Explorer
Maharashtra Assembly Election, 1995
288 seats · 133 changed party since 1990
Party standings
Maharashtra Assembly Election, 1995 · 10 parties won seats
- INC80
- SHS73
- BJP65
- IND45
- JD11
- PWP6
- CPM3
- Others5
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 8028% | 1,19,41,832 | 31.0% | 286 |
| SHSShiv Sena | 7325% | 63,15,493 | 16.4% | 169 |
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 6523% | 49,32,767 | 12.8% | 116 |
| INDIndependent | 4516% | 91,04,036 | 23.6% | 3196 |
| JDJanata Dal | 114% | 22,58,914 | 5.9% | 182 |
| PWPPWP | 62% | 7,88,286 | 2.0% | 42 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 31% | 3,86,009 | 1.0% | 18 |
| SPSamajwadi Party | 31% | 3,56,731 | 0.9% | 22 |
| NVASNVAS | 10% | 82,677 | 0.2% | 2 |
| MVCMVC | 10% | 45,404 | 0.1% | 3 |
| BBMSBBMS | 00% | 11,67,686 | 3.0% | 129 |
| BSPBahujan Samaj Party | 00% | 5,72,336 | 1.5% | 145 |
+ 25 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Maharashtra Assembly Election, 1995 · winner by seat
288 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 145
1995 · selected
Majority 145
INC80SHS73BJP65IND45JD11PWP6CPM3SP3NVAS1MVC1
1990 · previous
Majority 145
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1990 → 1995
1990 1995· by party
40%30%20%10%0%
38.2
31.0
15.9
16.4
10.7
12.8
13.6
23.6
12.7
5.9
0.0
3.0
INCSHSBJPINDJDBBMS
Seat change
1995 seats minus 1990 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
141 → 80
−61
SHS
52 → 73
+21
BJP
42 → 65
+23
IND
13 → 45
+32
JD
24 → 11
−13
PWP
8 → 6
−2
CPM
3 → 3
0
SP
0 → 3
+3
NVAS
0 → 1
+1
MVC
0 → 1
+1
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1990 → 1995
share lostshare gained
IND
13.6% → 23.6%
+10.0%
BBMS
0.0% → 3.0%
+3.0%
BJP
10.7% → 12.8%
+2.1%
BSP
0.4% → 1.5%
+1.1%
SP
0.0% → 0.9%
+0.9%
SHS
15.9% → 16.4%
+0.5%
PWP
2.4% → 2.0%
−0.4%
CPI
0.7% → 0.3%
−0.4%
MUL
0.5% → 0.1%
−0.5%
RPK
0.5% → 0.0%
−0.5%
Biggest INC–SHS swings
Seats where the INC-vs-SHS vote gap moved most, 1990 → 1995. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − SHS share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward SHS.
toward SHStoward INC
North Solapur
−68.3%
Goregaon
+66.8%
Vasai
−65.9%
Dharavi
−60.4%
Ulhasnagar
−59.0%
Brahmapuri
+55.1%
Jat
+53.7%
Bhusawal
−52.1%
Paranda
−47.1%
Omerga
−46.2%
Pune Cantonment
−46.0%
Rajapur
−44.1%
Closest races · 1995
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1995
288 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1990
- AchalpurBJP12.5%
- AdyarIND10.8%
- Ahmednagar NorthIND17.6%
- Ahmednagar SouthSHS20.0%
