Explorer
Jharkhand Assembly Election, 2019
81 seats · 45 changed party since 2014 · turnout 66.1%
Party standings
Jharkhand Assembly Election, 2019 · 9 parties won seats
- JMM30
- BJP25
- INC16
- JVM3
- AJSUP2
- IND2
- RJD1
- Others2
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JMMJharkhand Mukti Morcha | 3037% | 28,17,442 | 18.7% | 43 |
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 2531% | 50,22,374 | 33.4% | 79 |
| INCIndian National Congress | 1620% | 20,88,863 | 13.9% | 31 |
| JVMJVM | 34% | 8,20,757 | 5.5% | 81 |
| AJSUPAJSUP | 22% | 12,19,535 | 8.1% | 53 |
| INDIndependent | 22% | 9,85,438 | 6.5% | 367 |
| RJDRashtriya Janata Dal | 11% | 4,13,167 | 2.7% | 7 |
| CPIMLLCpi(M (L)L) | 11% | 1,72,475 | 1.1% | 14 |
| NCPNationalist Congress Party | 11% | 63,320 | 0.4% | 7 |
| BSPBahujan Samaj Party | 00% | 2,30,740 | 1.5% | 66 |
| NOTANOTA | 00% | 2,05,050 | 1.4% | 81 |
| AIMIMAll India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen | 00% | 1,73,980 | 1.2% | 16 |
+ 75 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Jharkhand Assembly Election, 2019 · winner by seat
81 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 41
2019 · selected
Majority 41
JMM30BJP25INC16JVM3AJSUP2IND2RJD1CPIMLL1NCP1
2014 · previous
Majority 41
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 2014 → 2019
2014 2019· by party
40%30%20%10%0%
20.4
18.7
31.3
33.4
10.5
13.9
10.0
5.5
3.7
8.1
6.7
6.5
3.1
2.7
JMMBJPINCJVMAJSUPINDRJD
Seat change
2019 seats minus 2014 seats
seats lostseats gained
JMM
19 → 30
+11
BJP
37 → 25
−12
INC
6 → 16
+10
JVM
8 → 3
−5
AJSUP
5 → 2
−3
IND
0 → 2
+2
RJD
0 → 1
+1
CPIMLL
1 → 1
0
NCP
0 → 1
+1
BSP
1 → 0
−1
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 2014 → 2019
share lostshare gained
AJSUP
3.7% → 8.1%
+4.4%
INC
10.5% → 13.9%
+3.4%
BJP
31.3% → 33.4%
+2.1%
AIMIM
0.0% → 1.2%
+1.2%
CPIMLL
1.5% → 1.1%
−0.3%
NOTA
1.7% → 1.4%
−0.3%
RJD
3.1% → 2.7%
−0.4%
CPI
0.9% → 0.5%
−0.4%
NSAM
0.5% → 0.0%
−0.5%
SP
0.8% → 0.1%
−0.7%
Biggest JMM–BJP swings
Seats where the JMM-vs-BJP vote gap moved most, 2014 → 2019. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (JMM share − BJP share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward JMM; to the left, toward BJP.
toward BJPtoward JMM
Panki
Jharkhand
−48.4%
Jarmundi
Jharkhand
−37.7%
Ranchi
Jharkhand
+36.1%
Lohardaga
Jharkhand
−34.6%
Barhi
Jharkhand
−33.9%
Ichagarh
Jharkhand
+33.5%
Jamtara
Jharkhand
−31.6%
Rajmahal
Jharkhand
−30.2%
Barkagaon
Jharkhand
−29.5%
Sarath
Jharkhand
−27.5%
Ramgarh
Jharkhand
−27.0%
Daltonganj
Jharkhand
−26.6%
Closest races · 2019
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 2019
81 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 2014
- BaghmaraBJP0.5%
- BagodarCPIMLL6.8%
- BaharagoraJMM35.4%
- BarhaitJMM18.7%
- BarhiINC6.3%
- BarkagaonINC14.1%
- BarkathaIND11.7%
- BermoINC13.3%
- BhawanathpurBJP15.6%
- BishrampurBJP4.5%
- BishunpurJMM10.6%
- BokaroBJP4.9%
- BorioJMM11.0%
- ChaibasaJMM19.0%
- ChakradharpurJMM10.3%
- ChandankyariBJP5.2%
- ChatraRJD11.0%
- ChattarpurBJP16.5%
- DaltonganjBJP9.9%
- DeogharBJP1.1%
- DhanbadBJP13.3%
- DhanwarJVM9.2%
- DumkaJMM8.0%
- DumriJMM18.0%
- GandeyJMM4.7%
- GarhwaJMM9.8%
- GhatshilaJMM4.0%
- GiridihJMM9.5%
- GoddaBJP2.4%
- GomiyaAJSUP5.8%
- GumlaJMM5.5%
- HatiaBJP6.5%
- HazaribaghBJP24.0%
- HussainabadNCP6.0%
- IchagarhJMM9.5%
- JaganathpurINC10.2%
- JamaJMM1.7%
- Jamshedpur EastIND9.1%
- Jamshedpur WestINC11.7%
- JamtaraINC18.2%
- JamuaBJP10.5%
- JarmundiINC1.9%
- JhariaINC7.6%
- JugashlaiJMM10.1%
- KankeBJP8.9%
- KharasawanJMM15.0%
- KhijriINC2.5%
- KhuntiBJP19.9%
- KodarmaBJP0.9%
- KolebiraINC9.7%
- LateharJMM9.0%
- LitiparaJMM9.6%
- LohardagaINC17.3%
- MadhupurJMM10.1%
- MahagamaINC6.4%
- MaheshpurJMM20.6%
- MajhganonJMM35.9%
- MandarJVM10.3%
- MandhuBJP0.9%
- ManikaINC10.8%
- ManoharpurJMM13.2%
- NalaJMM2.0%
- NirsaBJP12.1%
- PakhurINC26.3%
- PankiBJP20.9%
- PoreyahatJVM7.2%
- PotkaJMM21.6%
- RajmahalBJP5.9%
- RamgarhINC12.8%
- RanchiBJP3.5%
- SaraikellaJMM6.8%
- SarathBJP13.4%
- ShikariparaJMM19.2%
- SilliAJSUP12.7%
- SimariaBJP5.4%
- SimdegaINC0.2%
- SindriBJP3.6%
- SisaiJMM23.7%
- TamarJMM21.9%
- TorpaBJP8.2%
- TundiJMM13.3%