Explorer
Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election, 1980
425 seats · 370 changed party since 1977
Party standings
Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election, 1980 · 9 parties won seats
- INC309
- JNPSC59
- IND17
- INCU13
- BJP11
- CPI7
- JNPSR4
- Others5
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 30973% | 97,20,767 | 37.7% | 424 |
| JNPSCJNPSC | 5914% | 55,54,778 | 21.5% | 399 |
| INDIndependent | 174% | 30,64,703 | 11.9% | 2267 |
| INCUINCU | 133% | 16,48,406 | 6.4% | 339 |
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 113% | 27,77,731 | 10.8% | 400 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 72% | 9,17,773 | 3.6% | 155 |
| JNPSRJNPSR | 41% | 10,76,181 | 4.2% | 302 |
| JNPJanata Party | 41% | 7,48,613 | 2.9% | 241 |
| SSDSanyukt Samajwadi Dal | 10% | 52,579 | 0.2% | 23 |
+ 9 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election, 1980 · winner by seat
403 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 213
1980 · selected
Majority 213
INC309JNPSC59IND17INCU13BJP11CPI7JNPSR4JNP4SSD1
1977 · previous
Majority 213
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1977 → 1980
1977 1980· by party
40%30%20%10%0%
31.9
37.7
0.0
21.5
16.1
11.9
0.0
6.4
0.0
10.8
2.6
3.6
0.0
4.2
INCJNPSCINDINCUBJPCPIJNPSR
Seat change
1980 seats minus 1977 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
47 → 309
+262
JNPSC
0 → 59
+59
IND
16 → 17
+1
INCU
0 → 13
+13
BJP
0 → 11
+11
CPI
9 → 7
−2
JNPSR
0 → 4
+4
JNP
352 → 4
−348
SSD
0 → 1
+1
CPM
1 → 0
−1
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1977 → 1980
share lostshare gained
JNPSC
0.0% → 21.5%
+21.5%
BJP
0.0% → 10.8%
+10.8%
INCU
0.0% → 6.4%
+6.4%
INC
31.9% → 37.7%
+5.7%
JNPSR
0.0% → 4.2%
+4.2%
CPI
2.6% → 3.6%
+1.0%
IND
16.1% → 11.9%
−4.3%
JNP
47.8% → 2.9%
−44.9%
Biggest INC–JNP swings
Seats where the INC-vs-JNP vote gap moved most, 1977 → 1980. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − JNP share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward JNP.
toward JNPtoward INC
Kishni
+109.0%
Govind Nagar
+104.0%
Jaswant Nagar
+103.9%
Moradabad
+103.7%
Chaprauli
+101.2%
Baberu
+94.7%
Hasanganj
+91.9%
Umarda
+91.5%
Kunda
+90.1%
Naraini
+87.8%
Shikarpur
+87.3%
Ghosi
+86.2%
Closest races · 1980
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1980
425 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1977
- AfzalgarhBJP0.4%
- AgotaJNPSC4.9%
- Agra CantonmentINC5.4%
- Agra EastINC7.5%
- Agra WestINC16.9%
- AhiroriBJP8.7%
- AjitmalINCU1.5%
- AkbarpurINC10.9%
- AliganjJNPSR38.0%
- AligarhJNPSC6.3%
- Allahabad NorthINC9.6%
