Explorer
Maharashtra Assembly Election, 1972
270 seats · 88 changed party since 1967
Party standings
Maharashtra Assembly Election, 1972 · 12 parties won seats
- INC222
- IND23
- PWP7
- BJS5
- SOP3
- RPI2
- CPI2
- Others6
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 22282% | 85,35,832 | 56.4% | 268 |
| INDIndependent | 239% | 19,20,667 | 12.7% | 343 |
| PWPPWP | 73% | 8,56,986 | 5.7% | 58 |
| BJSBharatiya Jana Sangh | 52% | 9,47,266 | 6.3% | 122 |
| SOPSOP | 31% | 6,93,797 | 4.6% | 52 |
| RPIRPI | 21% | 5,70,533 | 3.8% | 118 |
| CPICommunist Party of India | 21% | 4,12,857 | 2.7% | 44 |
| FBLFBL | 21% | 3,63,547 | 2.4% | 26 |
| SHSShiv Sena | 10% | 2,79,210 | 1.8% | 26 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 10% | 1,17,134 | 0.8% | 20 |
| BKDBhartiya Krishak Dal | 10% | 31,508 | 0.2% | 2 |
| MULMUL | 10% | 27,138 | 0.2% | 1 |
| RPKRPK | 00% | 2,02,935 | 1.3% | 56 |
| NCONCO | 00% | 1,62,433 | 1.1% | 49 |
+ 2 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Maharashtra Assembly Election, 1972 · winner by seat
288 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 136
1972 · selected
Majority 136
INC222IND23PWP7BJS5SOP3RPI2CPI2FBL2SHS1CPM1+2 more · 2 seats
1967 · previous
Majority 136
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1967 → 1972
1967 1972· by party
60%45%30%15%0%
47.0
56.4
14.6
12.7
7.8
5.7
8.2
6.3
0.0
4.6
6.7
3.8
4.9
2.7
INCINDPWPBJSSOPRPICPI
Seat change
1972 seats minus 1967 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
203 → 222
+19
IND
16 → 23
+7
PWP
19 → 7
−12
BJS
4 → 5
+1
SOP
0 → 3
+3
RPI
5 → 2
−3
CPI
10 → 2
−8
FBL
0 → 2
+2
SHS
0 → 1
+1
CPM
1 → 1
0
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1967 → 1972
share lostshare gained
INC
47.0% → 56.4%
+9.3%
SOP
0.0% → 4.6%
+4.6%
FBL
0.0% → 2.4%
+2.4%
SHS
0.0% → 1.8%
+1.8%
RPK
0.0% → 1.3%
+1.3%
NCO
0.0% → 1.1%
+1.1%
CPM
1.1% → 0.8%
−0.3%
SWA
1.1% → 0.1%
−1.0%
IND
14.6% → 12.7%
−1.9%
BJS
8.2% → 6.3%
−1.9%
Biggest INC–IND swings
Seats where the INC-vs-IND vote gap moved most, 1967 → 1972. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − IND share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward IND.
