Explorer
West Bengal Assembly Election, 1969
280 seats · 142 changed party since 1967
Party standings
West Bengal Assembly Election, 1969 · 17 parties won seats
- CPM80
- INC55
- BAC33
- CPI30
- FBL21
- RSP12
- IND11
- Others38
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 8029% | 26,76,981 | 20.0% | 97 |
| INCIndian National Congress | 5520% | 55,38,622 | 41.3% | 280 |
| BACBAC | 3312% | 10,94,654 | 8.2% | 49 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 3011% | 9,38,472 | 7.0% | 36 |
| FBLFBL | 218% | 6,71,664 | 5.0% | 28 |
| RSPRashtriya Sarvajan Party | 124% | 3,75,983 | 2.8% | 17 |
| INDIndependent | 114% | 4,81,092 | 3.6% | 101 |
| SSPSamyukta Socialist Party | 93% | 2,49,362 | 1.9% | 15 |
| SUCSUC | 73% | 2,02,721 | 1.5% | 7 |
| PSPPraja Socialist Party | 52% | 1,75,890 | 1.3% | 24 |
| LSSLSS | 41% | 99,844 | 0.7% | 6 |
| IGLIGL | 41% | 71,665 | 0.5% | 4 |
| PMLPML | 31% | 2,08,574 | 1.6% | 40 |
| RCIRCI | 21% | 51,181 | 0.4% | 4 |
| WPIWPI | 21% | 47,391 | 0.4% | 2 |
| NDFNDF | 10% | 1,18,650 | 0.9% | 97 |
| MFBMFB | 10% | 27,143 | 0.2% | 1 |
| LKDLKD | 00% | 1,39,575 | 1.0% | 58 |
+ 9 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
West Bengal Assembly Election, 1969 · winner by seat
294 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 141
1969 · selected
Majority 141
CPM80INC55BAC33CPI30FBL21RSP12IND11SSP9SUC7PSP5+7 more · 17 seats
1967 · previous
Majority 141
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1967 → 1969
1967 1969· by party
50%38%25%13%0%
18.1
20.0
41.1
41.3
10.2
8.2
6.5
7.0
4.4
5.0
13.5
3.6
CPMINCBACCPIFBLIND
Seat change
1969 seats minus 1967 seats
seats lostseats gained
CPM
43 → 80
+37
INC
127 → 55
−72
BAC
34 → 33
−1
CPI
16 → 30
+14
FBL
13 → 21
+8
RSP
0 → 12
+12
IND
31 → 11
−20
SSP
7 → 9
+2
SUC
0 → 7
+7
PSP
7 → 5
−2
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1967 → 1969
share lostshare gained
RSP
0.0% → 2.8%
+2.8%
CPM
18.1% → 20.0%
+1.9%
PML
0.0% → 1.6%
+1.6%
SUC
0.0% → 1.5%
+1.5%
LKD
0.0% → 1.0%
+1.0%
NDF
0.0% → 0.9%
+0.9%
LSS
0.0% → 0.7%
+0.7%
FBL
4.4% → 5.0%
+0.6%
IGL
0.0% → 0.5%
+0.5%
CPI
6.5% → 7.0%
+0.5%
Biggest CPM–INC swings
Seats where the CPM-vs-INC vote gap moved most, 1967 → 1969. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (CPM share − INC share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward CPM; to the left, toward INC.
