- Shyam DeurwaBKD7.6%
- SianaINC12.0%
- SiarIND3.9%
- SiddhaurSSP6.3%
- SidhauliINC23.3%
- Sikandara RaoIND7.1%
- SikanderpurIND18.0%
- SikandrabadIND5.3%
- SirathuSSP16.8%
- SiswaINC3.7%
- SitapurINC27.8%
- SohawalBJS15.2%
- SoraonINC2.6%
- SoronBJS24.7%
- Suar TandaBJS3.5%
- SultanpurBJS6.8%
- TandaBKD2.5%
- TarabganjINC2.2%
- TehriCPI3.4%
- ThakurdwaraSWA2.8%
- TilharINC4.2%
- TiloiBJS4.5%
- TulsipurINC11.2%
- TundlaBKD5.3%
- UmardaINC0.5%
- UnnaoBKD3.9%
- UsehatINC2.6%
- UtraulaBJS3.0%
- Uttar KashiINC15.2%
- Varanasi CantonmentINC13.2%
- Varanasi NorthBJS5.9%
- Varanasi SouthBJS1.4%
- ZamaniaINC8.8%