Party
All India Trinamool Congress
AITCNational partyCongress1998 –
- Also seen as
- tmc, trinamool, trinamool congress, all india trinamool congress
- Split from
- INC(1998)
Elections
47
in the dataset
Seats won
916
all-time
Best result
215
WB Assembly 2021
Lok Sabha / Assembly
6 / 41
Election record
Every election where AITC polled votes. Seats and shares are computed from the constituency results — tap an election to open it.
47 elections
| AS Assembly | 2026 | 1 | 1,93,365 | 0.9% | 22 | #7 |
| WB Assembly | 2026 | 80 | 2,60,21,160 | 40.7% | 291 | #2 |
| Lok Sabha | 2024 | 29 | 2,82,13,393 | 4.4% | 48 | #4 |
| ML Assembly | 2023 | 5 | 2,55,742 | 13.8% | 55 | #3 |
| TR Assembly | 2023 | 0 | 22,316 | 0.9% | 28 | #9 |
| GA Assembly | 2022 | 0 | 49,480 | 5.2% | 26 | #8 |
| AS Assembly | 2021 | 0 | 36,008 | 0.2% | 15 | #11 |
| TN Assembly | 2021 | 0 | 963 | 0.0% | 2 | #55 |
| WB Assembly | 2021 | 215 | 2,89,68,281 | 48.0% | 290 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 2019 | 22 | 2,49,29,330 | 4.0% | 62 | #4 |
| JH Assembly | 2019 | 0 | 43,348 | 0.3% | 26 | #19 |
| OD Assembly | 2019 | 0 | 16,177 | 0.1% | 16 | #15 |
| ML Assembly | 2018 | 0 | 5,544 | 0.3% | 8 | #13 |
| TR Assembly | 2018 | 0 | 6,989 | 0.3% | 24 | #10 |
| MN Assembly | 2017 | 1 | 23,384 | 1.4% | 16 | #7 |
| PB Assembly | 2017 | 0 | 10,587 | 0.1% | 20 | #14 |
| AS Assembly | 2016 | 0 | 27,739 | 0.2% | 13 | #12 |
| WB Assembly | 2016 | 211 | 2,45,64,523 | 44.9% | 293 | #1 |
| Lok Sabha | 2014 | 34 | 2,12,62,665 | 3.8% | 131 | #4 |
| JH Assembly | 2014 | 0 | 70,000 | 0.5% | 10 | #19 |
| OD Assembly | 2014 | 0 | 25,700 | 0.1% | 31 | #18 |
| SK Assembly | 2014 | 0 | 586 | 0.2% | 7 | #7 |
| GA Assembly | 2012 | 0 | 15,323 | 1.8% | 20 | #7 |
| HP Assembly | 2012 | 0 | 16,495 | 0.5% | 25 | #7 |
| MN Assembly | 2012 | 7 | 2,37,517 | 17.0% | 47 | #2 |
| UP Assembly | 2012 | 0 | 2,69,746 | 0.4% | 144 | #17 |
| UK Assembly | 2012 | 0 | 3,651 | 0.1% | 15 | #19 |
| AS Assembly | 2011 | 1 | 2,83,683 | 2.1% | 103 | #7 |
| WB Assembly | 2011 | 184 | 1,85,47,678 | 38.9% | 226 | #1 |
| AR Assembly | 2009 | 5 | 86,406 | 15.0% | 26 | #3 |
| Lok Sabha | 2009 | 19 | 1,33,56,510 | 3.2% | 35 | #6 |
| JH Assembly | 2009 | 0 | 95,396 | 0.9% | 39 | #16 |
| OD Assembly | 2009 | 0 | 3,456 | 0.0% | 5 | #28 |
| TR Assembly | 2008 | 0 | 6,620 | 0.4% | 22 | #8 |
| WB Assembly | 2006 | 30 | 1,05,12,153 | 26.6% | 257 | #2 |
| JH Assembly | 2005 | 0 | 19,654 | 0.2% | 16 | #23 |
| Lok Sabha | 2004 | 2 | 80,71,867 | 2.1% | 33 | #25 |
| KA Assembly | 2004 | 0 | 4,746 | 0.0% | 1 | #19 |
| DL Assembly | 2003 | 0 | 525 | 0.0% | 2 | #38 |
| NL Assembly | 2003 | 0 | 2,951 | 0.3% | 2 | #9 |
| RJ Assembly | 2003 | 0 | 4,744 | 0.0% | 4 | #22 |
| TR Assembly | 2003 | 0 | 6,493 | 0.4% | 18 | #10 |
| AS Assembly | 2001 | 1 | 58,361 | 0.5% | 23 | #9 |
| WB Assembly | 2001 | 60 | 1,12,29,396 | 30.7% | 226 | #2 |
| OD Assembly | 2000 | 1 | 1,10,056 | 0.8% | 36 | #8 |
| Lok Sabha | 1999 | 8 | 93,63,785 | 2.6% | 29 | #12 |
| RJ Assembly | 1998 | 0 | 145 | 0.0% | 1 | #28 |
Peak: 215 seats at the West Bengal Assembly Election, 2021 — the largest party that year.