Explorer
Kerala Assembly Election, 2001
140 seats · 57 changed party since 1996
Party standings
Kerala Assembly Election, 2001 · 15 parties won seats
- INC62
- CPM23
- MUL16
- KECM9
- CPI7
- JPSS4
- IND3
- Others16
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 6244% | 49,40,883 | 31.4% | 88 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 2316% | 33,61,827 | 21.4% | 65 |
| MULMUL | 1611% | 11,93,843 | 7.6% | 21 |
| KECMKerala Congress (M) | 96% | 5,56,647 | 3.5% | 11 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 75% | 11,41,344 | 7.3% | 22 |
| JPSSJPSS | 43% | 2,79,831 | 1.8% | 5 |
| INDIndependent | 32% | 12,38,592 | 7.9% | 277 |
| JDSJanata Dal (Secular) | 32% | 4,63,421 | 2.9% | 10 |
| KECKerala Congress | 21% | 4,55,748 | 2.9% | 10 |
| NCPNationalist Congress Party | 21% | 4,08,456 | 2.6% | 9 |
| RSPRashtriya Sarvajan Party | 21% | 2,69,690 | 1.7% | 6 |
| RSPKBRSPKB | 21% | 2,15,562 | 1.4% | 4 |
| KECJKECJ | 21% | 1,51,966 | 1.0% | 3 |
| KECBKECB | 21% | 1,13,915 | 0.7% | 2 |
| CMPKSCCommunist Marxist Party Kerala State Committee | 11% | 95,689 | 0.6% | 2 |
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 00% | 7,89,764 | 5.0% | 123 |
+ 11 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Kerala Assembly Election, 2001 · winner by seat
140 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 71
2001 · selected
Majority 71
INC62CPM23MUL16KECM9CPI7JPSS4IND3JDS3KEC2NCP2+5 more · 9 seats
1996 · previous
Majority 71
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1996 → 2001
1996 2001· by party
40%30%20%10%0%
30.4
31.4
21.6
21.4
7.2
7.6
3.2
3.5
7.6
7.3
7.7
7.9
3.1
2.9
INCCPMMULKECMCPIINDKEC
Seat change
2001 seats minus 1996 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
37 → 62
+25
CPM
40 → 23
−17
MUL
13 → 16
+3
KECM
5 → 9
+4
CPI
18 → 7
−11
JPSS
1 → 4
+3
IND
5 → 3
−2
JDS
0 → 3
+3
KEC
6 → 2
−4
NCP
0 → 2
+2
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1996 → 2001
share lostshare gained
JDS
0.0% → 2.9%
+2.9%
NCP
0.0% → 2.6%
+2.6%
RSPKB
0.0% → 1.4%
+1.4%
INC
30.4% → 31.4%
+1.0%
JPSS
1.3% → 1.8%
+0.5%
MUL
7.2% → 7.6%
+0.4%
KECM
3.2% → 3.5%
+0.4%
RSP
2.1% → 1.7%
−0.4%
CPI
7.6% → 7.3%
−0.4%
BJP
5.5% → 5.0%
−0.5%
Biggest INC–CPM swings
Seats where the INC-vs-CPM vote gap moved most, 1996 → 2001. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − CPM share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward CPM.