toward INDtoward INC
Koregaon
−112.2%
Ambegaon
−103.6%
Patan
+98.4%
Khatav
−96.0%
Colaba
+90.9%
Bhor
−87.4%
Chopda
+80.2%
Pen
−77.1%
Sangli
+73.8%
Pulgaon
+73.5%
Shirol
+71.2%
Phaltan
+69.5%
Closest races · 1972
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1972
270 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1967
- AchalpurINC57.0%
- AdyarINC0.1%
- Ahmednagar NorthINC32.0%
- Ahmednagar SouthIND30.1%
- AhmedpurPWP2.7%
- AkkalkotINC40.4%
- AkolaINC45.0%
- AkotINC12.7%
- AlibagINC6.2%
- AmalnerINC75.2%
- AmbadINC1.6%
- AmbegaonIND52.3%
- AmravatiINC75.8%
- AndheriINC32.0%
- Arjuni MorgaonINC20.4%
- ArmoriINC51.5%
- ArviIND12.8%
- AshtiINC25.2%
- Atpadi Kawathe MahankalINC80.2%
- Aurangabad WestINC34.3%
- Aurangabad WestINC3.8%
- AusaINC49.4%
- BadneraINC44.2%
- BaglanINC45.4%
- BalapurINC51.1%
- BandraINC25.3%
- BaramatiINC56.7%
- BarsiINC6.4%
- BasmathINC11.1%
- BasseinINC17.3%
- BhadrawatiINC38.6%
- BhandaraIND24.7%
- Bhawani PethINC33.6%
- BhirINC18.9%
- BhiwandiINC25.7%
- BhokarINC51.6%
- BhokardanINC35.1%
- BhorIND26.7%
- BhusawalINC55.7%
- BilloliINC10.3%
- Borgaon ManjuINC65.0%
- BorivliINC27.7%
- BrahmapuriINC23.9%
- BuldanaINC16.6%
- BycullaINC5.3%
- ChalisgaonINC64.9%
- ChandaINC39.9%
- ChandgadINC9.2%
- ChandorIND0.2%
- ChandurINC62.7%
- ChausalaINC35.7%
- ChemburINC34.1%
- ChikhliINC23.0%
- ChimurINC0.4%
- ChiplunINC71.3%
- ChopdaINC67.4%
- ColabaINC51.5%
- DadarINC23.5%
- DahanuINC5.4%
- DapoliINC8.2%
- DarwhaINC5.9%
- DaryapurINC45.9%
- DauhadiINC21.5%
- DegloorINC37.3%
- DeogadINC52.6%
- DeolaliIND5.8%
- DhobitaladINC39.8%
- DhondINC27.4%
- Dhulia SouthINC12.6%
- DigrasINC4.8%
- DindoriINC39.7%
- EdlabadINC80.7%
- ErandolINC33.4%
- GadchiroliIND16.5%
- GangakhedINC21.2%
- GangapurINC48.2%
- GauhinglajINC10.3%
- GeoraiINC0.0%
- GhatkoparINC48.0%
- GirgaonSHS1.5%
- GondiaINC30.7%
- GoregaonINC17.6%
- GuhagarBJS5.0%
- HadgaonINC25.6%
- HatkanangaleINC38.1%
- HaveliINC67.4%
- HingangmatINC19.4%
- HingoliINC8.6%
- IgatpuriINC29.3%
- IndapurINC31.5%
- JalgaonINC6.2%
- Jalna NorthIND2.3%
- Jalna SouthINC26.7%
- JamgaonINC18.7%
- JamnerIND2.6%
- JaoliINC29.4%
- JathINC81.2%
- JawharINC17.7%
- JinturPWP37.2%
- JunnarINC13.3%
- KagalIND2.3%
- KaijINC35.2%
- KalamnuriCPM5.2%
- KallamINC14.2%
- KalmeshwarINC8.1%
- KalyanINC25.5%
- KampteeINC31.8%
- KandharPWP21.3%
- KankavliINC35.0%
- KannadINC11.3%
- Karad NorthINC66.0%
- Karad SouthINC6.9%
- KarjatINC61.0%
- KarmalaINC46.6%
- KarvirINC48.9%
- KasaINC16.9%
- Kasba PethINC31.0%
- KatolINC12.6%
- KelapurINC29.1%
- KhalapurINC28.6%
- KhamgaonINC58.8%
- KhanapurINC18.9%
- KhatavIND14.6%
- Khed AlandiINC6.7%
- Khed BundarINC56.6%