toward INCtoward CPM
Mayureswar
+51.7%
Santipur
−51.6%
Howrah North
+51.3%
Beldanga
+48.3%
Kakdwip
+44.8%
Shampukur
−43.1%
Manteswar
+42.4%
Champdani
+42.0%
Sankrail
+41.6%
Dhakuria
−40.7%
Pursurah
−39.6%
Sonamukhi
+38.8%
Closest races · 1969
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1969
280 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1967
- AliporeCPI1.4%
- AlipurduarsRSP3.9%
- AmtaCPM16.2%
- ArambaghINC25.2%
- ArsaFBL13.1%
- AsansolCPM14.8%
- AshokenagarCPI25.1%
- AusgramCPM24.5%
- BaduriaCPM14.1%
- BagdahaFBL13.6%
- BalagarhCPM20.8%
- BalarampurLSS22.2%
- BallyCPM8.3%
- BallygungeWPI12.4%
- BalurghatRSP20.5%
- BanduanINC3.8%
- BangnanCPM23.0%
- BankuraCPI30.6%
- Bara BazarINC30.4%
- BarabaniCPM22.5%
- BaranagarCPM24.0%
- BarasatFBL12.5%
- BarjoraCPM28.6%
- BaruipurSSP7.7%
- BarwanRSP9.8%
- BasantiRSP3.4%
- BasirhatCPI6.8%
- Behala EastCPM28.2%
- Behala WestCPM23.9%
- BeldangaIND1.8%
- BelgachiaCPM23.3%
- Beliaghata NorthCPM33.2%
- Beliaghata SouthCPM3.6%
- BerhamporeCPI25.8%
- BhagabangolaSSP1.3%
- BhagabanpurINC4.3%
- BhangarINC6.2%
- BharatpurRSP11.3%
- BhatarCPI40.6%
- BhatparaCPM3.3%
- BijpurCPM3.4%
- BinpurCPI8.6%
- Bishnupur EastCPM4.3%
- Bishnupur WestCPM11.9%
- BolpurIND23.6%
- BongaonCPI14.4%
- Bow BazarINC20.8%
- Budge BudgeCPM22.2%
- Burdwan NorthCPM27.2%
- Burdwan SouthCPM10.9%
- BurtolaRSP10.5%
- CanningINC22.5%
- ChakdahBAC27.4%
- ChampdaniCPM17.4%
- ChandernagoreCPM18.1%
- ChanditalaIND36.4%
- ChandrakonaCPM13.8%
- ChapraBAC0.7%
- ChhatnaSSP3.5%
- ChinsurahFBL31.0%
- ChopraNDF16.1%
- ChowringheeINC15.7%
- Contai NorthPSP16.5%
- Contai SouthPSP14.1%
- Cooch Behar NorthFBL4.9%
- Cooch Behar SouthINC8.9%
- Cooch Behar WestINC9.5%
- CossipurCPM0.4%
- DantanBAC3.7%
- DarjeelingIGL15.4%
- DaspurCPM5.8%
- DebraINC0.4%
- DegangaPML13.8%
- DhakuriaCPI23.6%
- DhaniakhaliFBL12.4%
- DhupguriSSP3.7%
- Diamond HarbourCPM18.4%
- DinhataINC9.4%
- DomjurCPM17.9%
- DomkalINC0.5%
- DubrajpurFBL11.5%
- Dum DumCPM18.8%
- DurgapurCPM3.2%
- EgraPSP25.6%
- EnglishbazarCPI22.8%
- EntallyCPI25.8%
- FalakataINC32.6%
- FaltaCPM15.1%
- FarakkaBAC1.7%
- FaridpurBAC4.8%
- GaighataBAC6.1%
- GajolINC11.6%
- GalsiIND32.2%
- GangajalghatiBAC13.2%
- GangarampurCPM5.2%
- Garden ReachCPI38.3%
- Garhbeta EastCPI19.6%
- Garhbeta WestCPI24.5%
- GhatalCPM27.2%
- GoalpokharPSP22.8%
- GoghatFBL8.2%
- GopiballavpurSSP12.5%
- GosabaRSP21.5%
- HabibpurCPI0.1%
- HabraINC8.4%
- HansanFBL21.6%
- HanskhaliBAC6.1%
- HariharparaPML30.0%
- HaringhataIND9.0%
- HaripalSSP9.0%
- HarishchandrapurWPI0.4%
- HaroaBAC6.9%
- HasnabadCPI6.4%
- HingalganjCPI15.7%
- HirapurCPM15.6%
- Howrah CentralRCI18.8%
- Howrah NorthINC0.5%
- Howrah SouthCPM13.0%
- HuraLSS1.0%
- IndasBAC18.8%
- IndpurBAC24.3%
- ItaharINC3.9%
- JadavpurCPM28.6%
- JagatballavpurCPM21.0%
- JaipurINC0.4%
- JalangiINC13.8%
- JalpaiguriCPI5.3%
- JamalpurBAC20.8%
- JamuriaINC3.3%