- Allahabad SouthINC21.0%
- Allahabad WestINC8.9%
- AlmoraINC5.8%
- AmethiINC46.1%
- AmrohaINC17.6%
- AnupshahrINC1.9%
- AonlaINC14.4%
- Arya NagarINC24.0%
- AtrauliaINC14.0%
- AtrauliaINC3.0%
- AuraiINC7.9%
- AuraiyaJNPSC5.8%
- AyodhyaINC33.0%
- AzamgarhINC6.6%
- BaberuINC28.6%
- BabinaINC26.8%
- BachhrawanINC26.6%
- BadrikedarIND14.7%
- BageswarINC53.3%
- BaghpatINC18.2%
- BaghraINC2.2%
- BahJNPSC8.5%
- BaheriIND2.3%
- BahjoiJNPSC2.6%
- BahraichBJP0.7%
- BaliaINC26.2%
- BalrampurINC9.3%
- BandaINC28.1%
- BangarmauINC19.8%
- BansdihINC8.6%
- BansgaonINC30.9%
- BansiINC6.6%
- BaraINC8.1%
- BarasathiINC23.7%
- BarauliINC13.8%
- Bareilly CanttINC10.5%
- Bareilly CityINC17.7%
- BarhajJNPSC7.0%
- BarkheraINC20.2%
- BarnawaJNPSC11.4%
- BastiINC9.6%
- BawanINC1.5%
- BayalsiINC11.8%
- BehtaJNPSC3.7%
- BeniganjINC6.3%
- BhadohiINC7.8%
- Bhagwant NagarINC36.3%
- BharthanaINC7.6%
- Bhatpar RaniJNPSC16.4%
- BhingaIND0.7%
- BhognipurINC20.7%
- BhojipuraINC16.1%
- BhongraINCU12.1%
- BidhunaINC5.1%
- BiharINC0.0%
- BijnorINC19.2%
- BikapurINC10.9%
- BilaspurINC13.1%
- BilgramINC8.7%
- BilhaurJNPSC6.9%
- BilsiINC10.1%
- BinawarINC3.8%
- BindkiINC14.2%
- BirapurINC9.8%
- BisalpurINC21.1%
- BisauliINC6.6%
- BiswanINC7.0%
- BudaunINC23.2%
- BulandshahrINC16.1%
- CaptainganjINC9.6%
- ChailINC6.1%
- ChakiyaINC15.0%
- ChakrataINC12.3%
- ChandaINC27.1%
- ChandauliINC27.3%
- ChandausiINC14.1%
- ChandpurINCU14.4%
- ChaprauliJNPSC28.3%
- ChardaINC15.1%
- CharkhariINC13.6%
- CharthawalINC5.8%
- ChaubepurJNPSC9.8%
- ChhanbeyINC37.5%
- ChhataJNPSC2.9%
- ChhibramauJNPSC1.9%
- ChilkaharJNP7.6%
- ChilluparINC15.5%
- ChiraigaonINC0.8%
- ChunarJNPSC19.3%
- ColonelganjINC20.1%
- DadraulJNPSC3.4%
- DadriINC14.2%
- DalmauINC36.8%
- DariyabadINC8.2%
- DataganjINC12.3%
- Dayal BaghJNPSC13.0%
- DebaiINC16.0%
- DehradunINC34.9%
- DeobandINC2.5%
- DeoriaJNPSC1.9%
- DerapurJNPSC9.7%
- DevprayagCPI9.2%
- DhampurJNPSC9.2%
- DhanapurINC11.9%
- DhaureharaIND7.1%
- DhuriapurINCU8.3%
- DidihatINC36.3%
- DildarnagarINCU6.2%
- DixirINC14.4%
- DoabaINC10.7%
- DomariaganjJNPSC16.4%
- DudhiINC8.9%
- EtahINC12.6%
- EtawahINC35.2%
- EtmadpurINC13.5%
- FakharpurINC0.7%
- FaridpurBJP8.2%
- FarrukhabadINC18.5%
- FatehabadINC8.4%
- FatehpurJNPSC4.4%
- FatehpurINC2.8%
- Fatehpur SikriJNPSC24.6%
- FazilnagarINC8.0%
- FirozabadINC16.9%
- GadwaraINC21.5%
- GainsariINCU10.6%
- GangapurINC1.2%
- GangeshwariINC11.5%
- GangiriJNPSC4.0%
- GarauthaINC8.7%
- Garh MukteshwarINC1.8%
- GarwaraINC9.1%
- Gauri BazarJNPSC11.0%
- GauriganjINC24.3%
- GeneralganjINC15.9%
- GhatampurINC15.7%
- GhaziabadINCU0.9%
- GhazipurJNPSC7.0%
