Explorer
Maharashtra Assembly Election, 1999
288 seats · 160 changed party since 1995
Party standings
Maharashtra Assembly Election, 1999 · 14 parties won seats
- INC75
- SHS69
- NCP58
- BJP56
- IND12
- PWPI5
- BBM3
- Others10
Ring and figures are seats won.
| Party | Seats | Votes | Vote share | Contested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCIndian National Congress | 7526% | 89,37,043 | 27.2% | 249 |
| SHSShiv Sena | 6924% | 56,92,812 | 17.3% | 161 |
| NCPNationalist Congress Party | 5820% | 74,25,427 | 22.6% | 223 |
| BJPBharatiya Janata Party | 5619% | 47,76,301 | 14.5% | 117 |
| INDIndependent | 124% | 31,16,564 | 9.5% | 837 |
| PWPIPWPI | 52% | 4,90,535 | 1.5% | 22 |
| BBMBBM | 31% | 6,06,827 | 1.8% | 34 |
| JDSJanata Dal (Secular) | 21% | 4,97,127 | 1.5% | 25 |
| SPSamajwadi Party | 21% | 2,27,640 | 0.7% | 15 |
| CPMCommunist Party of India (Marxist) | 21% | 2,10,030 | 0.6% | 23 |
| RPIRPI | 10% | 2,26,481 | 0.7% | 10 |
| GGPGarvi Gujarat Party | 10% | 67,138 | 0.2% | 16 |
| NVPPNVPP | 10% | 63,931 | 0.2% | 1 |
| SJPMSJPM | 10% | 43,870 | 0.1% | 5 |
+ 26 smaller parties / independents with under 1% of the vote.
Constituency map
Maharashtra Assembly Election, 1999 · winner by seat
288 constituencies · tap for the winner, again for the full result
House composition
Majority line at 145
1999 · selected
Majority 145
INC75SHS69NCP58BJP56IND12PWPI5BBM3JDS2SP2CPM2+4 more · 4 seats
1995 · previous
Majority 145
Vote share by party
Share of valid votes · 1995 → 1999
1995 1999· by party
40%30%20%10%0%
31.0
27.2
16.4
17.3
0.0
22.6
12.8
14.5
23.6
9.5
5.9
0.0
3.0
0.0
INCSHSNCPBJPINDJDBBMS
Seat change
1999 seats minus 1995 seats
seats lostseats gained
INC
80 → 75
−5
SHS
73 → 69
−4
NCP
0 → 58
+58
BJP
65 → 56
−9
IND
45 → 12
−33
PWPI
0 → 5
+5
BBM
0 → 3
+3
JDS
0 → 2
+2
SP
3 → 2
−1
CPM
3 → 2
−1
Vote-share movement
Statewide, 1995 → 1999
share lostshare gained
NCP
0.0% → 22.6%
+22.6%
BBM
0.0% → 1.8%
+1.8%
BJP
12.8% → 14.5%
+1.7%
JDS
0.0% → 1.5%
+1.5%
PWPI
0.0% → 1.5%
+1.5%
SHS
16.4% → 17.3%
+0.9%
RPI
0.1% → 0.7%
+0.5%
STBP
0.0% → 0.4%
+0.4%
CPM
1.0% → 0.6%
−0.4%
BSP
1.5% → 0.4%
−1.1%
Biggest INC–SHS swings
Seats where the INC-vs-SHS vote gap moved most, 1995 → 1999. Bold = the seat changed hands.
Swing = (INC share − SHS share) this year, minus the same gap last time. A bar to the right means the seat moved toward INC; to the left, toward SHS.