- JangiparaCPM17.1%
- JangipurRSP5.4%
- JhaldaINC3.1%
- JhargramBAC5.9%
- JorabaganINC1.8%
- JorasankoINC9.5%
- Jore BungalowIGL17.2%
- JoynagarSUC10.9%
- KabitirthaFBL19.9%
- KakdwipINC5.4%
- KalchiniINC27.5%
- KaliachakINC9.7%
- KaliaganjINC10.6%
- KaliganjINC3.6%
- KalighatCPM10.4%
- KalimpongIGL15.4%
- KalnaCPM14.0%
- KalyanpurBAC15.4%
- KamarhatiCPM30.9%
- KandiIND8.3%
- KarandighiFBL2.2%
- KarimpurINC0.1%
- KashipurCPI31.3%
- KatwaINC4.1%
- KeshiariINC10.8%
- KeshpurBAC5.6%
- KetugramCPM13.5%
- KhajuriBAC0.9%
- KhanakulCPM10.2%
- KhandaghoshSSP36.2%
- KharagpurINC10.8%
- Kharagpur LocalCPI3.2%
- KharbaIND13.2%
- KhardahCPM15.6%
- KhargramRSP23.3%
- KotulpurBAC3.7%
- Krishnagar EastSSP20.6%
- Krishnagar WestCPM10.7%
- KulpiBAC4.9%
- KultaliSUC6.4%
- KultiSSP24.3%
- KumarganjBAC7.2%
- KumargramINC13.6%
- KushmandiINC1.0%
- LabhpurCPM11.2%
- LalgolaINC28.5%
- MadarihatRSP1.9%
- Magrahat EastCPM3.3%
- Magrahat WestBAC7.8%
- Mahammad BazarBAC5.7%
- MaheshtolaCPM16.9%
- MahishadalBAC29.5%
- MainaguriINC12.2%
- MalINC26.6%
- MaldaINC16.7%
- ManbazarLSS10.3%
- MangalkotCPM26.2%
- ManicktolaCPI18.8%
- ManikchakINC0.5%
- ManteswarCPM23.0%
- MathabhangaINC3.0%
- MathurapurSUC2.5%
- MayureswarCPM25.5%
- MekliganjFBL5.8%
- MemariCPM17.9%
- MidnapurCPI10.6%
- MoynaCPI18.1%
- MugberiaBAC10.3%
- MuraraiSUC10.6%
- MurshidabadINC5.2%
- NabadwipINC5.8%
- NabagramIND19.9%
- NadanghatCPM7.5%
- NagrakataINC8.3%
- NaihatiCPM12.5%
- NakashiparaINC9.5%
- NalhatiIND20.9%
- NandigramCPI12.9%
- NanurCPM20.4%
- NaodaPML3.2%
- NarayangarhBAC1.8%
- NarghatINC5.4%
- NayagarmBAC24.0%
- NoaparaCPM12.3%
- OndaFBL1.9%
- PanchlaFBL34.0%
- PanchlaFBL27.8%
- PanduaCPM16.4%
- PanihatiCPM40.9%
- Panskura EastCPI27.6%
- Panskura WestBAC12.3%
- ParaBAC10.4%
- PataspurCPI2.5%
- PatharpratimaSUC18.0%
- PhansidewaINC24.8%
- PinglaCPI9.0%
- PolbaCPM8.4%
- PurbasthaliCPM7.1%
- PursurahINC5.8%
- PuruliaLSS35.9%
- RaghunathpurSUC55.2%
- RaiganjCPM0.1%
- RainaCPM14.8%
- RaipurBAC2.2%
- RajarhatCPM8.8%
- RajganjINC19.1%
- RajnagarFBL6.0%
- RamnagarPSP10.4%
- RampurhatFBL19.3%
- Ranaghat EastCPI12.1%
- Ranaghat WestCPM13.6%
- RanibandhCPM6.8%
- RaniganjCPM12.6%
- Rashbehari AvenueIND12.0%
- RatuaIND5.6%
- SagarBAC20.8%
- SagardighiBAC19.9%
- SalbaniBAC25.1%
- SandeshkhaliCPM24.7%
- SankrailCPM23.7%
- SantipurRCI5.3%
- SealdahRSP10.6%
- SeramporeCPI10.5%
- ShampukurFBL9.5%
- ShyampurFBL2.2%
- SiliguriIGL18.4%
- SingurCPM16.1%
- SitaiINC20.3%
- SonamukhiCPM19.8%
- SonarpurCPM14.5%
- SuriSUC16.1%
- SutahataINC0.8%
- SutiINC0.5%
- SuzapurINC48.5%
- SwarupnagarCPI8.6%
- TaldangraCPM5.6%
- TaltolaCPM21.4%
- TamlukBAC52.2%
- TapanRSP3.9%
- TarakeswarMFB4.1%
- TehattaINC7.2%
- TitagarhCPM15.0%
- TollygungeCPM27.6%
- TufanganjINC20.1%
- UdaynarayanpurCPM14.7%
- UkhraCPM7.0%
- Uluberia NorthFBL30.1%
- Uluberia SouthFBL19.5%
- UttaraparaCPM24.2%
- VidyasagarCPM20.9%
- VishnupurBAC19.9%