toward CPMtoward INC
Haripad
−93.7%
Sultan
+55.4%
Konni
+53.6%
Udumbanchola
−52.3%
Peermade
+50.4%
Perumbavoor
−49.8%
Kodakara
+47.1%
Irinjalakuda
−46.2%
Kothamangalam
+46.1%
Kuttanad
−46.0%
Perinthalmanna
−45.3%
Adoor
+44.6%
Closest races · 2001
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 2001
140 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1996
- AdoorINC15.8%
- AlathurCPM11.1%
- AlleppeyINC21.3%
- AlwayeINC15.0%
- AmbalapuzhaINC4.4%
- AnkamaliINC15.0%
- AranmulaINC5.1%
- AriyanadINC12.2%
- AroorJPSS10.1%
- AttingalINC11.4%
- AzhicodeCPM9.1%
- BadagaraJDS11.6%
- BalusseriNCP2.5%
- BeyporeCPM3.7%
- Calicut- IINC8.0%
- Calicut- IiMUL0.7%
- CannanoreINC18.7%
- ChadayamangalamINC1.9%
- ChalakudiINC10.6%
- ChanganacherryKECM12.6%
- ChathanoorINC0.5%
- ChavaraRSPKB11.0%
- ChelakaraCPM1.3%
- ChengannurINC1.5%
- CherpuCPI2.1%
- ChitturINC12.2%
- CoyalmannamCPM3.7%
- DevicolamINC4.1%
- EdakkadCPM4.1%
- EravipuramRSP0.0%
- ErnakulamINC11.6%
- EttumanoorKECM19.9%
- GuruvayoorMUL9.1%
- HaripadCPM3.5%
- HosdrugCPI5.0%
- IdukkiKECM12.0%
- IrikkurINC13.6%
- IrinjalakudaKECM0.3%
- KaduthuruthyKECM4.7%
- KalloopparaKECM14.4%
- KalpettaINC15.8%
- KanjirappallyINC1.4%
- KarunagapallyJPSS0.8%
- KasaragodMUL16.4%
- KayamkulamINC1.6%
- KazhakuttamIND3.8%
- KilimanoorCPI2.9%
- KodakaraINC6.2%
- KodungallurJPSS10.2%
- KoduvallyMUL13.1%
- KollengodeINC6.5%
- KondottyMUL24.5%
- KonniINC14.1%
- KothamangalamINC11.1%
- KottarakaraKECB12.5%
- KottayamINC10.9%
- KovalamJDS1.8%
- KundaraINC4.5%
- KunnamangalamIND3.1%
- KunnamkulamINC3.5%
- KunnathunadINC17.6%
- KunnathurRSP2.8%
- KuthuparambaCPM14.9%
- KuttanadKEC12.3%
- KuttippuramMUL32.3%
- MalaINC10.8%
- MalampuzhaCPM4.3%
- MalappuramMUL39.0%
- ManalurINC6.2%
- ManjeriMUL30.2%
- ManjeswarMUL12.3%
- MankadaIND2.2%
- MannarkkadMUL4.9%
- MararikulamCPM5.7%
- MattancherryMUL17.4%
- MavelikaraINC10.4%
- MeppayurCPM3.7%
- MuvattupuzhaKECJ8.5%
- NadapuramCPI4.8%
- NarakalINC4.2%
- NattikaINC11.3%
- NedumangadCPI0.1%
- NeduvathurINC4.4%
- NemomINC7.7%
- NeyyattinkaraINC5.8%
- NilamburINC15.4%
- North WynadINC10.9%
- OllurINC8.6%
- OttapalamNCP16.3%
- PalaiKECM26.7%
- PalghatINC9.7%
- PalluruthyINC7.9%
- PandalamJPSS3.7%
- ParassalaINC11.0%
- ParurINC7.6%
- PathanamthittaINC7.5%
- PathanapuramKECB9.0%
- PattambiINC0.5%
- PayyannurCPM17.6%
- PeermadeINC3.2%
- PerambraCPM2.0%
- PeravoorINC0.9%
- PeringalamJDS6.2%
- PerinthalmannaMUL4.6%
- PerumbavoorCPM1.0%
- PiravomKECJ10.9%
- PonnaniINC5.6%
- PoonjarKEC2.0%
- PunaloorCPI1.3%
- PuthuppallyINC11.4%
- QuilandyINC4.7%
- QuilonRSPKB13.1%
- RanniCPM5.1%
- SherthalaiINC6.0%
- SreekrishnapuramCPM0.0%
- SultanINC18.6%
- TaliparambaCPM10.5%
- TanurMUL29.3%
- TellicherryCPM6.8%
- ThiruvallaKECM12.2%
- ThiruvambadiMUL13.7%
- ThodupuzhaINC4.6%
- ThrithalaCPM0.4%
- TirurMUL11.2%
- TirurangadiMUL17.8%
- TrichurINC13.2%
- TrikkaripurCPM11.7%
- TrippunithuraINC16.5%
- Trivandrum EastINC16.0%
- Trivandrum NorthINC4.9%
- Trivandrum WestCMPKSC8.9%
- UdmaCPM7.5%
- UdumbancholaCPM6.6%
- VadakkekaraINC1.7%
- VaikomCPI7.2%
- VamanapuramCPM1.5%
- VarkalaINC2.1%
- VazhoorKECM7.2%
- WadakkancherryINC7.7%
- WandoorINC20.6%