Explorer
Manipur Assembly Election, 1974
60 seats · 33 changed party since 1972
Party standings
Manipur Assembly Election, 1974 · 7 parties won seats
- MRP20
- INC13
- MHU12
- CPI6
- IND5
- SOP2
- KNA2
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRPMRP | 2033% | 1,34,493 | 22.6% | 40 |
| INCIndian National Congress | 1322% | 1,64,717 | 27.6% | 49 |
| MHUMHU | 1220% | 55,879 | 9.4% | 16 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 610% | 33,039 | 5.5% | 12 |
| INDIndependent | 58% | 1,43,241 | 24.0% | 107 |
| SOPSOP | 23% | 35,349 | 5.9% | 18 |
| KNAKuki National Assembly | 23% | 17,592 | 2.9% | 6 |
| NCONCO | 00% | 8,764 | 1.5% | 14 |
+ 1 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Manipur Assembly Election, 1974 · winner by seat
60 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 31
1974 · selected
Majority 31
MRP20INC13MHU12CPI6IND5SOP2KNA2
1972 · previous
Majority 31
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1972 → 1974
1972 1974· by party
40%30%20%10%0%
20.2
22.6
30.0
27.6
0.0
9.4
10.1
5.5
31.1
24.0
5.4
5.9
MRPINCMHUCPIINDSOP
Seat change
1974 seats minus 1972 seats
seats lostseats gained
MRP
15 → 20
+5
INC
17 → 13
−4
MHU
0 → 12
+12
CPI
5 → 6
+1
IND
19 → 5
−14
SOP
3 → 2
−1
KNA
0 → 2
+2
NCO
1 → 0
−1
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1972 → 1974
share lostshare gained
MHU
0.0% → 9.4%
+9.4%
KNA
0.0% → 2.9%
+2.9%
MRP
20.2% → 22.6%
+2.4%
SOP
5.4% → 5.9%
+0.6%
NCO
2.4% → 1.5%
−0.9%
INC
30.0% → 27.6%
−2.4%
CPI
10.1% → 5.5%
−4.6%
IND
31.1% → 24.0%
−7.1%
Biggest MRP–IND swings
Seats where the MRP-vs-IND vote gap moved most, 1972 → 1974. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (MRP share − IND share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward MRP; to the left, toward IND.
toward INDtoward MRP
Moirang
+85.4%
Patsoi
+66.9%
Phungyar
+65.0%
Ukhrul
+59.4%
Kumbi
+58.4%
Thanga
+51.3%
Thanlon
+51.3%
Thangmeiband
+45.0%
Konthoujam
−44.7%
Keisamthong
+42.7%
Thoubal
−42.2%
Chandel
+39.6%
Closest races · 1974
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1974
60 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1972
- AndroMRP13.8%
- BishenpurINC7.7%
- ChandelMHU1.3%
- ChingaiMHU9.4%
- ChurachandpurMHU21.9%
- HanglepINC14.4%
- HeinganjIND12.7%
- HeirokINC15.0%
- HiyanglamMRP0.3%
- JiribamINC2.8%
- KakchingCPI6.3%
- KangpokpiINC10.0%
- KarongIND3.9%
- KeiraoMRP18.9%
- KeisamthongINC0.5%
- KhangabokCPI6.4%
- KhetrigaoMRP3.7%
- KhundrakpamCPI21.7%
- KhuraiSOP6.8%
- KonthoujamIND5.5%
- KumbiMRP16.2%
- LamlaiCPI8.3%
- LamsangCPI0.0%
- LangthabalMRP2.3%
- LilongMRP18.6%
- MaoMHU1.1%
- Mayang ImphalMRP5.1%
- MoirangINC1.5%
- NanbolMRP0.4%
- Naoriya PakanglakpaMRP4.9%
- NungbaMHU0.8%
- OinamMRP1.1%
- PatsoiMRP23.4%
- PhungyarINC15.1%
- SagolbandMRP9.0%
- SaikotKNA5.6%
- SaikulINC2.9%
- SaituKNA0.1%
- SekmaiMRP6.6%
- SinghatMHU15.2%
- SingjameiIND0.9%
- SugnooMRP6.8%
- TabudiMHU2.3%
- TameiMHU12.9%
- TamenglongMHU21.2%
- TengnoupalMHU6.2%
- ThangaINC1.2%
- ThangmeibandMRP9.2%
- ThanlonMHU6.3%
- ThongjuSOP4.2%
- ThoubalMRP1.9%
- TipalmukhINC9.2%
- UkhrulMHU4.8%
- UripokCPI3.1%
- WabgaiINC12.9%
- Wangjing TenthaIND3.6%
- WangkheiMRP9.3%
- WangkhemMRP6.0%
- WangoiINC10.1%
- YaiskulMRP4.3%