- GhirorCPI4.3%
- GhosiINC19.6%
- GokulJNPSC27.5%
- GondaINC20.1%
- GopalpurINC36.4%
- GorakhpurINC10.0%
- GoverdhanJNPSC4.2%
- Govind NagarINC12.4%
- GunnaurJNPSC10.4%
- GyanpurINC7.2%
- HadhaINC19.7%
- HaiderabadINC17.0%
- HaidergarhINC18.3%
- HainsarbazarINC8.3%
- HaldwaniINC37.7%
- HamirpurINC17.6%
- HandiaINC5.4%
- HapurINC13.6%
- HardoiINC22.2%
- HardwarINC5.7%
- HargaonINC14.1%
- HaroraJNPSC2.8%
- HarraiyaINC9.7%
- HasanganjCPI3.0%
- HasanpurJNPSC7.7%
- HastinapurINC6.7%
- HaswaINC19.7%
- HataJNPSC2.9%
- HathrasJNPSR5.1%
- IglasJNPSC2.1%
- IkaunaINC7.0%
- IssauliINC4.7%
- ItwaJNPSC4.4%
- JagdishpurINC41.4%
- JahanabadINC13.4%
- JahangirganjINC15.8%
- JaisinghpurINC15.8%
- JakhaniaINC0.6%
- JalalabadINC10.5%
- JalalpurINC3.7%
- JalesarINC24.2%
- JansathINC14.1%
- JasranaINC12.1%
- Jaswant NagarINC8.8%
- JaunpurINC13.5%
- JewarINC4.0%
- JhansiBJP14.2%
- JhusiJNPSC2.7%
- KabarIND5.0%
- KadipurINC29.9%
- KaimganjJNPSC11.9%
- KairanaJNPSC11.0%
- KaiserganjINC5.4%
- KalpiJNPSC4.2%
- KalyanpurINC15.6%
- KamalganjBJP0.8%
- KandhlaJNPSC6.6%
- KannaujINC38.1%
- Kanpur CantonmentINC12.2%
- KanthINCU10.6%
- KaranprayagIND56.7%
- KarchanaINC3.3%
- KarhalINC15.1%
- KarwiINC13.4%
- KasganjINC21.7%
- KashipurINC1.9%
- KasiaINCU39.5%
- KatehriINC7.3%
- Katra BazarINC11.7%
- Kauri RamJNP11.1%
- KerakatINC9.9%
- KhagaINC0.5%
- KhairINC8.9%
- KhalilabadJNPSC3.4%
- KharkhaudaINC2.3%
- KhatauliINC5.9%
- KhatimaINC25.3%
- KhekraINC23.7%
- KheragarhINC7.9%
- KhesrahaJNPSC14.7%
- KhurjaINC4.9%
- KhutahanINC10.0%
- KishanpurINC32.2%
- KishniINC27.9%
- KithoreINC5.7%
- KoilINC7.6%
- KolaslaCPI10.6%
- KonchINC7.3%
- KopachitJNP11.6%
- KundaINC16.8%
- KundarkiJNPSR6.2%
- LaharpurJNPSC8.3%
- LakhanaINC19.6%
- LakhimpurINC15.5%
- LaksarJNPSC6.0%
- LalganjINC9.7%
- LalitpurINC11.6%
- LansdowneINC2.6%
- Lucknow CanttINC31.1%
- Lucknow CentralINC19.1%
- Lucknow EastINC29.2%
- Lucknow WestINC17.1%
- LuxmipurIND7.4%
- MachhilishahrINC0.2%
- MachhrethaINC31.9%
- MadhogarhJNPSC9.8%
- MaharajganjJNPSC6.3%
- MahmoodabadINC1.5%
- MahobaIND17.6%
- MahsiINC15.8%
- MainpuriINC15.4%
- MajhwaINC30.0%
- MalihabadINC25.9%
- MallawanIND7.2%
- ManikpurINC27.4%
- ManiramINC6.5%
- ManjhanpurINC27.1%
- MankapurINC56.9%
- MariahuINC5.1%
- MasauliINC4.3%
- MatINC6.6%
- MathuraINC19.1%
- MauIND2.7%
- MaudahaINC6.4%
- MauranipurINC36.4%
- MeerutINC4.8%
- Meerut CantonmentINC31.7%
- MehnagarINC20.0%
- MehroniINC38.8%
- MejaINC29.0%
- MendhwalINCU3.2%
- MilkipurCPI9.5%
- MirzapurINC17.6%
- MisrikhINC16.0%
- Modi NagarINC8.2%
- MohammadabadINC22.0%
- MohammadiINC25.7%
- MohammadiINC26.3%
- MohanaINC4.0%