- KhetwadiINC40.9%
- KinwatINC19.1%
- KolhapurPWP12.5%
- KoregaonIND34.0%
- KumbharwadaIND4.3%
- KurlaINC45.2%
- LanjaINC29.2%
- LaturINC34.3%
- LonarINC9.5%
- LovegroveINC50.9%
- MadhaINC21.0%
- MahadSOP10.6%
- MahimINC29.5%
- MaladSOP3.1%
- MalegaonINC8.2%
- MalkapurBJS1.9%
- MalshirasINC0.0%
- MalwanINC26.5%
- ManINC58.7%
- MangalwedhaINC9.4%
- MangaonINC0.0%
- MangrulpirINC20.6%
- ManjlegaonINC33.8%
- MatungaINC26.5%
- MavalBJS6.5%
- MazgaonINC50.1%
- MedshiINC78.7%
- MehkarINC5.7%
- MelghatINC32.1%
- MirajIND10.9%
- MoholINC8.7%
- MorshiINC61.2%
- MulshiINC68.4%
- MulundINC42.8%
- MurbadINC26.3%
- MurtazapurINC35.5%
- Nagar AkolaINC41.4%
- NagpadaINC3.1%
- Nagpur CentralINC29.1%
- Nagpur EastINC6.7%
- Nagpur NorthFBL2.7%
- Nagpur WestINC7.1%
- NaigaonINC17.7%
- NandedINC25.7%
- NandgaonINC22.8%
- NandurbarINC62.9%
- NasikINC31.2%
- NawapurINC69.5%
- NilangaINC6.0%
- NiphadIND1.0%
- Noth SholapurINC15.5%
- OmergaINC35.8%
- OsmanabadINC29.1%
- PachoraINC44.0%
- PaithanINC68.5%
- PalgharINC29.8%
- PandharpurINC36.2%
- PanhalaINC44.3%
- PanvelPWP13.3%
- ParbhaniINC13.6%
- ParelINC14.7%
- ParendaRPI4.2%
- ParnerINC2.7%
- ParolaINC77.6%
- ParturPWP29.2%
- PatanINC96.8%
- PathardiIND15.3%
- PathriINC6.6%
- PenIND32.6%
- PhaltanINC58.8%
- Poona CantonmentINC32.5%
- PulgaonINC45.4%
- PurandharSOP15.8%
- PusadINC38.4%
- RadhanagariIND11.9%
- RahuriCPI7.1%
- RajapurINC5.3%
- RajuraINC13.8%
- RalfgaonINC13.2%
- RamtekINC8.5%
- RatnagiriINC20.9%
- RaverINC86.0%
- RenapurINC24.3%
- SakoliINC19.1%
- SakriINC23.6%
- SangameshwarINC31.7%
- SangamnerINC59.9%
- SangliINC73.0%
- SangolaINC2.5%
- SantacruzINC44.2%
- SaoliINC30.4%
- SaonerINC8.1%
- SataraINC47.3%
- SawantwadiINC38.3%
- SewreeINC27.2%
- ShahadaINC29.8%
- ShahpurINC38.3%
- ShahuwadiINC64.2%
- ShegaonPWP12.8%
- ShevgaonCPI5.4%
- ShiralaINC42.0%
- ShirdiIND7.7%
- ShirolINC52.6%
- ShirpurINC35.6%
- ShivajinagarINC31.9%
- Sholapur City NorthINC7.6%
- Sholapur City SouthINC37.1%
- ShrigondaIND12.6%
- ShrirampurINC14.0%
- ShriwardhanINC68.6%
- Shukrawar PethBJS1.9%
- Shulia NorthINC36.6%
- SillodINC56.0%
- SindkhedaINC28.5%
- SinnarINC9.5%
- SironchaINC10.2%
- SirurINC23.6%
- South SholapurINC84.0%
- SurganaBKD38.1%
- TalodaBJS5.8%
- TasgaonINC47.3%
- ThanaINC41.2%
- TiroraINC3.0%
- TuljapurINC43.5%
- TumsarINC2.2%
- UdgirRPI0.5%
- UlhasnagarINC9.5%
- UmarkhadiMUL11.5%
- UmarkhedINC15.6%
- UmrerINC18.4%
- VadgaonINC78.2%
- VaijapurINC72.2%
- VengurlaINC37.9%
- Vile ParleINC32.8%
- WaiINC80.9%
- WalgonINC42.9%
- WalkeshwarINC19.7%
- WalvaINC80.2%
- WaniIND0.2%
- WardhaINC1.5%
- WashimINC63.0%
- WorliINC35.3%
- YawalINC32.6%
- YeolaIND29.4%
- YeotmalFBL14.0%