toward SHStoward INC
Patan
−92.7%
Ambegaon
−77.5%
Baramati
−66.7%
Daund
−63.1%
Pusad
−63.1%
Shirdi
−62.7%
Mohol
−62.6%
Khed-Alandi
−60.5%
Goregaon
+58.1%
Adyar
+55.5%
Jalgaon
−53.3%
Nagpur North
+52.4%
Closest races · 1999
Ranked by margin as a share of valid votes · tap a seat for full results
All constituencies · 1999
288 seats · alphabetical · tap for full results · ⇄ = changed party since 1995
- AchalpurINC1.9%
- AdyarINC34.1%
- Ahmednagar NorthIND9.7%
- Ahmednagar SouthSHS15.9%
- AhmedpurIND5.8%
- AkkalkotINC6.2%
- AkolaBJP2.3%
- AkotBBM9.4%
- AkraniINC13.4%
- AlibagPWPI15.9%
- AmalnerBJP27.3%
- AmbadNCP9.4%
- AmbegaonNCP17.8%
- AmbernathSHS10.6%
- AmboliINC7.8%
- AmgaonBJP1.9%
- AmravatiINC7.5%
- AndheriINC8.9%
- ArmoriSHS0.3%
- ArviINC11.4%
- AshtiBJP17.7%
- Aurangabad EastBJP12.4%
- Aurangabad WestINC17.8%
- AusaSHS5.3%
- BadnapurSHS13.5%
- BadneraSHS10.2%
- BaglanBJP9.9%
- BalapurINC10.7%
- BaramatiNCP40.6%
- BarshiNCP0.3%
- BasmathSHS19.2%
- BeedNCP2.4%
- BelapurSHS1.2%
- BhadrawatiINC5.9%
- BhandaraBJP11.0%
- BhandupSHS5.7%
- Bhavani PethSHS3.7%
- Bhilwadi WangiINC12.5%
- BhiwandiINC14.0%
- BhokarIND2.5%
- BhokardanBJP17.7%
- BhorNCP8.4%
- BhusawalSHS9.1%
- BiloliJDS1.3%
- BopodiINC11.0%
- Borgaon ManjuBBM8.9%
- BorivaliBJP28.5%
- BrahmapuriBJP14.0%
- BuldhanaINC5.7%
- ChalisgaonBJP4.0%
- ChandgadNCP5.7%
- ChandrapurBJP18.6%
- ChandurBJP1.9%
- ChandwadNCP20.9%
- ChausalaNCP1.7%
- ChemburBJP35.6%
- ChikhliBJP7.1%
- ChimurINC0.5%
- ChinchpokliINC5.5%
- ChiplunSHS1.9%
- ChopdaNCP2.1%
- ColabaINC24.5%
- DabhadiNCP5.6%
- DadarSHS19.5%
- DahanuNCP10.1%
- DapoliSHS25.2%
- DarwhaINC21.2%
- DaryapurSHS12.4%
- DaundNCP31.2%
- DeolaliIND3.0%
- DevgadBJP16.5%
- DharaviINC8.5%
- DhuleSJPM3.1%
- DigrasIND0.1%
- DindoriNCP10.9%
- EdlabadBJP20.8%
- ErandolSHS3.9%
- GadchiroliBJP6.9%
- GadhinglajNCP17.7%
- GangakhedIND7.2%
- GangapurSHS1.9%
- GeoraiIND15.0%
- GhatkoparBJP39.3%
- GondiaSHS12.2%
- GoregaonSHS35.0%
- GoregaonBJP2.0%
- GuhagarBJP17.5%
- HadgaonSHS2.5%
- HaveliSHS4.7%
- HerBJP18.6%
- HinganghatSHS9.9%
- HingoliINC5.2%
- IchalkaranjiINC15.0%
- IgatpuriSHS0.9%
- IndapurIND20.7%
- JalambINC5.1%
- JalgaonSHS16.6%
- JalnaINC2.9%
- JamnerBJP12.5%
- JaoliNCP10.5%
- JatINC23.4%
- JawharCPM13.8%
- JinturINC2.9%
- JunnarSHS10.6%
- KagalNCP2.1%
- KaijNCP36.5%
- KalambSHS19.5%
- KalamnuriSHS1.1%
- KalmeshwarNCP3.0%
- KalvanNCP10.7%
- KalyanBJP23.5%
- KampteeRPI4.3%
- KandharSHS6.5%
- KandivaliINC1.5%
- KannadINC1.2%
- Karad NorthNCP13.7%
- Karad SouthINC20.3%
- KaranjaINC3.2%
- KarjatBJP38.8%
- KarmalaIND0.7%
- KarvirNCP12.5%
- Kasba PethBJP28.0%
- KatolNCP12.5%
- Kavathe MahankalIND9.5%
- KelapurINC23.5%
- KhalapurNCP4.5%
- KhamgaonINC9.2%
- Khanapur AtpadiNCP20.7%
- KhatavNCP1.5%
- KhedSHS31.3%
- Khed-AlandiNCP3.4%
- KherwadiINC2.6%
- KhetwadiBJP8.7%