- MohanlalganjJNPSC5.8%
- MoradabadINC40.2%
- Moradabad RuralIND9.0%
- Moradabad WestINC2.9%
- MornaJNPSC1.4%
- MubarakpurINC4.9%
- MughalsaraiINC7.9%
- Muhammadabad GohnaCPI11.8%
- MujehnaINC24.0%
- Mundera BazarINC0.7%
- MuradnagarINC18.0%
- MussoorieINC25.0%
- Muzaffar NagarINC17.5%
- MuzaffarabadIND1.0%
- NagalJNPSC0.3%
- Nagar EastINC6.4%
- NaginaINC13.1%
- Naini TalINC13.8%
- NakurINC16.1%
- NanparaBJP24.3%
- NarainiINC19.7%
- NatthupurINC12.8%
- NaugarhINC19.7%
- NaurangiaINC26.1%
- NawabganjIND2.9%
- NawabganjJNPSC8.7%
- NawabganjINC7.1%
- NazibabadINC9.7%
- Nidhauli KalanINC5.3%
- NighasanINC3.6%
- NigohiINC14.6%
- NizamabadINC0.9%
- OraiINC4.7%
- PadraunaINC3.5%
- PailaINC11.2%
- PaniaraINC7.6%
- PatialiINC8.4%
- PattiINC15.1%
- PauriIND2.3%
- PharendaIND12.2%
- PhulpurINC9.0%
- PihaniINC0.2%
- PilibhitINC15.8%
- PipraichINCU6.4%
- PithoragarhINC17.6%
- PowayanINC10.8%
- PratapgarhINC11.1%
- PratappurINC14.5%
- PuranpurINC0.1%
- PurwaINC18.4%
- Rae BareliINC39.7%
- RajgarhINC17.7%
- RajpurSSD5.9%
- RamkolaINC8.1%
- RamnagarINC1.4%
- RamnagarINC3.9%
- RampurJNPSC1.8%
- RampurkhasINC19.7%
- RanikhetIND0.9%
- RariINC19.5%
- RasraINC16.6%
- RathINC31.1%
- RobertsganjINC16.1%
- RoorkeeINC10.7%
- RudauliJNPSR12.4%
- RudrapurINC15.4%
- SadabadINC12.5%
- SadatJNPSC17.9%
- Sadulla NagarINC12.5%
- SafipurINC3.8%
- SagriINC21.4%
- SaharanpurINC32.2%
- SahaswanINC8.9%
- SahjanwaINC0.1%
- SaidpurJNPSC10.8%
- SakitINC13.0%
- SalempurBJP1.6%
- SalonINC31.6%
- SambhalINC6.0%
- SandilaINC6.6%
- SaraimirINC12.3%
- SardhanaINC4.7%
- SareniINC33.5%
- Sarojini NagarINC3.7%
- SarsaulINC15.8%
- SarsawaJNPSC0.2%
- SarvankheraINC5.5%
- SasniINC1.5%
- SataonINC23.3%
- SeoharaINC12.9%
- SeorahiINC11.4%
- ShahabadINC1.5%
- ShahabadINC20.6%
- ShahganjINC24.2%
- ShahjahanpurINC14.4%
- ShikarpurINC13.8%
- ShikohabadINC1.1%
- ShohratgarhINC30.4%
- Shyam DeurwaJNP6.9%
- SianaJNPSC4.9%
- SiarINC15.3%
- SiddhaurJNPSC1.8%
- SidhauliBJP7.4%
- Sikandara RaoINC4.9%
- SikanderpurINC13.8%
- SikandrabadINC7.0%
- SirathuINC9.4%
- SisamauINC29.3%
- SiswaINCU26.1%
- SitapurBJP8.0%
- Siwal KhasINC10.5%
- SohawalINC7.6%
- SoraonJNPSC5.2%
- SoronINC11.7%
- Sri NagarINC22.0%
- Suar TandaBJP6.5%
- SultanpurINC22.7%
- SunhaINC14.3%
- TandaJNPSC0.1%
- TehriINC9.9%
- ThakurdwaraINC1.0%
- Thana BhawanINC21.3%
- TilharJNPSC13.9%
- TiloiINC6.0%
- TindwariINC23.1%
- TulsipurINC13.7%
- TundlaINC13.1%
- UmardaINC9.0%
- UnnaoJNPSC2.2%
- UsehatINCU0.8%
- UtraulaCPI2.4%
- Uttar KashiIND31.4%
- Varanasi CantonmentINC11.3%
- Varanasi NorthINC2.4%
- Varanasi SouthINC11.3%
- ZahoorabadINC13.5%
- ZamaniaINC16.2%