- AhmedpurBJP16.3%
- AkkalkotBJP4.5%
- AkolaBJP26.7%
- AkotSHS6.8%
- AkraniIND3.9%
- AlibagPWP17.0%
- AmalnerBJP0.7%
- AmbadSHS3.8%
- AmbegaonINC5.8%
- AmbernathSHS24.1%
- AmboliSHS6.4%
- AmgaonBJP1.6%
- AmravatiBJP32.8%
- AndheriSHS13.3%
- ArmoriSHS9.6%
- ArviINC7.6%
- AshtiIND30.4%
- Aurangabad EastBJP11.2%
- Aurangabad WestSHS19.2%
- AusaINC22.6%
- BadnapurSHS13.9%
- BadneraSHS8.5%
- BaglanIND35.4%
- BalapurBJP1.0%
- BaramatiINC60.8%
- BarshiIND4.7%
- BasmathSHS19.1%
- BeedSHS19.3%
- BelapurSHS28.2%
- BhadrawatiINC7.6%
- BhandaraBJP19.8%
- BhandupSHS11.5%
- Bhavani PethSHS11.5%
- Bhilwadi WangiIND5.1%
- BhiwandiSP6.4%
- BhokarINC1.4%
- BhokardanBJP14.8%
- BhorINC15.9%
- BhusawalSHS15.6%
- BiloliINC5.6%
- BopodiINC17.6%
- Borgaon ManjuSHS5.9%
- BorivaliBJP37.4%
- BrahmapuriJD1.9%
- BuldhanaSHS6.8%
- ChalisgaonBJP13.2%
- ChandgadIND4.0%
- ChandrapurBJP28.1%
- ChandurJD4.1%
- ChandwadBJP1.5%
- ChausalaPWP16.3%
- ChemburBJP10.6%
- ChikhliBJP7.0%
- ChimurIND4.9%
- ChinchpokliJD6.8%
- ChiplunSHS7.2%
- ChopdaINC15.1%
- ColabaINC14.4%
- DabhadiINC2.1%
- DadarSHS44.6%
- DahanuINC16.0%
- DapoliSHS26.8%
- DarwhaINC2.4%
- DaryapurSHS9.9%
- DaundINC58.1%
- DeolaliSHS22.4%
- DevgadBJP21.0%
- DharaviSHS19.0%
- DhuleIND7.8%
- DigrasSHS8.9%
- DindoriINC7.0%
- EdlabadBJP13.5%
- ErandolJD15.1%
- GadchiroliINC15.2%
- GadhinglajINC8.8%
- GangakhedIND0.4%
- GangapurIND4.6%
- GeoraiIND35.6%
- GhatkoparBJP21.9%
- GondiaSHS2.0%
- GoregaonSHS15.7%
- GoregaonINC5.0%
- GuhagarBJP38.0%
- HadgaonSHS5.1%
- HaveliSHS2.5%
- HerBJP24.0%
- HinganghatSHS2.6%
- HingoliBJP2.3%
- IchalkaranjiINC1.4%
- IgatpuriINC6.6%
- IndapurIND7.4%
- JalambINC3.1%
- JalgaonINC24.0%
- JalnaSHS28.1%
- JamnerBJP16.5%
- JaoliSHS3.9%
- JatIND14.5%
- JawharCPM16.2%
- JinturINC6.9%
- JunnarSHS12.3%
- KagalINC8.1%
- KaijBJP31.2%
- KalambSHS22.8%
- KalamnuriCPM6.7%
- KalmeshwarIND5.1%
- KalvanBJP5.6%
- KalyanBJP32.3%
- KampteeIND15.5%
- KandharSHS12.9%
- KandivaliBJP8.0%
- KannadINC16.3%
- Karad NorthIND10.6%
- Karad SouthINC16.6%
- KaranjaIND9.0%
- KarjatBJP21.6%
- KarmalaIND3.8%
- KarvirINC19.5%
- Kasba PethBJP22.8%
- KatolIND3.4%
- Kavathe MahankalIND8.7%
- KelapurIND13.9%
- KhalapurSHS10.4%
- KhamgaonBJP5.2%
- Khanapur AtpadiIND14.8%
- KhatavIND0.5%
- KhedSHS37.0%
- Khed-AlandiINC2.8%
- KherwadiSHS17.4%
- KhetwadiBJP19.8%
- KinwatBJP9.6%
- KolhapurSHS11.1%
- KopargaonINC6.2%
- KoregaonINC5.0%
- KurlaSHS24.1%
- KusumbaINC3.0%
- LakhandurBJP3.8%
- LaturJD16.9%
- MadhaIND15.6%
- MahadSHS20.3%
- MahimSHS26.9%
- MaladSHS27.3%
- Malbar HillBJP2.1%
- MalegaonJD20.8%