- KinwatBJP4.1%
- KolhapurSHS6.6%
- KopargaonNCP3.9%
- KoregaonNCP24.4%
- KurlaINC12.0%
- KusumbaINC0.4%
- LakhandurINC12.2%
- LaturINC43.5%
- MadhaNCP32.3%
- MahadSHS3.5%
- MahimSHS33.2%
- MaladSHS4.5%
- Malbar HillBJP15.7%
- MalegaonINC19.4%
- MalkapurBJP15.0%
- MalshirasNCP14.1%
- MalvanSHS41.1%
- ManNCP10.1%
- MangalvedheNCP4.9%
- MangaonNCP8.6%
- MangrulpirNCP3.4%
- ManjlegaonBJP19.9%
- MatungaBJP1.8%
- MavalBJP14.9%
- MazgaonSHS28.2%
- MedshiBJP6.6%
- MehkarSHS30.0%
- MelghatBJP3.1%
- MirajINC11.8%
- MoholNCP17.1%
- MorshiINC2.6%
- MudkhedINC35.3%
- MukhedSHS1.3%
- MulshiNCP18.4%
- MulundBJP20.8%
- MumbadeviBJP29.2%
- MurbadNCP17.4%
- MurtajapurBJP5.3%
- Nagar-AkolaNCP2.0%
- NagpadaINC4.2%
- Nagpur CentralINC10.3%
- Nagpur EastINC6.1%
- Nagpur NorthINC18.3%
- Nagpur SouthBJP2.4%
- Nagpur WestBJP4.7%
- NaigaumSHS43.3%
- NandedSHS10.8%
- NandgaonINC15.3%
- NandurbarNCP3.9%
- NashikBJP15.4%
- NawapurINC19.3%
- NehrunagarSP17.6%
- NilangaINC18.5%
- NiphadSHS10.3%
- North SolapurSHS18.5%
- OmergaINC10.8%
- Opera HouseSHS10.3%
- OsmanabadNCP14.2%
- PachoraSHS15.6%
- PaithanSHS22.1%
- PalgharSHS29.4%
- PandharpurNCP9.7%
- PanhalaNCP16.2%
- PanvelPWPI11.5%
- ParandaSHS7.2%
- ParbhaniSHS5.3%
- ParelSHS33.5%
- ParnerNCP9.1%
- ParolaSHS4.2%
- ParturBJP14.9%
- ParvatiBJP2.1%
- PatanNCP2.4%
- PathardiBJP0.7%
- PathriSHS6.9%
- PenPWPI2.4%
- PhaltanNCP26.6%
- PulgaonINC20.0%
- Pune CantonmentINC9.2%
- PurandharJDS13.9%
- PusadNCP12.3%
- RadhanagariINC5.9%
- RahuriNCP0.8%
- RajapurSHS14.1%
- RajuraINC5.5%
- RalegaonINC22.3%
- RamtekSHS6.7%
- RatnagiriBJP13.4%
- RaverINC5.9%
- RenapurBJP22.2%
- SakoliINC6.5%
- SakriBBM8.1%
- SangameshwarSHS19.5%
- SangamnerINC15.7%
- SangliINC21.1%
- SangolePWPI26.0%
- SangrulPWPI6.5%
- SantacruzINC7.5%
- SaoliBJP22.9%
- SataraNCP4.4%
- SavnerBJP3.6%
- SawantwadiSHS1.6%
- ShahadeNCP3.7%
- ShahpurSHS5.4%
- ShahuwadiINC4.9%
- SheogaonNCP5.1%
- ShiralaNCP4.4%
- ShirdiSHS12.8%
- ShirolINC10.7%
- ShirpurINC23.9%
- ShirurNCP7.9%
- ShivadiNCP7.2%
- ShivajinagarSHS10.0%
- ShrigondaINC5.8%
- ShrirampurINC0.7%
- ShriwardhanSHS9.7%
- SillodBJP13.6%
- SindkhedaSHS6.5%
- SindkhedrajaNCP15.7%
- SingnapurSHS10.7%
- SinnarSHS20.7%
- SironchaGGP0.3%
- Solapur City NorthINC4.4%
- Solapur City SouthSHS4.8%
- South SolapurINC7.1%
- SurganaCPM10.8%
- TalodeINC19.4%
- TasgaonNCP3.1%
- TeosaBJP1.2%
- ThaneSHS7.1%
- TiroraBJP14.1%
- TrombayINC16.5%
- TuljapurINC4.0%
- TumsarBJP6.4%
- UdgirBJP10.7%
- UlhasnagarNVPP34.4%
- UmarkhadiSP3.8%
- UmarkhedINC3.0%
- UmredIND8.3%
- VadgaonINC7.8%
- VaijapurSHS22.0%
- VandreINC11.1%
- VasaiIND33.3%
- VengurlaSHS15.8%
- VileparleSHS1.7%
- WadaBJP28.3%
- WaiNCP1.8%
- WalgaonSHS22.2%
- WalvaNCP39.8%
- WaniINC11.7%
- WardhaINC6.9%
- WashimBJP15.9%
- WorliSHS17.8%
- YavalBJP0.4%
- YavatmalINC9.2%
- YevlaSHS0.2%