Explorer
Kerala Assembly Election, 1980
140 seats · 63 changed party since 1977
Party standings
Kerala Assembly Election, 1980 · 12 parties won seats
- CPM35
- INCU21
- INC17
- CPI17
- MUL14
- KEC8
- KCJ6
- Others22
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 3525% | 18,46,312 | 19.4% | 50 |
| INCUINCU | 2115% | 10,75,770 | 11.3% | 31 |
| INCIndian National Congress | 1712% | 16,24,446 | 17.0% | 53 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 1712% | 7,44,112 | 7.8% | 22 |
| MULMUL | 1410% | 6,84,910 | 7.2% | 21 |
| KECKerala Congress | 86% | 5,00,894 | 5.2% | 17 |
| KCJKCJ | 64% | 4,71,817 | 4.9% | 17 |
| RSPRashtriya Sarvajan Party | 64% | 2,88,516 | 3.0% | 8 |
| INDIndependent | 54% | 11,52,537 | 12.1% | 329 |
| JNPJanata Party | 54% | 7,27,635 | 7.6% | 29 |
| IMLIML | 54% | 3,35,223 | 3.5% | 11 |
| KCPKCP | 11% | 76,758 | 0.8% | 2 |
+ 4 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Kerala Assembly Election, 1980 · winner by seat
140 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 71
1980 · selected
Majority 71
CPM35INCU21INC17CPI17MUL14KEC8KCJ6RSP6IND5JNP5+2 more · 6 seats
1977 · previous
Majority 71
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1977 → 1980
1977 1980· by party
30%23%15%8%0%
22.2
19.4
0.0
11.3
20.0
17.0
9.9
7.8
6.7
7.2
8.4
5.2
0.0
4.9
CPMINCUINCCPIMULKECKCJ
Seat change
1980 seats minus 1977 seats
seats lostseats gained
CPM
17 → 35
+18
INCU
0 → 21
+21
INC
38 → 17
−21
CPI
23 → 17
−6
MUL
13 → 14
+1
KEC
20 → 8
−12
KCJ
0 → 6
+6
RSP
9 → 6
−3
IND
9 → 5
−4
JNP
0 → 5
+5
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1977 → 1980
share lostshare gained
INCU
0.0% → 11.3%
+11.3%
JNP
0.0% → 7.6%
+7.6%
KCJ
0.0% → 4.9%
+4.9%
IML
0.0% → 3.5%
+3.5%
MUL
6.7% → 7.2%
+0.5%
IND
11.7% → 12.1%
+0.4%
RSP
4.2% → 3.0%
−1.2%
CPI
9.9% → 7.8%
−2.1%
CPM
22.2% → 19.4%
−2.8%
INC
20.0% → 17.0%
−3.0%
Biggest CPM–INC swings
Seats where the CPM-vs-INC vote gap moved most, 1977 → 1980. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (CPM share − INC share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward CPM; to the left, toward INC.
toward INCtoward CPM
Pattambi
−98.4%
Cannanore
+98.3%
Badagara
+97.4%
Trichur
+96.9%
Hosdrug
−91.6%
Nadapuram
−90.7%
Ettumanoor
+86.6%
Quilon
−85.8%
Peermade
−83.0%
Devicolam
+77.3%
Kundara
+67.8%
Puthuppally
+59.4%
Closest races · 1980
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1980
140 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1977
- AdoorCPM5.4%
- AlathurCPM8.9%
- AlleppeyCPI1.4%
- AlwayeINCU7.2%
- AmbalapuzhaCPM4.5%
- AnkamaliCPM2.2%
- AranmulaINC5.2%
- AriyanadRSP2.2%
