Explorer
Punjab Assembly Election, 2017
117 seats · 74 changed party since 2012 · turnout 77.2%
Party standings
Punjab Assembly Election, 2017 · 5 parties won seats
- INC77
- AAP20
- SAD15
- BJP3
- LIP2
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 7766% | 59,45,899 | 38.5% | 117 |
| AAPAam Aadmi Party | 2017% | 36,62,665 | 23.7% | 112 |
| SADShiromani Akali Dal | 1513% | 38,98,161 | 25.2% | 94 |
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 33% | 8,33,092 | 5.4% | 23 |
| LIPLok Insaaf Party | 22% | 1,89,228 | 1.2% | 6 |
| INDIndependent | 00% | 3,23,286 | 2.1% | 303 |
| BSPBahujan Samaj Party | 00% | 2,34,399 | 1.5% | 111 |
+ 45 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Punjab Assembly Election, 2017 · winner by seat
117 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 59
2017 · selected
Majority 59
INC77AAP20SAD15BJP3LIP2
2012 · previous
Majority 59
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 2012 → 2017
2012 2017· by party
50%38%25%13%0%
40.1
38.5
0.0
23.7
34.7
25.2
7.2
5.4
6.8
2.1
4.3
1.5
5.0
0.0
INCAAPSADBJPINDBSPPPOP
Seat change
2017 seats minus 2012 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
46 → 77
+31
AAP
0 → 20
+20
SAD
56 → 15
−41
BJP
12 → 3
−9
LIP
0 → 2
+2
IND
3 → 0
−3
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 2012 → 2017
share lostshare gained
AAP
0.0% → 23.7%
+23.7%
LIP
0.0% → 1.2%
+1.2%
NOTA
0.0% → 0.7%
+0.7%
CPI
0.8% → 0.2%
−0.6%
INC
40.1% → 38.5%
−1.6%
BJP
7.2% → 5.4%
−1.8%
BSP
4.3% → 1.5%
−2.8%
IND
6.8% → 2.1%
−4.7%
PPOP
5.0% → 0.0%
−5.0%
SAD
34.7% → 25.2%
−9.5%
Biggest INC–SAD swings
Seats where the INC-vs-SAD vote gap moved most, 2012 → 2017. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − SAD share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward SAD.
toward SADtoward INC
Amritsar South
Punjab
+49.7%
Gurdaspur
Punjab
+45.3%
Majitha
Punjab
+38.9%
Dera Bassi
Punjab
+36.9%
Amritsar East
Punjab
+32.5%
Balachaur
Punjab
+32.2%
Chabbewal
Punjab
+31.2%
Bassi Pathana
Punjab
+31.1%
Mukerian
Punjab
+30.9%
Ghanaur
Punjab
+30.7%
Baba Bakala
Punjab
+30.4%
Jalandhar Cantt.
Punjab
+28.9%
Closest races · 2017
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 2017
117 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 2012
- AboharBJP2.6%
- AdampurSAD6.6%
- AjnalaINC15.4%
- AmargarhINC9.0%
- AmlohINC3.5%
- Amritsar CentralINC23.3%
- Amritsar EastINC43.0%
- Amritsar NorthINC12.1%
- Amritsar SouthINC24.3%
- Amritsar WestINC25.0%
- Anandpur SahibINC17.7%
- Atam NagarLIP15.8%
- AttariINC7.8%
- Baba BakalaINC5.0%
- BalachaurINC16.7%
- BalluanaINC10.8%
- BangaSAD1.5%
- BarnalaAAP1.8%
- Bassi PathanaINC8.8%
- BatalaSAD0.4%
- Bathinda RuralAAP8.5%
- Bathinda UrbanINC12.2%
- BhadaurAAP16.3%
- Bhagha PuranaINC5.3%
- BhoaINC21.0%
- BholathAAP8.4%
- Bhucho MandiINC0.4%
- BudhladaAAP0.8%
- ChabbewalINC25.3%
- Chamkaur SahibINC8.5%
- DakhaAAP2.8%
- DasuyaINC13.5%
- Dera Baba NanakINC0.8%
- Dera BassiSAD1.1%
- DharamkotINC15.4%
- DhuriINC2.2%
- Dina NagarINC24.5%
- DirbaAAP1.1%
- FaridkotINC9.2%
- Fatehgarh ChurianINC1.6%
- Fatehgarh SahibINC19.1%
- FazilkaINC0.2%
- Firozpur CityINC23.6%
- Firozpur RuralINC13.6%
- GarhshankarAAP1.3%
- GhanaurINC29.1%
- GidderbahaINC11.6%
- GillINC4.8%
- GurdaspurINC24.7%
- Guru Har SahaiINC4.2%
- HoshiarpurINC9.1%
- JagraonAAP18.9%
- JaituAAP8.3%
- JalalabadSAD10.9%
- Jalandhar Cantt.INC23.0%
- Jalandhar CentralINC22.6%
- Jalandhar NorthINC25.9%
- Jalandhar WestINC15.7%
- JandialaINC14.7%
- KapurthalaINC27.3%
- KartarpurINC4.8%
- Khadoor SahibINC11.7%
- KhannaINC16.3%
- KhararAAP1.3%
- Khem KaranINC12.7%
- KotkapuraAAP8.2%
- LambiSAD17.0%
- LehraSAD19.4%
- Ludhiana CentralINC19.9%
- Ludhiana EastINC1.2%
- Ludhiana NorthINC4.1%
- Ludhiana SouthLIP30.4%
- Ludhiana WestINC29.8%
- MajithaSAD18.7%
- MalerkotlaINC10.1%
- MaloutINC3.7%
- MansaAAP11.7%
- MaurAAP10.7%
- Mehal KalanAAP21.5%
- MogaINC1.2%
- MukerianINC17.0%
- MuktsarSAD5.4%
- NabhaINC13.3%
- NakodarSAD12.8%
- Nawan ShahrINC2.6%
- Nihal Singh WalaAAP18.2%
- PathankotINC10.1%
- PatialaINC49.3%
- Patiala RuralINC18.6%
- PattiINC5.8%
- PayalINC16.4%
- PhagwaraBJP1.5%
- PhillaurSAD2.4%
- QadianINC8.9%
- RaikotAAP9.0%
- Raja SansiINC4.3%
- RajpuraINC25.4%
- Rampura PhulINC7.6%
- RupnagarAAP18.2%
- S.A.S.NagarINC19.8%
- SahnewalSAD2.7%
- SamanaINC6.6%
- SamralaINC8.2%
- SangrurINC21.6%
- SanourSAD3.0%
- SardulgarhSAD5.8%
- ShahkotSAD3.6%
- Sham ChaurasiINC3.1%
- ShutranaINC13.4%
- Sri HargobindpurINC14.5%
- SujanpurBJP14.9%
- Sultanpur LodhiINC7.5%
- SunamAAP19.5%
- Talwandi SaboAAP15.0%
- Tarn TaranINC11.0%
- UrmarINC11.9%
- ZiraINC15.2%