Explorer
Jharkhand Assembly Election, 2009
81 seats · 54 changed party since 2005
Party standings
Jharkhand Assembly Election, 2009 · 14 parties won seats
- BJP18
- JMM18
- INC14
- JVM11
- AJSUP5
- RJD5
- IND2
- Others8
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 1822% | 20,74,215 | 20.2% | 67 |
| JMMJharkhand Mukti Morcha | 1822% | 15,62,060 | 15.2% | 78 |
| INCIndian National Congress | 1417% | 16,60,977 | 16.2% | 61 |
| JVMJVM | 1114% | 9,23,671 | 9.0% | 25 |
| AJSUPAJSUP | 56% | 5,26,231 | 5.1% | 54 |
| RJDRashtriya Janata Dal | 56% | 5,17,324 | 5.0% | 56 |
| INDIndependent | 22% | 10,91,011 | 10.6% | 647 |
| JDUJanata Dal (United) | 22% | 2,85,565 | 2.8% | 14 |
| CPIMLLCpi(M (L)L) | 11% | 2,41,436 | 2.3% | 33 |
| JKPJan Kalyan Party | 11% | 1,12,821 | 1.1% | 41 |
| MCOMCO | 11% | 1,11,996 | 1.1% | 6 |
| JBSPJBSP | 11% | 93,280 | 0.9% | 9 |
| JHJAMJHJAM | 11% | 74,320 | 0.7% | 9 |
| RAKAPRAKAP | 11% | 72,401 | 0.7% | 3 |
| BSPBahujan Samaj Party | 00% | 2,50,751 | 2.4% | 78 |
+ 49 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Jharkhand Assembly Election, 2009 · winner by seat
81 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 41
2009 · selected
Majority 41
BJP18JMM18INC14JVM11AJSUP5RJD5IND2JDU2CPIMLL1JKP1+4 more · 4 seats
2005 · previous
Majority 41
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 2005 → 2009
2005 2009· by party
30%23%15%8%0%
23.6
20.2
14.3
15.2
12.0
16.2
0.0
9.0
0.0
5.1
8.5
5.0
15.3
10.6
BJPJMMINCJVMAJSUPRJDIND
Seat change
2009 seats minus 2005 seats
seats lostseats gained
BJP
30 → 18
−12
JMM
17 → 18
+1
INC
9 → 14
+5
JVM
0 → 11
+11
AJSUP
0 → 5
+5
RJD
7 → 5
−2
IND
3 → 2
−1
JDU
6 → 2
−4
CPIMLL
1 → 1
0
JKP
1 → 1
0
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 2005 → 2009
share lostshare gained
JVM
0.0% → 9.0%
+9.0%
AJSUP
0.0% → 5.1%
+5.1%
INC
12.0% → 16.2%
+4.1%
JBSP
0.0% → 0.9%
+0.9%
JMM
14.3% → 15.2%
+0.9%
AITC
0.2% → 0.9%
+0.7%
JHJAM
0.0% → 0.7%
+0.7%
RAKAP
0.0% → 0.7%
+0.7%
NSAM
0.0% → 0.5%
+0.5%
LTSD
0.0% → 0.4%
+0.4%
Biggest BJP–JMM swings
Seats where the BJP-vs-JMM vote gap moved most, 2005 → 2009. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (BJP share − JMM share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward BJP; to the left, toward JMM.
toward JMMtoward BJP
Jamtara
−78.8%
Khunti
−45.4%
Latehar
+42.5%
Barhi
+40.3%
Tokpa
−40.2%
Maheshpur
+37.2%
Chaibasa
−36.2%
Bagodar
+31.1%
Jarmundi
−30.3%
Sisai
−27.4%
Simaria
−26.7%
Bishrampur
−25.1%
Closest races · 2009
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 2009
81 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 2005
- BaghmaraJVM14.4%
- BagodarCPIMLL4.5%
- BaharagoraJMM12.5%
- BarhaitJMM20.0%
- BarhiBJP6.3%
- BarkagaonINC0.9%
- BarkathaBJP6.6%
- BermoINC4.7%
- BhawanathpurINC14.1%
- BishrampurINC6.8%
- BishunpurRAKAP13.9%
- BokaroJVM8.2%
- BorioJMM7.9%
- ChaibasaJMM7.3%
- ChakradharpurBJP0.3%
- ChandankyariAJSUP2.9%
- ChatraRJD29.2%
- ChattarpurJDU10.6%
- DaltonganjINC2.9%
- DeogharRJD13.0%
- DhanbadINC0.6%
- DhanwarJVM3.4%
- DumkaJMM2.4%
- DumriJMM13.8%
- GandeyINC6.5%
- GarhwaJVM6.7%
- GhatsilaJMM0.9%
- GiridihJVM6.5%
- GoddaRJD6.3%
- GomiyaINC6.2%
- GumlaBJP11.7%
- HatiaINC0.0%
- HazaribaghINC6.3%
- HussainabadRJD3.1%
- IchagarhJVM12.4%
- JaganathpurJBSP31.3%
- JamaJMM13.0%
- Jamshedpur EastBJP20.6%
- Jamshedpur WestINC2.7%
- JamtaraJMM9.5%
- JamuaJVM14.7%
- JarmundiIND9.0%
- JhariaBJP2.5%
- JugashlaiAJSUP2.3%
- KankeBJP3.2%
- KharasawanBJP24.3%
- KhijriINC1.9%
- KhuntiBJP0.5%
- KodarmaRJD11.7%
- KolebiraJKP7.5%
- LateharBJP0.4%
- LitiparaJMM5.7%
- LohardagaAJSUP0.5%
- MadhupurJMM13.9%
- MahagamaINC5.8%
- MaheshpurJVM19.4%
- MajhganonBJP10.2%
- MandarJHJAM19.4%
- MandhuJMM4.7%
- ManikaBJP2.1%
- ManoharpurBJP6.5%
- NalaBJP3.2%
- NirsaMCO22.6%
- PakhurJMM3.4%
- PankiIND18.2%
- PoraiyahatJVM26.4%
- PotkaBJP11.9%
- RajmahalBJP7.6%
- RamgarhAJSUP16.3%
- RanchiBJP23.3%
- SarathJMM6.9%
- SeraikellaJMM2.2%
- ShikariparaJMM0.9%
- SilliAJSUP6.6%
- SimariaJVM6.1%
- SimdegaBJP1.0%
- SindriJVM2.7%
- SisaiINC13.1%
- TamarJDU1.6%
- TokpaJMM18.6%
- TundiJMM0.7%