- AroorCPM16.0%
- AttingalINCU21.7%
- AzhicodeCPM22.6%
- BadagaraJNP1.7%
- BalusseriINCU12.7%
- BeyporeINCU9.2%
- Calicut- ICPM4.7%
- Calicut- IiIML7.0%
- CannanoreJNP0.5%
- ChadayamangalamCPI18.8%
- ChalakudiKEC0.2%
- ChanganacherryKEC3.7%
- ChathanoorCPI7.9%
- ChavaraRSP24.0%
- ChelakaraINC1.8%
- ChengannurIND6.2%
- CherpuCPI10.2%
- ChitturJNP0.5%
- CoyalmannamCPM9.9%
- DevicolamCPM28.1%
- EdakkadIML14.1%
- EravipuramRSP17.3%
- ErnakulamINC0.8%
- EttumanoorCPM0.5%
- GuruvayoorMUL3.0%
- HaripadCPM4.2%
- HosdrugCPI13.6%
- IdukkiINC7.1%
- IrikkurINCU7.8%
- IrinjalakudaINCU11.7%
- KaduthuruthyKEC1.9%
- KalloopparaKCJ9.1%
- KalpettaJNP20.7%
- KanjirappallyKEC3.0%
- KarunagapallyCPI2.8%
- KasaragodMUL32.5%
- KayamkulamINCU16.3%
- KazhakuttamINCU4.0%
- KilimanoorCPI41.0%
- KodakaraKEC6.9%
- KodungallurCPI3.7%
- KoduvallyMUL7.2%
- KollengodeCPM3.5%
- KondottyMUL21.8%
- KonniCPM3.1%
- KothamangalamKCJ10.2%
- KottarakaraKCP56.2%
- KottayamCPM17.9%
- KovalamINC10.2%
- KundaraCPM18.1%
- KunnamangalamIML6.1%
- KunnamkulamINCU28.2%
- KunnathunadCPM0.6%
- KunnathurRSP15.0%
- KuthuparambaCPM32.1%
- KuttanadKCJ5.8%
- KuttippuramMUL36.6%
- MalaINC4.9%
- MalampuzhaCPM27.1%
- MalappuramMUL35.9%
- ManalurINCU12.6%
- ManjeriMUL32.2%
- ManjeswarCPI0.3%
- MankadaMUL5.6%
- MannarkkadMUL2.3%
- MararikulamRSP11.9%
- MattancherryIML3.4%
- MavelikaraCPM8.3%
- MeppayurIML9.6%
- MuvattupuzhaKCJ4.9%
- NadapuramCPI7.2%
- NarakalCPM4.4%
- NattikaCPI7.7%
- NedumangadCPI9.7%
- NeduvathurCPM9.6%
- NemomINC10.6%
- NeyyattinkaraIND13.6%
- NilamburINCU8.2%
- North WynadINC5.9%
- OllurINC0.0%
- OttapalamINCU6.7%
- PalaiKEC6.2%
- PalghatIND16.2%
- PalluruthyINCU9.4%
- PandalamINCU9.9%
- ParassalaINC21.8%
- ParurINCU7.4%
- PathanamthittaIND2.9%
- PathanapuramCPI13.5%
- PattambiINC5.7%
- PayyannurCPM25.9%
- PeermadeCPI5.0%
- PerambraCPM11.8%
- PeravoorINCU18.4%
- PeringalamINCU8.3%
- PerinthalmannaMUL5.6%
- PerumbavoorCPM9.3%
- PiravomINCU4.4%
- PonnaniCPM3.0%
- PoonjarKCJ1.9%
- PunaloorCPI3.1%
- PuthuppallyINCU20.9%
- QuilandyINC6.2%
- QuilonRSP3.4%
- RanniINCU1.8%
- SherthalaiCPI16.9%
- SreekrishnapuramINC0.6%
- SultanINC11.0%
- TaliparambaCPM20.7%
- TanurMUL43.7%
- TellicherryCPM24.2%
- ThiruvallaJNP2.1%
- ThiruvambadiINCU8.6%
- ThodupuzhaKCJ13.3%
- ThrippunithuraCPM12.6%
- ThrithalaINC1.0%
- TirurMUL3.0%
- TirurangadiMUL18.3%
- TrichurCPM5.4%
- TrikkarpurCPM19.4%
- Trivandrum EastIND1.2%
- Trivandrum NorthCPM3.1%
- Trivandrum WestMUL8.2%
- UdmaCPM7.3%
- UdumbancholaKEC7.2%
- VadakkekaraCPM18.1%
- VaikomCPI18.1%
- VamanapuramCPM18.0%
- VarkalaCPM11.8%
- VazhoorKEC19.3%
- WadakkancherryINC3.3%
- WandoorINC8.6%