- MalkapurIND10.7%
- MalshirasINC12.6%
- MalvanSHS22.2%
- ManIND19.1%
- MangalvedheINC20.1%
- MangaonINC12.7%
- MangrulpirIND11.5%
- ManjlegaonIND0.3%
- MatungaBJP7.6%
- MavalBJP15.3%
- MazgaonSHS15.6%
- MedshiINC1.2%
- MehkarSHS25.1%
- MelghatBJP4.1%
- MirajJD32.5%
- MoholINC14.1%
- MorshiINC11.2%
- MudkhedINC0.3%
- MukhedINC3.3%
- MulshiINC6.2%
- MulundBJP22.7%
- MumbadeviBJP34.5%
- MurbadBJP6.3%
- MurtajapurBJP1.0%
- Nagar-AkolaINC23.3%
- NagpadaSP3.4%
- Nagpur CentralINC8.5%
- Nagpur EastINC1.6%
- Nagpur NorthBJP12.4%
- Nagpur SouthBJP9.3%
- Nagpur WestBJP19.0%
- NaigaumSHS33.0%
- NandedSHS9.6%
- NandgaonSHS8.6%
- NandurbarIND16.2%
- NashikBJP25.0%
- NawapurINC16.7%
- NehrunagarSHS11.5%
- NilangaJD26.9%
- NiphadSHS8.5%
- North SolapurSHS7.3%
- OmergaSHS9.0%
- Opera HouseSHS33.0%
- OsmanabadINC29.0%
- PachoraMVC3.3%
- PaithanSHS16.3%
- PalgharSHS16.8%
- PandharpurINC3.7%
- PanhalaINC13.8%
- PanvelPWP8.0%
- ParandaSHS4.6%
- ParbhaniSHS12.7%
- ParelSHS27.0%
- ParnerINC5.8%
- ParolaIND22.7%
- ParturINC0.1%
- ParvatiBJP11.3%
- PatanINC0.6%
- PathardiINC4.0%
- PathriSHS16.4%
- PenPWP0.8%
- PhaltanIND32.0%
- PulgaonINC13.1%
- Pune CantonmentSHS1.4%
- PurandharJD30.8%
- PusadINC1.5%
- RadhanagariIND2.2%
- RahuriINC3.9%
- RajapurSHS30.5%
- RajuraIND11.7%
- RalegaonINC9.9%
- RamtekIND8.7%
- RatnagiriBJP22.2%
- RaverBJP4.2%
- RenapurBJP19.8%
- SakoliBJP7.7%
- SakriBJP8.5%
- SangameshwarSHS22.1%
- SangamnerINC10.1%
- SangliJD8.4%
- SangoleINC0.1%
- SangrulPWP2.5%
- SantacruzBJP20.8%
- SaoliBJP16.4%
- SataraINC39.3%
- SavnerIND15.1%
- SawantwadiINC7.8%
- ShahadeINC15.6%
- ShahpurSHS21.3%
- ShahuwadiIND10.0%
- SheogaonINC0.0%
- ShiralaIND13.2%
- ShirdiINC28.0%
- ShirolINC16.0%
- ShirpurINC48.1%
- ShirurINC0.6%
- ShivadiBJP18.2%
- ShivajinagarSHS12.2%
- ShrigondaINC12.3%
- ShrirampurINC17.3%
- ShriwardhanSHS15.5%
- SillodBJP11.4%
- SindkhedaJD7.6%
- SindkhedrajaIND22.7%
- SingnapurINC20.4%
- SinnarIND6.1%
- SironchaNVAS32.0%
- Solapur City NorthBJP19.3%
- Solapur City SouthCPM2.2%
- South SolapurINC6.2%
- SurganaIND24.6%
- TalodeBJP16.0%
- TasgaonINC41.5%
- TeosaINC8.8%
- ThaneSHS30.3%
- TiroraBJP21.3%
- TrombaySHS15.3%
- TuljapurPWP24.4%
- TumsarBJP9.0%
- UdgirINC2.5%
- UlhasnagarIND34.2%
- UmarkhadiSP2.6%
- UmarkhedBJP12.3%
- UmredINC2.4%
- VadgaonINC2.2%
- VaijapurINC4.9%
- VandreBJP9.2%
- VasaiIND17.3%
- VengurlaSHS16.4%
- VileparleSHS24.3%
- WadaBJP23.4%
- WaiIND9.3%
- WalgaonSHS3.4%
- WalvaINC43.7%
- WaniINC10.5%
- WardhaINC17.1%
- WashimBJP13.5%
- WorliSHS24.8%
- YavalINC3.8%
- YavatmalBJP12.7%
- YevlaSHS13.2%